Cadet I/Abbreviations: Difference between revisions
From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (added links) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Abbreviation || Meaning || Category | |Abbreviation || Meaning || Category | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AA [is on/off] ||Auto Accept - Player acceptance ||Game setting | |AA [is on/off] ||Auto Accept - Player acceptance ||Game setting | ||
| Line 49: | Line 21: | ||
|AB || Anti-Base ||Weapon attribute | |AB || Anti-Base ||Weapon attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC ||PW Auto Cannon ||Weapon | |AC ||PW Auto Cannon ||[[Weapon]] | ||
|- | |||
|ACE ||[[WildCards]] ||[[Squad]] | |||
|- | |||
|ACS ||[[Allegiance Command School]]||Training program | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Adv ||Advanced ||Attribute | |Adv ||Advanced ||Attribute | ||
|- | |||
|Alleg ||[[@Alleg|In game Allegiance Staff]]|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ASL ||[[Assistant Squad Leader]] ||'''^''' [[token]] | |ASL ||[[Assistant Squad Leader]] ||'''^''' [[token]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ASS ||Assault Ship ||Capital ship | |ASS ||Assault Ship ||[[Capital ship]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBR ||Bomber ||Ship | |BBR ||Bomber ||Ship | ||
| Line 66: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BS ||Battleship ||Capital ship | |BS ||Battleship ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |||
|BS ||[[Black Shadow]] ||Squad | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BSG ||[[BSG Core|Battlestar Galactica Core]]||[[Core]] | |BSG ||[[BSG Core|Battlestar Galactica Core]]||[[Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C [rock/mine] || Carbonaceous ||Asteroid/Special refinery | |C [rock/mine] || Carbonaceous ||Asteroid/[[Special refinery]] | ||
|- | |||
|to cap ||to capture a [[station]] ||Tactic | |||
|- | |||
|Cap ||Capital Ship ||Ships bought in [[shipyard]] & [[carrier]]s | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Carr ||[[Carrier]] ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CC ||[[Community Core]]||[[Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CDT ||[[Cadet I]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CDT-A ||[[Cadet II]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chaff/CM ||Countermeasures ||Part | |Chaff/CM ||Countermeasures ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cloak ||Cloaking device | |Cloak ||Cloaking device||Part | ||
|- | |||
|to cloak||Activate cloaking device|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Con ||Constructor ||AI ship | |Con ||[[Constructor]] ||AI ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Corv ||Corvette ||Capital ship | |Corv ||[[Corvette]] ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dest ||Destroyer ||Capital ship | |Dest ||[[Destroyer]] ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dev ||Devastator || | |Dev ||[[Devastator]] ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dev ||[[FAZ|Developer / Programmer]]||Title | |Dev ||[[FAZ|Developer / Programmer]]||Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DF/Dumbs ||Dumbfire ||Missile | |DF/Dumbs ||Dumbfire ||[[Missile]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dis ||Disrupter Cannon ||Weapon | |Dis ||Disrupter Cannon ||Weapon | ||
| Line 105: | Line 91: | ||
|Enh ||Enhanced ||Attribute | |Enh ||Enhanced ||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EoR ||[[Edge of Reality]] ||Core | |EoR ||[[Edge of Reality]] ||[[Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EW ||Energy Weapon||Attribute | |EW ||Energy Weapon||Attribute | ||
| Line 111: | Line 97: | ||
|EWS ||Early Warning System|| | |EWS ||Early Warning System|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EXP ||Expansion Complex (tech | |EXP ||[[Expansion Complex]] (tech station) <br> Expansion (tech path)||Built on U rocks<br>Allows [[interceptor]]s + [[troop transport]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FAZ [R1/R2/R3/R4/...]||[[Free Allegiance Zone]] ||Community-edited-Allegiance [Release number] | |FAZ [R1/R2/R3/R4/...]||[[Free Allegiance Zone]] ||Community-edited-Allegiance [Release number] | ||
| Line 117: | Line 103: | ||
|FAO ||[[Cadet I/FAO|Free Allegiance Organization]]|| | |FAO ||[[Cadet I/FAO|Free Allegiance Organization]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FB/FigB|| | |FB/FigB/figbee||[[Fighter bomber]] ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fignan||Belter fighter equipped with a nan ||Ship / Tactic | |Fignan||[[Belter]] [[fighter]] equipped with a [[nan]] ||Ship / Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Frig ||Frigate ||Capital ship | |Frig ||[[Frigate]] ||[[Capital ship]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GA ||Global Advancement ||Technology advancement | |GA ||Global Advancement ||Technology advancement | ||
