Zone Leads: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (updated & specified)
m (title over name, headers, spelling, etc.)
Line 1: Line 1:
To streamline the effiency of the F.A.O., Thalgor eliminated the [[Senate]] and appointed community members to oversee specific areas. These people had been "running" these areas for sometime, and these appointments merely made it official.
To streamline the efficiency of the F.A.O., Thalgor eliminated the [[Senate]] and appointed community members to oversee specific areas. These people had been "running" these areas for sometime, and these appointments merely made it official.


==Hierachy==
The new structure did not change much form the prior system. The hierachy is:
The new structure did not change much form the prior system. The hierachy is:


Line 6: Line 7:
*'''Head Admins''': Pook & Tigereye  
*'''Head Admins''': Pook & Tigereye  
*'''Admins''': BlackViper
*'''Admins''': BlackViper
*'''Zone Leads ''': Clay_Pigeon (Training), Dogbones (Developement), ImmortalZ (Tech Support) , Ozzy (Events), TheBored (Documentation), BlackViper (Enforcement)
*'''Zone Leads ''': Training, Development, Tech Support , Events, Documentation, Enforcement.




==Zone Leaders' role in the community==
Each '''Zone Lead''' has full authority in their area (subject to security issues). They can appoint staff as needed to assist them within their Zone. They oversee the day to day operations of their area and head up on going projects. The ZL's are overseen by the Administrators.
Each '''Zone Lead''' has full authority in their area (subject to security issues). They can appoint staff as needed to assist them within their Zone. They oversee the day to day operations of their area and head up on going projects. The ZL's are overseen by the Administrators.


Line 19: Line 21:
*'''Documentation''' - The KB (Knowledge Base), the WIKI, coordinates with the Academy, etc.  
*'''Documentation''' - The KB (Knowledge Base), the WIKI, coordinates with the Academy, etc.  
*'''Events''' - Coordinates and oversees all major community events, tournaments, special games, etc.  
*'''Events''' - Coordinates and oversees all major community events, tournaments, special games, etc.  


Those Zone's have their individual forums in the [http://www.freeallegiance.org/forums/index.php?showforum=101 Community Section]
Those Zone's have their individual forums in the [http://www.freeallegiance.org/forums/index.php?showforum=101 Community Section]
Line 27: Line 30:




==Enforcer==
'''Zone Leads''' have the "+" token by their nick, which indicates they have the '''Enforcer'''. In conjunction with the "?" tokens granted to [[@Alleg]]s, the '''Enforcer''' allows Zone Leads to perform the following actions via [[ASGS]]:
'''Zone Leads''' have the "+" token by their nick, which indicates they have the '''Enforcer'''. In conjunction with the "?" tokens granted to [[@Alleg]]s, the '''Enforcer''' allows Zone Leads to perform the following actions via [[ASGS]]:


Line 39: Line 43:




==Current Zone Leads==
{|align="center" border="1"
{|align="center" border="1"
! colspan="3" style="background:#ffdead;" | Zone Leads/Admins - August 1st, 2007
! colspan="3" style="background:#ffdead;" | Zone Leads/Admins - October 4th, 2007
|-
|[[Individuals#Tigereye|+Tiger@Zone]]
|Head Admin
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#BlackViper|+BlackViper@Zone]]
|[[Individuals#BlackViper|+BlackViper@Zone]]
Line 57: Line 65:
|Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|[[Tech Support]]
|[[Tech Support]]
|-
| +TheBored@Zone
|Zone Lead
|Documentation
|-
|-
| +Ozzy@Zone
| +Ozzy@Zone
Line 69: Line 81:
|Head Admin
|Head Admin
|Semi-Retired
|Semi-Retired
|-
|[[Individuals#Tigereye|+Tiger@Zone]]
|Head Admin/Zone Lead
|Documentation
|}
|}



Revision as of 04:17, 4 October 2007

To streamline the efficiency of the F.A.O., Thalgor eliminated the Senate and appointed community members to oversee specific areas. These people had been "running" these areas for sometime, and these appointments merely made it official.

Hierachy

The new structure did not change much form the prior system. The hierachy is:

  • Thalgor
  • Head Admins: Pook & Tigereye
  • Admins: BlackViper
  • Zone Leads : Training, Development, Tech Support , Events, Documentation, Enforcement.


Zone Leaders' role in the community

Each Zone Lead has full authority in their area (subject to security issues). They can appoint staff as needed to assist them within their Zone. They oversee the day to day operations of their area and head up on going projects. The ZL's are overseen by the Administrators.

The Zones of coverage are:

  • Development - code, artwork, mods, etc.
  • Training - ACS, Cadet, etc.
  • Technical Support - Helpline, all questions regarding gameplay or forum tech issues.
  • Enforcement - Covering all aspects of the ToS and the RoC.
  • Documentation - The KB (Knowledge Base), the WIKI, coordinates with the Academy, etc.
  • Events - Coordinates and oversees all major community events, tournaments, special games, etc.


Those Zone's have their individual forums in the Community Section

With this system in place the ZL's can gather input from other ZL's, Staff, Admins, Squad Leaders, etc. To get feedback from the community they can run a community wide poll via the ASGS polling system.

See the Zone Lead FAQ released when the Zone Lead program was announced for further explainations


Enforcer

Zone Leads have the "+" token by their nick, which indicates they have the Enforcer. In conjunction with the "?" tokens granted to @Allegs, the Enforcer allows Zone Leads to perform the following actions via ASGS:

  • View all players currently logged in game
  • View the last ban a player has received
  • Tag a game with a special code for review by an Admin
  • View all the callsigns of a player
  • Record a player as warned so all other enforcers see that this player has been warned
  • Report a player to an administrator
  • Sending a broadcast message to an entire game, or to all servers simultaneously (HQ)
  • Ban a player from ASGS for a time that goes from 0 minutes to 24 hours or, for more common offences, for a predetermined time that is extended on each repeat offence (Auto-ban). A ban is reported on Free Allegiance.


Current Zone Leads

Zone Leads/Admins - October 4th, 2007
+Tiger@Zone Head Admin
+BlackViper@Zone Admin/Zone Lead Enforcement
+Clay_Pigeon@Zone Zone Lead Training
+Dogbones@Zone Zone Lead Development
+ImmortalZ@Zone Zone Lead Tech Support
+TheBored@Zone Zone Lead Documentation
+Ozzy@Zone Zone Lead Community Events
+Pook Head Admin Semi-Retired
+Thalgor Head Admin Semi-Retired


The Allegiance
Squad System
About: Squads · Squad leaders · Joining a squad · Creating a squad
Events: Squad events · League · Tournament · Doubles tournament
Active: Z · END · Xexy · Elem
Disbanded: ACE · DSM · FS · GB · J/S · KFH · LWMS · MoM · PI · SRM · SPQR · TRA · TC · XT · ZBS · MEC · NI · PK · RT · SF · SysX
Organisations: Flight School · Command School · @Alleg · Zone Leads 


The
Enforcement
Zone
Intro: Frequently Asked Questions
Rules: Rules of Conduct · Terms of Service
Officials: Game Controllers · @Alleg · Zone Leads
Measures: Boot · Lobby boot · Ban · Perma-ban