Zone Leads: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→‎Current Zone Leads: link to enforcement FAQ)
m (→‎Current Zone Leads: added aarm, put zones in alphabetical order)
Line 33: Line 33:


==Current Zone Leads==
==Current Zone Leads==
{|align="center" border="1"
{|align="center" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
! colspan="3" style="background:#ffdead;" | Zone Leads/Admins - October 4th, 2007
! colspan="3" style="background:#ffdead;" | Zone Leads/Admins - April 30th, 2008
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Tigereye|+Tiger@Zone]]
|[[Individuals#Tigereye|+Tiger@Zone]]
|Head Admin
|Head Admin
|
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#BlackViper|+BlackViper@Zone]]
|[[Individuals#aarmstrong|+aarmstrong@Zone]]
|Admin/Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|[[Enforcement FAQ|Enforcement]]
|[[Community Core]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Clay_Pigeon|+Clay_Pigeon@Zone]]
|[[Individuals#Raveen|+Raveen@Zone]]
|Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|[[Training_Programs_and_Resources|Training]]
|[[Current events|Community Events]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Dogbones|+Dogbones@Zone]]
|[[Individuals#Dogbones|+Dogbones@Zone]]
|Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|[[Development]]
|[[Development]]
|-
|[[Individuals#TheBored|+TheBored@Zone]]
|Zone Lead
|Documentation
|-
|[[Individuals#BlackViper|+BlackViper@Zone]]
|Admin/Zone Lead
|[[Enforcement FAQ|Enforcement]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#ImmortalZ|+ImmortalZ@Zone]]
|[[Individuals#ImmortalZ|+ImmortalZ@Zone]]
Line 55: Line 64:
|[[Tech Support]]
|[[Tech Support]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#TheBored|+TheBored@Zone]]
|[[Individuals#Clay_Pigeon|+Clay_Pigeon@Zone]]
|Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|Documentation
|[[Training_Programs_and_Resources|Training]]
|-
|[[Individuals#Raveen|+Raveen@Zone]]
|Zone Lead
|[[Current events|Community Events]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Pook|+Pook]]
|[[Individuals#Pook|+Pook]]
|Head Admin
|Head Admin
|Semi-Retired
|<i>Semi-Retired</i>
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Thalgor|+Thalgor]]
|[[Individuals#Thalgor|+Thalgor]]
|Head Admin
|Head Admin
|Semi-Retired
|<i>Semi-Retired</i>
|}
|}



Revision as of 02:33, 30 April 2008

To streamline the efficiency of the F.A.O., Thalgor eliminated the Senate and appointed community members to oversee specific areas. These people had been "running" these areas for sometime, and these appointments merely made it official.

Hierachy

The new structure did not change much form the prior system. The hierachy is:

  • Thalgor
  • Head Admins: Pook & Tigereye
  • Admins: BlackViper
  • Zone Leads : Training, Development, Tech Support , Events, Documentation, Enforcement.


Zone Leaders' role in the community

Each Zone Lead has full authority in their area (subject to security issues). They can appoint staff as needed to assist them within their Zone. They oversee the day to day operations of their area and head up on going projects. The ZL's are overseen by the Administrators.

The Zones of coverage are:

  • Development - code, artwork, mods, etc.
  • Training - ACS, Cadet, etc.
  • Technical Support - Helpline, all questions regarding gameplay or forum tech issues.
  • Enforcement - Covering all aspects of the ToS and the RoC.
  • Documentation - The Wiki, coordinates with the Academy, etc.
  • Events - Coordinates and oversees all major community events, tournaments, special games, etc.

With this system in place the ZL's can gather input from other ZL's, Staff, Admins, Squad Leaders, etc. To get feedback from the community they can run a community wide poll via the ASGS polling system.

See the Zone Lead FAQ released when the Zone Lead program was announced for further explaination.

Each Zone has an individual forum in the Community Section.


Zone Leads can be recognised in-game by the "+" token by their nick, which indicates they have the Enforcer.


Current Zone Leads

Zone Leads/Admins - April 30th, 2008
+Tiger@Zone Head Admin
+aarmstrong@Zone Zone Lead Community Core
+Raveen@Zone Zone Lead Community Events
+Dogbones@Zone Zone Lead Development
+TheBored@Zone Zone Lead Documentation
+BlackViper@Zone Admin/Zone Lead Enforcement
+ImmortalZ@Zone Zone Lead Tech Support
+Clay_Pigeon@Zone Zone Lead Training
+Pook Head Admin Semi-Retired
+Thalgor Head Admin Semi-Retired




The Allegiance
Squad System
About: Squads · Squad leaders · Joining a squad · Creating a squad
Events: Squad events · League · Tournament · Doubles tournament
Active: Z · END · Xexy · Elem
Disbanded: ACE · DSM · FS · GB · J/S · KFH · LWMS · MoM · PI · SRM · SPQR · TRA · TC · XT · ZBS · MEC · NI · PK · RT · SF · SysX
Organisations: Flight School · Command School · @Alleg · Zone Leads 


The
Enforcement
Zone
Intro: Frequently Asked Questions
Rules: Rules of Conduct · Terms of Service
Officials: Game Controllers · @Alleg · Zone Leads
Measures: Boot · Lobby boot · Ban · Perma-ban