| Line 129: | Line 115: | ||
|to Galv||Use galv against a minor station||Tactic | |to Galv||Use galv against a minor station||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Garr/Gar ||Garrison ||Station | |Garr/Gar ||[[Garrison]] ||Station | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gatt/Gat ||Gattling Gun ||Weapon | |Gatt/Gat ||Gattling Gun ||Weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Giga ||[[Giga|Giga Corporation]] ||Faction | |GB ||[[German Borg]] ||[[Squad]] | ||
|- | |||
|Giga ||[[Giga|Giga Corporation]] ||[[Faction]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GoD ||[[GoD|Good Old Days Core]]||Core | |GoD ||[[GoD|Good Old Days Core]]||[[Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GS ||Gunship ||Ship | |GS ||[[Gunship]] ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GT ||[[Ga'Taraan Federation]] ||Faction | |GT ||[[Ga'Taraan Federation]] ||Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HB ||Heavy | |HB ||[[Heavy bomber]] ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HC ||Heavy Signature Cloak ||Part | |HC ||Heavy Signature Cloak ||Part | ||
| Line 149: | Line 137: | ||
|HK ||Hunter Killer ||Missile | |HK ||Hunter Killer ||Missile | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HTT ||Heavy | |HTT ||[[Heavy troop transport]] ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HVY ||Heavy ||Attribute | |HVY ||Heavy ||Attribute | ||
| Line 155: | Line 143: | ||
|IC ||[[Iron Coalition]] ||Faction | |IC ||[[Iron Coalition]] ||Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Int ||Interceptor ||Ship | |Int ||[[Interceptor]] ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LB ||Light Booster ||Part | |LB ||Light Booster ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LC ||Light | |LC ||[[Light cruiser]] ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LRM ||Long Range Missile ||Missile attribute | |LRM ||Long Range Missile ||Missile attribute | ||
| Line 167: | Line 155: | ||
|Lux ||Luxury ||Attribute | |Lux ||Luxury ||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF ||Missile | |MF ||[[Missile frigate]] ||[[Capital ship]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MG/Mini ||PW Mini Gun ||Weapon | |MG/Mini ||PW Mini Gun ||Weapon | ||
| Line 193: | Line 181: | ||
|NG ||Nerve Gas Missile ||Missile for capturing | |NG ||Nerve Gas Missile ||Missile for capturing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nick ||Nickname/Callsign|| | |Nick ||Nickname/[[Callsign]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nix ||[[Phoenix]] ||Faction | |Nix ||[[Phoenix]] ||[[Faction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NOAT ||Not On A Team|| | |NOAT ||Not On A Team|| | ||
| Line 201: | Line 189: | ||
|Nuke ||Tactical Nuclear Missile ||Missile | |Nuke ||Tactical Nuclear Missile ||Missile | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OP ||Outpost ||Station | |OP ||[[Outpost]] ||[[Station]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pali ||Palisade | |Pali ||[[Palisade station]] ||[[GT]] [[techbase]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pattie ||Patroller ||[[Giga]] ship | |Pattie ||[[Patroller]] ||[[Giga]] ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PCII ||[[Pook Core]] II||Core | |PCII ||[[Pook Core]] II||Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PL ||EW Pulse Laser ||Weapon | |PK ||[[Palidor's Knights]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |||
|PK ||Pod kill||Tactic/newb mistake | |||
|- | |||
|PL ||EW Pulse Laser ||[[Weapon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pod ||Eject | |Pod ||[[Eject pod]] ||Ship, you eject into this when your ship is destroyed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|to pod ||to force a player into an eject pod|| | |to pod ||to force a player into an eject pod|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PP ||Pulse Probes ||Part | |PP ||Pulse Probes ||Part | ||
| Line 227: | Line 217: | ||
|PW ||Particle Weapon ||Weapon attribute | |PW ||Particle Weapon ||Weapon attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RD ||Rescue | |RD ||[[Rescue drone]] ||AI ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ref ||Refinery ||Station | |Ref ||[[Refinery]] ||Station [[miner]]s dock at to offload He3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Res ||Aleph Resonator ||Missile, destabilizes [[aleph]]s | |Res ||Aleph Resonator ||Missile, destabilizes [[aleph]]s | ||
| Line 239: | Line 229: | ||
|RP ||Rescue Probe ||Part, rescues friendly pods | |RP ||Rescue Probe ||Part, rescues friendly pods | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RPS ||[[RPS|Rock, Paper, Scissors Core]]||Core | |RPS ||[[RPS|Rock, Paper, Scissors Core]]||[[Core]] | ||
