Cadet I/Abbreviations: Difference between revisions
From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Badpazzword (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
(Split into a third column) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
[[Allegiance]] is a very complex game with a huge amount of material. As a result, the jargon is highly specialized and varied. Abbreviated words and phrases have resulted from the need to be able to quickly communicate in game. | [[Allegiance]] is a very complex game with a huge amount of material. As a result, the jargon is highly specialized and varied. Abbreviated words and phrases have resulted from the need to be able to quickly communicate in game. | ||
Abbreviations have been put in alphabetical order for quick reference. New abbreviations will obviously arise as new equipment, ships and | Abbreviations have been put in alphabetical order for quick reference. New abbreviations will obviously arise as new equipment, ships and [[faction]]s are created. However, even if they are not posted here (which is unlikely), you should be able to figure them out because they are usually logical, such as using the first letters of each word or using those letters which are most relevant and unique to the word. | ||
{| border="1" align="center" cellspacing=0 cellpadding= | {| border="1" align="center" cellspacing=0 cellpadding=5 | ||
|+<b><big>Common abbreviations and terms</big></b> | |+<b><big>Common abbreviations and terms</big></b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ACE ||[[WildCards]] | |@ACE ||[[WildCards]] ||[[Squad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@ACS ||[[Allegiance Command School]] | |@ACS ||[[Allegiance Command School]]||Training program | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@Alleg ||[[@Alleg|In game Allegiance Staff]] | |@Alleg ||[[@Alleg|In game Allegiance Staff]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@BS ||[[Black Shadow]] | |@BS ||[[Black Shadow]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@CDT ||[[Cadet I]] | |@CDT ||[[Cadet I]] ||Member | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@CDT-A ||[[Cadet II]] | |@CDT-A ||[[Cadet II]] ||Member | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@GB ||[[German Borg]] | |@GB ||[[German Borg]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@PK ||[[Palidor's Knights]] | |@PK ||[[Palidor's Knights]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@RT ||[[Rolling Thunder]] | |@RT ||[[Rolling Thunder]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@SF ||[[Steel Fury]] | |@SF ||[[Steel Fury]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@SPQR ||[[The Roman Legion|Roman Legion]] | |@SPQR ||[[The Roman Legion|Roman Legion]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@SRM ||[[Slipshod Research & Mining]] | |@SRM ||[[Slipshod Research & Mining]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@SysX ||[[System X]] | |@SysX ||[[System X]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|@XT ||[[XenoTech]] | |@XT ||[[XenoTech]] ||Squad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AA [is on/off] ||Auto Accept - Player acceptance | |AA [is on/off] ||Auto Accept - Player acceptance ||Game setting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AA || | |AA ||Ask again ||Repeat previous request | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AB || Anti-Base | |AB || Anti-Base ||Weapon attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC ||PW Auto Cannon | |AC ||PW Auto Cannon ||Weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Adv ||Advanced | |Adv ||Advanced ||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ASL ||[[Assistant Squad Leader]] | |ASL ||[[Assistant Squad Leader]] ||'''^''' [[token]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ASS ||Assault Ship | |ASS ||Assault Ship ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBR ||Bomber | |BBR ||Bomber ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BC ||Battlecruiser | |BC ||Battlecruiser ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Belts ||[[Belters]] | |Belts ||[[Belters]] ||[[Faction]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Boost ||Booster | |Boost ||Booster ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BS ||Battleship | |BS ||Battleship ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BSG ||[[BSG Core|Battlestar Galactica Core]] | |BSG ||[[BSG Core|Battlestar Galactica Core]]||[[Core]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C [rock/mine] || Carbonaceous | |C [rock/mine] || Carbonaceous ||Asteroid/Special refinery | ||
|- | |- | ||
|to Cap ||to Capture a | |to Cap ||to Capture a Station ||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cap ||Capital Ship | |Cap ||Capital Ship ||Ships bought in Shipyard & carriers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Carr ||Carrier | |Carr ||Carrier ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CC ||[[Community Core]] | |CC ||[[Community Core]]||Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chaff ||Countermeasures | |Chaff/CM ||Countermeasures ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cloak ||Cloaking device/Activate same||Part/Verb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Con ||Constructor ||AI ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Corv ||Corvette ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dest ||Destroyer ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dev ||Devastator ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dev | |Dev ||[[Free Allegiance Zone Dev Team|Developer / Programmer]]||Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DF/Dumbs ||Dumbfire ||Missile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dis ||Disrupter Cannon ||Weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DN ||[[Dark Nebulae]] ||Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dreg ||[[Dreghklar Empire]] ||Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |EMP ||Electro Magnetic Pulse ||Anti-shield weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Enh ||Enhanced ||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |EoR ||[[Edge of Reality]] ||Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |EW ||Energy Weapon||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |EWS ||Early Warning System|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |EXP ||Expansion Complex (tech Station) <br> Expansion (tech path)||Built on U rocks<br>Allows Interceptors + Troop transports | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |FAZ [R1/R2/R3/R4/...]||[[Free Allegiance Zone]] ||Community-edited-Allegiance [Release number] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |FAO ||[[Cadet I/FAO|Free Allegiance Organization]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |FB/FigB||FighterBomber ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Frig ||Frigate ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GA ||Global Advancement ||Technology advancement | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Galv ||EW Galvonic Weapon||Anti-Station weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to Galv||Use galv against a minor station||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Garr/Gar ||Garrison ||Station | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gatt/Gat ||Gattling Gun ||Weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Giga ||[[Giga|Giga Corporation]] ||Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GoD ||[[GoD|Good Old Days Core]]||Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GS ||Gunship ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GT ||[[Ga'Taraan Federation]] ||Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HB ||Heavy Bomber ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HC ||Heavy Signature Cloak ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HE/He3 ||Helium3 ||Asteroid/resource | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HK ||Hunter Killer ||Missile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HTT ||Heavy Troop Transport ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HVY ||Heavy ||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |IC ||[[Iron Coalition]] ||Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Int ||Interceptor ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LB ||Light Booster ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LC ||Light Cruiser ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LRM ||Long Range Missile ||Missile attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lt ||Light ||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lux ||Luxury ||Attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MF ||Missile Frigate ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MG/Mini ||PW Mini Gun ||Weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mk[1/2/3]||Mark I, II, III ||Level of tech | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MP ||Mine Pack ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MRM ||Medium Range Missile ||Missile atribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MS ||Medium Shield ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MS ||Microsoft Corporation|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MSR ||Microsoft Research Corporation|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nan ||[[Nan]]ite repair weapon <br>Ship carrying a nan||Used to repair friendlies<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to Nan ||Carry a nan, escort and repair friendlies||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Newb ||Newbie - a brand new player || You :-} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Noob ||An annoying beginner||Hopefully not you | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NG ||Nerve Gas Missile | |NG ||Nerve Gas Missile ||Missile for capturing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nick ||Nickname/Callsign | |Nick ||Nickname/Callsign|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nix ||[[Phoenix]] | |Nix ||[[Phoenix]] ||Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nuke ||Tactical Nuclear Missile | |Nuke ||Tactical Nuclear Missile ||Missile | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OP ||Outpost | |OP ||Outpost ||Station | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pali ||Palisade Station | |Pali ||Palisade Station ||[[GT]] tech Station | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pattie ||Patroller | |Pattie ||Patroller ||[[Giga]] ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PCII ||[[Pook Core]] II | |PCII ||[[Pook Core]] II||Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PL ||EW Pulse Laser | |PL ||EW Pulse Laser ||Weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pod ||Eject Pod | |Pod ||Eject Pod ||Ship, you eject into this when your ship is destroyed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|to pod ||to | |to pod ||to force a player into an eject pod|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|to podkill||to | |to podkill||to destroy an eject pod||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PP ||Pulse Probes | |PP ||Pulse Probes ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
