Zone Leads: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary
m (Outdated)
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
To streamline the efficiency of the F.A.O., Thalgor eliminated the [[Senate]] and appointed community members to oversee specific areas. These people had been "running" these areas for sometime, and these appointments merely made it official.
{{Out of date}}
 
A Zone Lead is a community member who is in charge of a particular [[Zone]] within FreeAllegiance. The Zone Leads work with community members to accomplish goals which help the community grow.
==Hierachy==
The new structure did not change much form the prior system. The hierachy is:
 
*Thalgor
*'''Head Admins''': Pook & Tigereye
*'''Admins''': BlackViper
*'''Zone Leads ''': Community Core, Development, Documentation, Enforcement, Events, Tech Support, Training.
 


==Zone Leaders' role in the community==
==Zone Leaders' role in the community==
Each '''Zone Lead''' has full authority in their area (subject to security issues). They can appoint staff as needed to assist them within their Zone. They oversee the day to day operations of their area and head up on going projects. The ZL's are overseen by the Administrators.
Each '''Zone Lead''' has full authority in their area. They can appoint staff as needed to assist them within their Zone, and oversee the day-to-day operations of their area and coordinate ongoing projects. The ZL's are coordinated by Tigereye, the [[Community Administrator]].


The Zones of coverage are:
The Zones within FreeAllegiance are:


:*'''Community Core''' - develop and maintain a regulary updated, balanced core.
:*'''Community Core''' - Development and maintenance of a regularly updated, balanced Community core.
:*'''Development''' - code, artwork, mods, etc.  
:*'''Development''' - Development of the Allegiance sourcecode, artwork, mods, etc.  
:*'''Documentation''' - The Wiki, coordinates with the Academy, etc.  
:*'''Documentation''' - Maintenance of the wiki and organization of all information needed by the other zones in a cohesive, standardized format.
:*'''Enforcement''' - Covering all aspects of the [[ToS]] and the [[RoC]].
:*'''Enforcement''' - Enforcement of the FreeAllegiance [[ToS]] and the [[RoC]].
:*'''Events''' - Coordinates and oversees all major community events, tournaments, special games, etc.  
:*'''Events''' - Scheduling and coordination of ingame events and tournaments.
:*'''Technical Support''' - Helpline, all questions regarding gameplay or forum tech issues.  
:*'''Technical Support''' - Assistance with technical problems in logging in, playing the game, and other Allegiance-related technical issues.
:*'''Training''' - [[ACS]], [[Cadet]], etc.  
:*'''Training''' - Development and oversight of [[ACS]], [[Cadet]], and other training programs offered to FreeAllegiance community members.


With this system in place the ZL's can gather input from other ZL's, Staff, Admins, Squad Leaders, etc. To get feedback from the community they can run a community wide poll via the [[ASGS]] polling system.
With these duties segregated into their own zones operated by separate people, the community is able to function autonomously with little micromanagement from the administrators or owners of the FreeAllegiance servers.


See the [[Zone Lead FAQ]] released when the Zone Lead program was announced for further explaination.
See the [[Zone Lead FAQ]] released when the Zone Lead program was announced for further explanation.


Each Zone has an individual forum in the [http://www.freeallegiance.org/forums/index.php?showforum=101 Community Section].
Each Zone has an individual forum in the [http://www.freeallegiance.org/forums/index.php?showforum=101 Community Section].




Zone Leads can be recognised in-game by the "+" token by their nick, which indicates they have the [[Enforcer]].
Zone Leads can be recognized in-game by the "+" token prepended in front of their nick, which indicates they are able to use the [[Enforcer]].


==Zone Lead Privileges==
Zone leads are granted access to private forums used to coordinate administrative actions that affect the community. In addition, they are allowed 5 callsigns on their active list allowing them to assume more hidden identities than regular community members.
Their [[Enforcer]] privileges are higher than [[@Alleg]] players, allowing them to ban players from the game for longer durations, as well as perform account lookups to determine other players' alternate callsigns.
Finally, Zone Leads have access to a special set of tools which allow them to send broadcast messages, post community-wide polls, and perform other administrative tasks without the aid of an administrator.