|- | |||
|RS ||[[Research station]] ||GT Station | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RT ||[[Rolling Thunder]] ||[[Squad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sanc ||Sanctuary Probe ||Part, rescues ''all'' pods | |Sanc ||Sanctuary Probe ||Part, rescues ''all'' pods | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SB ||Stealth | |SC ||Skycap ||[[Weapon]] | ||
|- | |||
|SB ||[[Stealth bomber]] ||Ship | |||
|- | |||
|SF ||[[Stealth fighter]] ||Ship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SF | |SF ||[[Steel Fury]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SG ||[[SG|Squad Game]]||Game for members of the partaking | |SG ||[[SG|Squad Game]]||Game for members of the partaking [[squad]]s only | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Si (Rock/Mine)||Silicon||Asteroid/Special refinery | |Si (Rock/Mine)||Silicon||Asteroid/Special refinery | ||
| Line 255: | Line 251: | ||
|Sig ||[[What is "eye"?|Signature]]||Game mechanic | |Sig ||[[What is "eye"?|Signature]]||Game mechanic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SL ||[[Squad Leader]]||'''*''' token | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Snip ||EW Sniper ||[[Weapon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spec Mine ||[[Special refinery]] ||Builds on He3/C/Si/U rocks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SPQR ||[[The Roman Legion|Roman Legion]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SR ||Small Rip ||Ship attribute - ships can rip to you | |SR ||Small Rip ||Ship attribute - ships can rip to you | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SRM ||Short Range Missile ||Missile attribute | |SRM ||Short Range Missile ||[[Missile]] attribute | ||
|- | |||
|SRM ||[[Slipshod Research & Mining]] ||Squad | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SS ||Small Shield ||Part | |SS ||Small Shield ||Part | ||
| Line 271: | Line 269: | ||
|STFN ||Shoot The #$%^ING Nans!||Tactic | |STFN ||Shoot The #$%^ING Nans!||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sup ||Supremacy Center ( | |Sup ||[[Supremacy Center]] ([[techbase]])<br>Supremacy (tech path)||Built on C rocks<br>Allows Fighters + bombers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SW ||[[SW|Star Wars Core]]||Core | |SW ||[[SW|Star Wars Core]]||Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SY ||Shipyard ||Tech Station | |SY ||[[Shipyard]] ||Tech Station | ||
|- | |||
|SysX ||[[System X]] ||Squad | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TAC ||Tactical Laboratory (tech Station)<Br>Tactical(tech path)||Built on Si rocks<br>Allows Stealth figs + stealth bbrs | |TAC ||[[Tactical Laboratory]] (tech Station)<Br>Tactical(tech path)||Built on Si rocks<br>Allows Stealth figs + stealth bbrs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tele ||Teleport | |Tele ||[[Teleport receiver]] ||[[Station]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TF ||[[TF|Technoflux]]||Faction | |TF ||[[TF|Technoflux]]||[[Faction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TP ||Teleport | |TP ||Teleport receiver ||Station | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TP1/TP2||Teleport Probe ||Part, the number is the tech level | |TP1/TP2||Teleport Probe ||Part, the number is the tech level | ||
| Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
|to TP1/TP2||to drop a Teleport Probe||Tactic | |to TP1/TP2||to drop a Teleport Probe||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TT ||Troop | |TT ||[[Troop transport]] ||[[Ship]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|U (rock/mine) || Uranium||Asteroid/Special refinery | |U (rock/mine) || Uranium||Asteroid/[[Special refinery]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Util ||EW Utility ||Weapon | |Util ||EW Utility ||Weapon | ||
| Line 299: | Line 299: | ||
|Vette ||Corvette ||Capital ship | |Vette ||Corvette ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Voob | |[[Voob]]||Veteran Noob ||Mildly offensive term | ||
|- | |||
|XRM ||Extremely Long Range Missile ||[[Missile]] attribute | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |XT ||[[XenoTech]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZG ||[[Zone Games]]||Community event | |ZG ||[[Zone Games]]||[[Community]] event | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZL ||[[Zone Leaders]]||'''+''' token | |ZL ||[[Zone Leaders]]||'''+''' token | ||
Revision as of 00:30, 14 June 2009
| ← Communication | HUD → |
Abbreviations
Allegiance is a very complex game with a huge amount of material. As a result, the jargon is highly specialized and varied. Abbreviated words and phrases have resulted from the need to be able to quickly communicate in game.
