Zone Leads: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→‎Current Zone Leads: added aarm, put zones in alphabetical order)
mNo edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
*'''Head Admins''': Pook & Tigereye  
*'''Head Admins''': Pook & Tigereye  
*'''Admins''': BlackViper
*'''Admins''': BlackViper
*'''Zone Leads ''': Training, Development, Tech Support , Events, Documentation, Enforcement.
*'''Zone Leads ''': Community Core, Development, Documentation, Enforcement, Events, Tech Support, Training.




Line 15: Line 15:
The Zones of coverage are:
The Zones of coverage are:


*'''Development''' - code, artwork, mods, etc.  
:*'''Community Core''' - develop and maintain a regulary updated, balanced core.
*'''Training''' - [[ACS]], [[Cadet]], etc.  
:*'''Development''' - code, artwork, mods, etc.  
*'''Technical Support''' - Helpline, all questions regarding gameplay or forum tech issues.  
:*'''Documentation''' - The Wiki, coordinates with the Academy, etc.  
*'''Enforcement''' - Covering all aspects of the [[ToS]] and the [[RoC]].
:*'''Enforcement''' - Covering all aspects of the [[ToS]] and the [[RoC]].
*'''Documentation''' - The Wiki, coordinates with the Academy, etc.  
:*'''Events''' - Coordinates and oversees all major community events, tournaments, special games, etc.  
*'''Events''' - Coordinates and oversees all major community events, tournaments, special games, etc.  
:*'''Technical Support''' - Helpline, all questions regarding gameplay or forum tech issues.
:*'''Training''' - [[ACS]], [[Cadet]], etc.  


With this system in place the ZL's can gather input from other ZL's, Staff, Admins, Squad Leaders, etc. To get feedback from the community they can run a community wide poll via the [[ASGS]] polling system.
With this system in place the ZL's can gather input from other ZL's, Staff, Admins, Squad Leaders, etc. To get feedback from the community they can run a community wide poll via the [[ASGS]] polling system.
Line 43: Line 44:
|Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|[[Community Core]]
|[[Community Core]]
|-
|[[Individuals#Raveen|+Raveen@Zone]]
|Zone Lead
|[[Current events|Community Events]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Dogbones|+Dogbones@Zone]]
|[[Individuals#Dogbones|+Dogbones@Zone]]
Line 59: Line 56:
|Admin/Zone Lead
|Admin/Zone Lead
|[[Enforcement FAQ|Enforcement]]
|[[Enforcement FAQ|Enforcement]]
|-
|[[Individuals#Raveen|+Raveen@Zone]]
|Zone Lead
|[[Current events|Events]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#ImmortalZ|+ImmortalZ@Zone]]
|[[Individuals#ImmortalZ|+ImmortalZ@Zone]]

Revision as of 02:42, 30 April 2008

To streamline the efficiency of the F.A.O., Thalgor eliminated the Senate and appointed community members to oversee specific areas. These people had been "running" these areas for sometime, and these appointments merely made it official.

Hierachy

The new structure did not change much form the prior system. The hierachy is:

  • Thalgor
  • Head Admins: Pook & Tigereye
  • Admins: BlackViper
  • Zone Leads : Community Core, Development, Documentation, Enforcement, Events, Tech Support, Training.


Zone Leaders' role in the community

Each Zone Lead has full authority in their area (subject to security issues). They can appoint staff as needed to assist them within their Zone. They oversee the day to day operations of their area and head up on going projects. The ZL's are overseen by the Administrators.

The Zones of coverage are:

  • Community Core - develop and maintain a regulary updated, balanced core.
  • Development - code, artwork, mods, etc.
  • Documentation - The Wiki, coordinates with the Academy, etc.
  • Enforcement - Covering all aspects of the ToS and the RoC.
  • Events - Coordinates and oversees all major community events, tournaments, special games, etc.
  • Technical Support - Helpline, all questions regarding gameplay or forum tech issues.
  • Training - ACS, Cadet, etc.

With this system in place the ZL's can gather input from other ZL's, Staff, Admins, Squad Leaders, etc. To get feedback from the community they can run a community wide poll via the ASGS polling system.

See the Zone Lead FAQ released when the Zone Lead program was announced for further explaination.

Each Zone has an individual forum in the Community Section.


Zone Leads can be recognised in-game by the "+" token by their nick, which indicates they have the Enforcer.


Current Zone Leads

Zone Leads/Admins - April 30th, 2008
+Tiger@Zone Head Admin
+aarmstrong@Zone Zone Lead Community Core
+Dogbones@Zone Zone Lead Development
+TheBored@Zone Zone Lead Documentation
+BlackViper@Zone Admin/Zone Lead Enforcement
+Raveen@Zone Zone Lead Events
+ImmortalZ@Zone Zone Lead Tech Support
+Clay_Pigeon@Zone Zone Lead Training
+Pook Head Admin Semi-Retired
+Thalgor Head Admin Semi-Retired




The Allegiance
Squad System
About: Squads · Squad leaders · Joining a squad · Creating a squad
Events: Squad events · League · Tournament · Doubles tournament
Active: Z · END · Xexy · Elem
Disbanded: ACE · DSM · FS · GB · J/S · KFH · LWMS · MoM · PI · SRM · SPQR · TRA · TC · XT · ZBS · MEC · NI · PK · RT · SF · SysX
Organisations: Flight School · Command School · @Alleg · Zone Leads 


The
Enforcement
Zone
Intro: Frequently Asked Questions
Rules: Rules of Conduct · Terms of Service
Officials: Game Controllers · @Alleg · Zone Leads
Measures: Boot · Lobby boot · Ban · Perma-ban