|to Probe || to deploy probes | |to Probe || to deploy probes||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Prox ||Proximity mine | |Prox ||Proximity mine ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
|to PU ||to Pick Up | |to PU ||to Pick Up ||Eject pods/floating tech/cash/powerups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PW ||Particle Weapon | |PW ||Particle Weapon ||Weapon attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RD ||Rescue Drone | |RD ||Rescue Drone ||AI ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ref ||Refinery | |Ref ||Refinery ||Station miners dock at to offload He3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Res ||Aleph Resonator | |Res ||Aleph Resonator ||Missile, destabilizes [[aleph]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to res ||Fire a res at an aleph||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rix ||[[Rixian Unity]] ||Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RP ||Rescue Probe ||Part, rescues friendly pods | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RPS ||[[RPS|Rock, Paper, Scissors Core]]||Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |RS ||Research Station ||GT Station | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sanc ||Sanctuary Probe ||Part, rescues ''all'' pods | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SB ||Stealth Bomber ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SF ||Stealth Fighter ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SG ||[[SG|Squad Game]]||Game for members of the partaking squads only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Si (Rock/Mine)||Silicon||Asteroid/Special refinery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sig ||[[What is "eye"?|Signature]]||Game mechanic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SC||Skycap ||Weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SL ||[[Squad Leader]]||'''*''' token | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Snip ||EW Sniper ||Weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spec Mine ||Special refinery ||Builds on He3/C/Si/U rocks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SR ||Small Rip ||Ship attribute - ships can rip to you | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SRM ||Short Range Missile ||Missile attribute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SS ||Small Shield ||Part | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |STFN ||Shoot The #$%^ING Nans!||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sup ||Supremacy Center (tech Station)<br>Supremacy (tech path)||Built on C rocks<br>Allows Fighters + bombers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SW ||[[SW|Star Wars Core]]||Core | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SY ||Shipyard ||Tech Station | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TAC ||Tactical Laboratory (tech Station)<Br>Tactical(tech path)||Built on Si rocks<br>Allows Stealth figs + stealth bbrs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tele ||Teleport Receiver ||Station | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TF ||[[TF|Technoflux]]||Faction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TP ||Teleport Receiver ||Station | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TP1/TP2||Teleport Probe ||Part, the number is the tech level | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to TP1/TP2||to drop a Teleport Probe||Tactic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TT ||Troop Transport ||Ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |U (rock/mine) || Uranium||Asteroid/Special refinery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Util ||EW Utility ||Weapon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Vet ||Veteran Player|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Vette ||Corvette ||Capital ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Voob ||Veteran Noob ||Mildly offensive term | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZL ||[[Zone Leaders]] | |XRM ||Extremely Long Range Missile ||Missile attribute | ||
|- | |||
|ZG ||[[Zone Games]]||Community event | |||
|- | |||
|ZL ||[[Zone Leaders]]||'''+''' token | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:17, 12 January 2009
| ← Communication | HUD → |
Allegiance is a very complex game with a huge amount of material. As a result, the jargon is highly specialized and varied. Abbreviated words and phrases have resulted from the need to be able to quickly communicate in game.
Abbreviations have been put in alphabetical order for quick reference. New abbreviations will obviously arise as new equipment, ships and factions are created. However, even if they are not posted here (which is unlikely), you should be able to figure them out because they are usually logical, such as using the first letters of each word or using those letters which are most relevant and unique to the word.
| @ACE | WildCards | Squad |
| @ACS | Allegiance Command School | Training program |
| @Alleg | In game Allegiance Staff | |
| @BS | Black Shadow | Squad |
| @CDT | Cadet I | Member |
| @CDT-A | Cadet II | Member |
| @GB | German Borg | Squad |
| @PK | Palidor's Knights | Squad |
| @RT | Rolling Thunder | Squad |
| @SF | Steel Fury | Squad |
| @SPQR | Roman Legion | Squad |
| @SRM | Slipshod Research & Mining | Squad |
| @SysX | System X | Squad |
| @XT | XenoTech | Squad |
