Main Page: Difference between revisions
From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Community) |
m (update to SMTP config) |
||
| (103 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| style="width: 60%; max-width: 50em; margin: 0 auto; border-spacing: 1em; clear: both" | |||
| colspan="2"| | |||
{{Icon notice box|fgcolor=#00f | |||
|leftbox=[[Image:info.png]] | |||
|heading=Information | |||
|content=Registration for the Wiki has been disabled. Account creation/reset (in case of problems) handled manually by '''pkk''' (contact via forums or Discord).}} | |||
<!--- HEADER --> | |||
Welcome to '''Allegwiki'''. This is a collection of technical support articles, community history, reference material, and newbie training guides for the multiplayer space combat game [http://www.freeallegiance.org/ "Allegiance"]. Allegiance is a game for Windows originally released by Microsoft in 1999 but now developed by the player community under shared source licensing.<bR><br>You can browse the Wiki using the links below or by checking out individual [[Special:Categories|Categories]]. | |||
< | |||
| | {| style="width: 100%; background: #9cdd99; border: 1px solid #008000; border-left-color:#54c24e; border-top-color:#54c24e; text-align: center" | ||
|colspan=3 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #009d00; border: 1px solid #008000; border-left-color:#54c24e; border-top-color:#54c24e; width=100%" | '''New to Allegiance?''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 33%" | [[Allegiance|About Allegiance]] | |||
| style="width: 33%" | [[Screenshots]] | |||
| [[Reviews and awards]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Top 10 things you should know|Important advice]] | |||
| '''[[Begin playing]]''' | |||
| [[Frequently Asked Questions]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[System requirements]] | |||
| [[Tech Support]] | |||
| [[Installation guide]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top" | <!--- LEFT COLUMN --> | |||
== | {| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 14px" | ||
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Training''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%" | '''[[Allegiance Cadet Program]] | |||
| [[Quick Crash Course]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Learning guide|More learning links]] | |||
| [[Common mistakes|Common newbie errors]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Allegopedia]] | |||
[[Factions]] | |||
| [[Allegiance Command School|Command School]] | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 13px" | |||
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Community''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%"|'''[[Community|Overview]]''' | |||
| '''[[History]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zone games]] | |||
| [[Current events]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Links]] | |||
| [[Zone Leaders]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top" | <!--- RIGHT COLUMN --> | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 12px" | |||
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Squads''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%" | [[Squads|About squads]] | |||
| [[Squad events]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joining a squad]] | |||
== | | [[Creating a squad]] | ||
|- | |||
| colspan = 2 |'''Current squads''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[System X]] | |||
| [[Xenotech]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| | |||
| | {| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center;" | ||
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Development & Mods''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%" | '''[[Development|Overview]]''' | |||
| '''[[Free Allegiance Zone]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/FreeAllegiance/Allegiance GitHub Repository] | |||
| [[Hi-res textures]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Code documentation]] | |||
| [[Development#Mods|Other mods]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2 align="center"|[[Cores|Cores and Game Balance]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align: top" align="center" | <!--- BOTTOM LINE ---> | |||
<!--- | |||
http://colorschemedesigner.com/#2P100sOsOK-K- then pick "Full colour blindness" from Vision simulation ---> <!--- bg: 5th, border: 2nd. header: bg: 1st; bevel: 3rd, 4th --> | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #C0C1C0; border: 1px solid #444044; text-align: center;" | |||
|colspan=6 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #4A4B4A; border: 1px solid #232723; border-left-color:#9A9F9A; border-top-color:#9A9F9A; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Contribute | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 10%" | | |||
| style="width: 25%" | [[Who pays for Allegiance?]] | |||
| style="width: 20%" | [[Contribute|Give money]] | |||
| style="width: 20%" | '''[[Allegwiki]] | |||
| style="width: 20%" | [[How can I help?]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:03, 27 October 2024
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||