Main Page: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
m (update to SMTP config)
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| style="width: 60%; max-width: 50em; margin: 0 auto; border-spacing: 1em; clear: both"
{| style="width: 60%; max-width: 50em; margin: 0 auto; border-spacing: 1em; clear: both"
| colspan="2"|
| colspan="2"|
{{Icon notice box|fgcolor=#00f
                  |leftbox=[[Image:info.png]]
                  |heading=Information
                  |content=Registration for the Wiki has been disabled. Account creation/reset (in case of problems) handled manually by '''pkk''' (contact via forums or Discord).}}


<!--- HEADER -->
<!--- HEADER -->


Welcome to '''Allegwiki'''. This is a collection of technical support articles, community history, reference material, and newbie training guides for the multiplayer space combat game [http://www.alleg.net/ "Allegiance"]. Allegiance is a game for Windows XP, Vista or 7 originally released by Microsoft but now developed by the player community under shared source licensing.<bR><br>
Welcome to '''Allegwiki'''. This is a collection of technical support articles, community history, reference material, and newbie training guides for the multiplayer space combat game [http://www.freeallegiance.org/ "Allegiance"]. Allegiance is a game for Windows originally released by Microsoft in 1999 but now developed by the player community under shared source licensing.<bR><br>You can browse the Wiki using the links below or by checking out individual [[Special:Categories|Categories]].


{| style="width: 100%; background: #9cdd99; border: 1px solid #008000; border-left-color:#54c24e; border-top-color:#54c24e; text-align: center"
{| style="width: 100%; background: #9cdd99; border: 1px solid #008000; border-left-color:#54c24e; border-top-color:#54c24e; text-align: center"
Line 27: Line 31:
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Training'''
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Training'''
|-
|-
| style="width: 50%" | '''[[Allegiance Flight School|Flight School]]'''
| style="width: 50%" | '''[[Allegiance Cadet Program]]
| '''[[Learning guide]]
| [[Quick Crash Course]]
 
|-
| [[Learning guide|More learning links]]
| [[Common mistakes|Common newbie errors]]
|-
|-
| [[Cadet II]]
| [[Allegopedia]]
[[Factions]]
| [[Allegiance Command School|Command School]]
| [[Allegiance Command School|Command School]]
|-
| [[Common mistakes|Common newbie errors]]
| [[Academy]]
|}
|}


Line 50: Line 56:
|}
|}


{| style="width: 100%; background: #fdc; border: 1px solid #a44; border-left-color:#faa; border-top-color:#faa; text-align: center;"
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #d66; border: 1px solid #a44; border-left-color:#faa; border-top-color:#faa; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Security'''
|-
| style="width: 50%" | '''[[Rules of Conduct]]'''
| '''[[Terms of Service]]'''
|-
| [[Allegiance Secure Gameplay System|{{Acr|ASGS|Allegiance Secure Gameplay System}}]]
| [[Enforcement]]
|-
| colspan=2 |[[@Alleg|@Alleg, the in-game enforcers of the RoC]]
|}


| style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top" | <!--- RIGHT COLUMN -->
| style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top" | <!--- RIGHT COLUMN -->
Line 74: Line 69:
|-  
|-  
| colspan = 2 |'''Current squads'''
| colspan = 2 |'''Current squads'''
|
|-
|-
| colspan = 2 | [[System X]]
|
|-
|-
| [[Black Shadow]]
| [[System X]]
| [[German Borg]]
| [[Xenotech]]
|-
|-
| [[Palidor's Knights]]
|
| [[Rolling Thunder]]
|-
|-
| [[Slipshod Research & Mining|Slipshod {{Acr|R&M|Research & Mining}}]]
| [[Steel Fury]]
|-
| [[Wildcards]]
| [[Xenotech]]
|}
|}


Line 96: Line 86:
| '''[[Free Allegiance Zone]]'''
| '''[[Free Allegiance Zone]]'''
|-
|-
| [[Downloading and building the source|{{Acr|SVN|Subversion}} and {{Acr|VS|Visual Studio}} setup]]
| [https://github.com/FreeAllegiance/Allegiance GitHub Repository]
| [[Hi-res textures]]
| [[Hi-res textures]]
|-
|-
| [[Code documentation]]
| [[Code documentation]]
| [[Development#Mods|Other mods]]
| [[Development#Mods|Other mods]]
|-
|colspan=2 align="center"|[[Cores|Cores and Game Balance]]
|}
|}


Line 108: Line 100:
http://colorschemedesigner.com/#2P100sOsOK-K- then pick "Full colour blindness" from Vision simulation ---> <!--- bg: 5th, border: 2nd. header: bg: 1st; bevel: 3rd, 4th -->
http://colorschemedesigner.com/#2P100sOsOK-K- then pick "Full colour blindness" from Vision simulation ---> <!--- bg: 5th, border: 2nd. header: bg: 1st; bevel: 3rd, 4th -->
{| style="width: 100%; background: #C0C1C0; border: 1px solid #444044; text-align: center;"
{| style="width: 100%; background: #C0C1C0; border: 1px solid #444044; text-align: center;"
|colspan=4 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #4A4B4A; border: 1px solid #232723; border-left-color:#9A9F9A; border-top-color:#9A9F9A; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Contribute
|colspan=6 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #4A4B4A; border: 1px solid #232723; border-left-color:#9A9F9A; border-top-color:#9A9F9A; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Contribute
|-
|-
| style="width: 10%" |
| style="width: 25%" | [[Who pays for Allegiance?]]
| style="width: 25%" | [[Who pays for Allegiance?]]
| style="width: 25%" | [[Donate]]
| style="width: 20%" | [[Contribute|Give money]]
| style="width: 25%" | [[Allegwiki]]
| style="width: 20%" | '''[[Allegwiki]]
| style="width: 25%" | [[How can I help?]]
| style="width: 20%" | [[How can I help?]]
|
|}
|}


|}
|}
Questions about editing the Wiki: [http://www.freeallegiance.org/FAW/index.php/The_Allegiance_Wiki_and_You]

Latest revision as of 10:03, 27 October 2024

Info.png
Information Registration for the Wiki has been disabled. Account creation/reset (in case of problems) handled manually by pkk (contact via forums or Discord).


Welcome to Allegwiki. This is a collection of technical support articles, community history, reference material, and newbie training guides for the multiplayer space combat game "Allegiance". Allegiance is a game for Windows originally released by Microsoft in 1999 but now developed by the player community under shared source licensing.

You can browse the Wiki using the links below or by checking out individual Categories.

New to Allegiance?
About Allegiance Screenshots Reviews and awards
Important advice Begin playing Frequently Asked Questions
System requirements Tech Support Installation guide
Training
Allegiance Cadet Program Quick Crash Course
More learning links Common newbie errors
Allegopedia

Factions

Command School
Community
Overview History
Zone games Current events
Links Zone Leaders


Squads
About squads Squad events
Joining a squad Creating a squad
Current squads
System X Xenotech
Development & Mods
Overview Free Allegiance Zone
GitHub Repository Hi-res textures
Code documentation Other mods
Cores and Game Balance
Contribute
Who pays for Allegiance? Give money Allegwiki How can I help?