| AA [is on/off] | Auto Accept - Player acceptance | Game setting |
| AA | Ask again | Repeat previous request |
| AB | Anti-Base | Weapon attribute |
| AC | PW Auto Cannon | Weapon |
| Adv | Advanced | Attribute |
| ASL | Assistant Squad Leader | ^ token |
| ASS | Assault Ship | Capital ship |
| BBR | Bomber | Ship |
| BC | Battlecruiser | Capital ship |
| Belts | Belters | Faction |
| Boost | Booster | Part |
| BS | Battleship | Capital ship |
| BSG | Battlestar Galactica Core | Core |
| C [rock/mine] | Carbonaceous | Asteroid/Special refinery |
| to Cap | to Capture a Station | Tactic |
| Cap | Capital Ship | Ships bought in Shipyard & carriers |
| Carr | Carrier | Capital ship |
| CC | Community Core | Core |
| Chaff/CM | Countermeasures | Part |
| Cloak | Cloaking device/Activate same | Part/Verb |
| Con | Constructor | AI ship |
| Corv | Corvette | Capital ship |
| Dest | Destroyer | Capital ship |
| Dev | Devastator | Ship |
| Dev | Developer / Programmer | Title |
| DF/Dumbs | Dumbfire | Missile |
| Dis | Disrupter Cannon | Weapon |
| DN | Dark Nebulae | Core |
| Dreg | Dreghklar Empire | Faction |
| EMP | Electro Magnetic Pulse | Anti-shield weapon |
| Enh | Enhanced | Attribute |
| EoR | Edge of Reality | Core |
| EW | Energy Weapon | Attribute |
| EWS | Early Warning System | |
| EXP | Expansion Complex (tech Station) Expansion (tech path) |
Built on U rocks Allows Interceptors + Troop transports |
| FAZ [R1/R2/R3/R4/...] | Free Allegiance Zone | Community-edited-Allegiance [Release number] |
| FAO | Free Allegiance Organization | |
| FB/FigB | FighterBomber | Ship |
| Frig | Frigate | Capital ship |
| GA | Global Advancement | Technology advancement |
| Galv | EW Galvonic Weapon | Anti-Station weapon |
| to Galv | Use galv against a minor station | Tactic |
| Garr/Gar | Garrison | Station |
| Gatt/Gat | Gattling Gun | Weapon |
| Giga | Giga Corporation | Faction |
| GoD | Good Old Days Core | Core |
| GS | Gunship | Ship |
| GT | Ga'Taraan Federation | Faction |
| HB | Heavy Bomber | Ship |
| HC | Heavy Signature Cloak | Part |
| HE/He3 | Helium3 | Asteroid/resource |
| HK | Hunter Killer | Missile |
| HTT | Heavy Troop Transport | Ship |
| HVY | Heavy | Attribute |
| IC | Iron Coalition | Faction |
| Int | Interceptor | Ship |
| LB | Light Booster | Part |
| LC | Light Cruiser | Capital ship |
| LRM | Long Range Missile | Missile attribute |
| Lt | Light | Attribute |
| Lux | Luxury | Attribute |
| MF | Missile Frigate | Capital ship |
| MG/Mini | PW Mini Gun | Weapon |
| Mk[1/2/3] | Mark I, II, III | Level of tech |
| MP | Mine Pack | Part |
| MRM | Medium Range Missile | Missile atribute |
| MS | Medium Shield | Part |
| MS | Microsoft Corporation | |
| MSR | Microsoft Research Corporation | |
| Nan | Nanite repair weapon Ship carrying a nan |
Used to repair friendlies |
| to Nan | Carry a nan, escort and repair friendlies | Tactic |
| Newb | Newbie - a brand new player | You :-} |
| Noob | An annoying beginner | Hopefully not you |
| NG | Nerve Gas Missile | Missile for capturing |
| Nick | Nickname/Callsign | |
| Nix | Phoenix | Faction |
| Nuke | Tactical Nuclear Missile | Missile |
| OP | Outpost | Station |
| Pali | Palisade Station | GT tech Station |
| Pattie | Patroller | Giga ship |
| PCII | Pook Core II | Core |
| PL | EW Pulse Laser | Weapon |
| Pod | Eject Pod | Ship, you eject into this when your ship is destroyed |
| to pod | to force a player into an eject pod | |
| to podkill | to destroy an eject pod | Tactic |
| PP | Pulse Probes | Part |
| to Probe | to deploy probes | Tactic |
| Prox | Proximity mine | Part |
| to PU | to Pick Up | Eject pods/floating tech/cash/powerups |
| PW | Particle Weapon | Weapon attribute |
| RD | Rescue Drone | AI ship |
| Ref | Refinery | Station miners dock at to offload He3 |
| Res | Aleph Resonator | Missile, destabilizes alephs |
| to res | Fire a res at an aleph | Tactic |
| Rix | Rixian Unity | Faction |
| RP | Rescue Probe | Part, rescues friendly pods |
| RPS | Rock, Paper, Scissors Core | Core |
| RS | Research Station | GT Station |
| Sanc | Sanctuary Probe | Part, rescues all pods |
| SB | Stealth Bomber | Ship |
| SF | Stealth Fighter | Ship |
| SG | Squad Game | Game for members of the partaking squads only |
| Si (Rock/Mine) | Silicon | Asteroid/Special refinery |
| Sig | Signature | Game mechanic |
| SC | Skycap | Weapon |
| SL | Squad Leader | * token |
| Snip | EW Sniper | Weapon |
| Spec Mine | Special refinery | Builds on He3/C/Si/U rocks |
| SR | Small Rip | Ship attribute - ships can rip to you |
| SRM | Short Range Missile | Missile attribute |
| SS | Small Shield | Part |
| STFN | Shoot The #$%^ING Nans! | Tactic |
| Sup | Supremacy Center (tech Station) Supremacy (tech path) |
Built on C rocks Allows Fighters + bombers |
| SW | Star Wars Core | Core |
| SY | Shipyard | Tech Station |
| TAC | Tactical Laboratory (tech Station) Tactical(tech path) |
Built on Si rocks Allows Stealth figs + stealth bbrs |
| Tele | Teleport Receiver | Station |
| TF | Technoflux | Faction |
| TP | Teleport Receiver | Station |
| TP1/TP2 | Teleport Probe | Part, the number is the tech level |
| to TP1/TP2 | to drop a Teleport Probe | Tactic |
| TT | Troop Transport | Ship |
| U (rock/mine) | Uranium | Asteroid/Special refinery |
| Util | EW Utility | Weapon |
| Vet | Veteran Player | |
| Vette | Corvette | Capital ship |
| Voob | Veteran Noob | Mildly offensive term |
| XRM | Extremely Long Range Missile | Missile attribute |
| ZG | Zone Games | Community event |
| ZL | Zone Leaders | + token |
| ← Communication | HUD → |