Abbreviations have been put in alphabetical order for quick reference. New abbreviations will obviously arise as new equipment, ships and factions are created. However, even if they are not posted here (which is unlikely), you should be able to figure them out because they are usually logical, such as using the first letters of each word or using those letters which are most relevant and unique to the word.
| Abbreviation | Meaning | Category |
| AA [is on/off] | Auto Accept - Player acceptance | Game setting |
| AA | Ask again | Repeat previous request |
| AB | Anti-Base | Weapon attribute |
| AC | PW Auto Cannon | Weapon |
| ACE | WildCards | Squad |
| ACS | Allegiance Command School | Training program |
| Adv | Advanced | Attribute |
| Alleg | In game Allegiance Staff | |
| ASL | Assistant Squad Leader | ^ token |
| ASS | Assault Ship | Capital ship |
| BBR | Bomber | Ship |
| BC | Battlecruiser | Capital ship |
| Belts | Belters | Faction |
| Boost | Booster | Part |
| BS | Battleship | Capital ship |
| BS | Black Shadow | Squad |
| BSG | Battlestar Galactica Core | Core |
| C [rock/mine] | Carbonaceous | Asteroid/Special refinery |
| to cap | to capture a station | Tactic |
| Cap | Capital Ship | Ships bought in shipyard & carriers |
| Carr | Carrier | Capital ship |
| CC | Community Core | Core |
| CDT | Cadet I | |
| CDT-A | Cadet II | |
| Chaff/CM | Countermeasures | Part |
| Cloak | Cloaking device | Part |
| to cloak | Activate cloaking device | |
| Con | Constructor | AI ship |
| Corv | Corvette | Capital ship |
| Dest | Destroyer | Capital ship |
| Dev | Devastator | Capital ship |
| Dev | Developer / Programmer | Title |
| DF/Dumbs | Dumbfire | Missile |
| Dis | Disrupter Cannon | Weapon |
| DN | Dark Nebulae | Core |
| Dreg | Dreghklar Empire | Faction |
| EMP | Electro Magnetic Pulse | Anti-shield weapon |
| Enh | Enhanced | Attribute |
| EoR | Edge of Reality | Core |
| EW | Energy Weapon | Attribute |
| EWS | Early Warning System | |
| EXP | Expansion Complex (tech station) Expansion (tech path) |
Built on U rocks Allows interceptors + troop transports |
| FAZ [R1/R2/R3/R4/...] | Free Allegiance Zone | Community-edited-Allegiance [Release number] |
| FAO | Free Allegiance Organization | |
| FB/FigB/figbee | Fighter bomber | Ship |
| Fignan | Belter fighter equipped with a nan | Ship / Tactic |
| Frig | Frigate | Capital ship |
| GA | Global Advancement | Technology advancement |
| Galv | EW Galvonic Weapon | Anti-Station weapon |
| to Galv | Use galv against a minor station | Tactic |
| Garr/Gar | Garrison | Station |
| Gatt/Gat | Gattling Gun | Weapon |
| GB | German Borg | Squad |
| Giga | Giga Corporation | Faction |
| GoD | Good Old Days Core | Core |
| GS | Gunship | Ship |
| GT | Ga'Taraan Federation | Faction |
| HB | Heavy bomber | Ship |
| HC | Heavy Signature Cloak | Part |
| HE/He3 | Helium3 | Asteroid/resource |
| HK | Hunter Killer | Missile |
| HTT | Heavy troop transport | Ship |
| HVY | Heavy | Attribute |
| IC | Iron Coalition | Faction |
| Int | Interceptor | Ship |
| LB | Light Booster | Part |
| LC | Light cruiser | Capital ship |
| LRM | Long Range Missile | Missile attribute |
| Lt | Light | Attribute |
| Lux | Luxury | Attribute |
| MF | Missile frigate | Capital ship |
| MG/Mini | PW Mini Gun | Weapon |