==Current Zone Leads==
==Current Zone Leads==
{|align="center" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
{|align="center" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
! colspan="3" style="background:#ffdead;" | Zone Leads/Admins - April 30th, 2008
! colspan="3" style="background:#ffdead;" | Zone Leads/Admins - August 23rd, 2012
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Tigereye|+Tiger@Zone]]
|[[Individuals#Tigereye|+Tiger@HQ]]
|Head Admin
|ASGS Administrator
|  
|  
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#aarmstrong|+aarmstrong@Zone]]
|[[Individuals#TheBored|+TheBored@HQ]]
|Assistant ASGS Administrator
|
|-
|[[Individuals#spideycw|+DasSmiter@Zone]]
|Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|[[Community Core]]
|[[Community Core]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Dogbones|+Dogbones@Zone]]
| +pkk@Zone
|Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|[[Development]]
|[[Development]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#TheBored|+TheBored@Zone]]
| +Beer@Zone
|Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|Documentation
|-
|[[Individuals#BlackViper|+BlackViper@Zone]]
|Admin/Zone Lead
|[[Enforcement FAQ|Enforcement]]
|[[Enforcement FAQ|Enforcement]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Raveen|+Raveen@Zone]]
| +Cookie Monster@Zone
|Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|[[Current events|Events]]
|[[Current events|Events]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#ImmortalZ|+ImmortalZ@Zone]]
| +FreeBeer@Zone
|Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|[[Tech Support]]
|[[Tech Support]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Clay_Pigeon|+Clay_Pigeon@Zone]]
| +notjarvis@Zone
|Zone Lead
|Zone Lead
|[[Training_Programs_and_Resources|Training]]
|[[Training]]
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Pook|+Pook]]
|[[Individuals#Pook|+Pook]]
|Head Admin
|Ex Systems Administrator (Left October 2006)
|<i>Semi-Retired</i>
|<i>Retired</i>
|-
|-
|[[Individuals#Thalgor|+Thalgor]]
|[[Individuals#Thalgor|+Thalgor]]
|Head Admin
|Ex System Owner (Left December 2008)
|<i>Semi-Retired</i>
|<i>Retired</i>
|}
|}


Line 87: Line 84:
{{Enforcement}}
{{Enforcement}}
[[Category:Community]]
[[Category:Community]]
[[Category:Named positions]]

Latest revision as of 14:42, 6 January 2013

Outdated.png
Outdated content This page does not reflect the current state of things.

Some information within this article is either obsolete, hasn't been updated in a long time, incomplete, or otherwise invalid.

A Zone Lead is a community member who is in charge of a particular Zone within FreeAllegiance. The Zone Leads work with community members to accomplish goals which help the community grow.

Zone Leaders' role in the community

Each Zone Lead has full authority in their area. They can appoint staff as needed to assist them within their Zone, and oversee the day-to-day operations of their area and coordinate ongoing projects. The ZL's are coordinated by Tigereye, the Community Administrator.

The Zones within FreeAllegiance are:

  • Community Core - Development and maintenance of a regularly updated, balanced Community core.
  • Development - Development of the Allegiance sourcecode, artwork, mods, etc.
  • Documentation - Maintenance of the wiki and organization of all information needed by the other zones in a cohesive, standardized format.
  • Enforcement - Enforcement of the FreeAllegiance ToS and the RoC.
  • Events - Scheduling and coordination of ingame events and tournaments.
  • Technical Support - Assistance with technical problems in logging in, playing the game, and other Allegiance-related technical issues.
  • Training - Development and oversight of ACS, Cadet, and other training programs offered to FreeAllegiance community members.

With these duties segregated into their own zones operated by separate people, the community is able to function autonomously with little micromanagement from the administrators or owners of the FreeAllegiance servers.

See the Zone Lead FAQ released when the Zone Lead program was announced for further explanation.

Each Zone has an individual forum in the Community Section.


Zone Leads can be recognized in-game by the "+" token prepended in front of their nick, which indicates they are able to use the Enforcer.

Zone Lead Privileges

Zone leads are granted access to private forums used to coordinate administrative actions that affect the community. In addition, they are allowed 5 callsigns on their active list allowing them to assume more hidden identities than regular community members. Their Enforcer privileges are higher than @Alleg players, allowing them to ban players from the game for longer durations, as well as perform account lookups to determine other players' alternate callsigns.

Finally, Zone Leads have access to a special set of tools which allow them to send broadcast messages, post community-wide polls, and perform other administrative tasks without the aid of an administrator.

Current Zone Leads

Zone Leads/Admins - August 23rd, 2012
+Tiger@HQ ASGS Administrator
+TheBored@HQ Assistant ASGS Administrator
+DasSmiter@Zone Zone Lead Community Core
+pkk@Zone Zone Lead Development
+Beer@Zone Zone Lead Enforcement
+Cookie Monster@Zone Zone Lead Events
+FreeBeer@Zone Zone Lead Tech Support
+notjarvis@Zone Zone Lead Training
+Pook Ex Systems Administrator (Left October 2006) Retired
+Thalgor Ex System Owner (Left December 2008) Retired




The Allegiance
Squad System
About: Squads · Squad leaders · Joining a squad · Creating a squad
Events: Squad events · League · Tournament · Doubles tournament
Active: Z · END · Xexy · Elem
Disbanded: ACE · DSM · FS · GB · J/S · KFH · LWMS · MoM · PI · SRM · SPQR · TRA · TC · XT · ZBS · MEC · NI · PK · RT · SF · SysX
Organisations: Flight School · Command School · @Alleg · Zone Leads 


The
Enforcement
Zone
Intro: Frequently Asked Questions
Rules: Rules of Conduct · Terms of Service
Officials: Game Controllers · @Alleg · Zone Leads
Measures: Boot · Lobby boot · Ban · Perma-ban