| Mk[1/2/3] | Mark I, II, III | Level of tech |
| MP | Mine Pack | Part |
| MRM | Medium Range Missile | Missile atribute |
| MS | Medium Shield | Part |
| MS | Microsoft Corporation | |
| MSR | Microsoft Research Corporation | |
| Nan | Nanite repair weapon Ship carrying a nan |
Used to repair friendlies |
| to Nan | Carry a nan, escort and repair friendlies | Tactic |
| Newb | Newbie - a brand new player | You :-} |
| Noob | An annoying beginner | Hopefully not you |
| NG | Nerve Gas Missile | Missile for capturing |
| Nick | Nickname/Callsign | |
| Nix | Phoenix | Faction |
| NOAT | Not On A Team | |
| Nuke | Tactical Nuclear Missile | Missile |
| OP | Outpost | Station |
| Pali | Palisade station | GT techbase |
| Pattie | Patroller | Giga ship |
| PCII | Pook Core II | Core |
| PK | Palidor's Knights | Squad |
| PK | Pod kill | Tactic/newb mistake |
| PL | EW Pulse Laser | Weapon |
| Pod | Eject pod | Ship, you eject into this when your ship is destroyed |
| to pod | to force a player into an eject pod | |
| PP | Pulse Probes | Part |
| to Probe | to deploy probes | Tactic |
| Prox | Proximity mine | Part |
| to PU | to Pick Up | Eject pods/floating tech/cash/powerups |
| PW | Particle Weapon | Weapon attribute |
| RD | Rescue drone | AI ship |
| Ref | Refinery | Station miners dock at to offload He3 |
| Res | Aleph Resonator | Missile, destabilizes alephs |
| to res | Fire a res at an aleph | Tactic |
| Rix | Rixian Unity | Faction |
| RP | Rescue Probe | Part, rescues friendly pods |
| RPS | Rock, Paper, Scissors Core | Core |
| RS | Research station | GT Station |
| RT | Rolling Thunder | Squad |
| Sanc | Sanctuary Probe | Part, rescues all pods |
| SC | Skycap | Weapon |
| SB | Stealth bomber | Ship |
| SF | Stealth fighter | Ship |
| SF | Steel Fury | Squad |
| SG | Squad Game | Game for members of the partaking squads only |
| Si (Rock/Mine) | Silicon | Asteroid/Special refinery |
| Sig | Signature | Game mechanic |
| SL | Squad Leader | * token |
| Snip | EW Sniper | Weapon |
| Spec Mine | Special refinery | Builds on He3/C/Si/U rocks |
| SPQR | Roman Legion | Squad |
| SR | Small Rip | Ship attribute - ships can rip to you |
| SRM | Short Range Missile | Missile attribute |
| SRM | Slipshod Research & Mining | Squad |
| SS | Small Shield | Part |
| STFN | Shoot The #$%^ING Nans! | Tactic |
| Sup | Supremacy Center (techbase) Supremacy (tech path) |
Built on C rocks Allows Fighters + bombers |
| SW | Star Wars Core | Core |
| SY | Shipyard | Tech Station |
| SysX | System X | Squad |
| TAC | Tactical Laboratory (tech Station) Tactical(tech path) |
Built on Si rocks Allows Stealth figs + stealth bbrs |
| Tele | Teleport receiver | Station |
| TF | Technoflux | Faction |
| TP | Teleport receiver | Station |
| TP1/TP2 | Teleport Probe | Part, the number is the tech level |
| to TP1/TP2 | to drop a Teleport Probe | Tactic |
| TT | Troop transport | Ship |
| U (rock/mine) | Uranium | Asteroid/Special refinery |
| Util | EW Utility | Weapon |
| Vet | Veteran Player | |
| Vette | Corvette | Capital ship |
| Voob | Veteran Noob | Mildly offensive term |
| XRM | Extremely Long Range Missile | Missile attribute |
| XT | XenoTech | Squad |
| ZG | Zone Games | Community event |
| ZL | Zone Leaders | + token |
| ← Communication | HUD → |