Cruiser: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→‎Factions: 10% cost reduction)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Academy index}}
{{Academy index}}
::''Abbreviation: cruise, crsr
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
The cruiser is an improvement over the [[frigate]]. Like the frigate it is designed to take down enemy stations, equipped with nukes and XRM cruise missiles. Not only does it have more firepower and hitpoints than the frigate, it also has the distinct advantage of being able to teleport.
The cruiser is an improvement over the [[frigate]]. Like the frigate it is designed to take down enemy stations, equipped with nukes and XRM cruise missiles. Not only does it have more firepower and hitpoints than the frigate, it also has the distinct advantage of being able to teleport.
Line 38: Line 39:
|-
|-
|Energy || 3000
|Energy || 3000
|Turn torque || 245
|Torque-weight ratio|| 0.05
|Cloaking device|| -
|Cloaking device|| -
|-
|-
Line 45: Line 46:
|[[Dispenser]]|| -
|[[Dispenser]]|| -
|}
|}


==Factions==
==Factions==
Line 52: Line 52:
|[[File:Bios-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Bios cruiser]]
|[[File:Bios-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Bios cruiser]]
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Bios=====
'''Bios
*Can mount heavy cloak.
*Can mount heavy cloak.
|-
|-
|[[Image:Belters-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Belters cruiser]]  
|[[Image:Belters-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Belters cruiser]]  
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Belters=====
'''Belters
*Can mount EMP and nerve gas missiles.
*Can mount EMP and nerve gas missiles.
|-
|-
|[[File:Dreg-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Dreghklar Empire cruiser]]  
|[[File:Dreg-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Dreghklar Empire cruiser]]  
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Dreghklar Empire=====
'''Dreghklar Empire
*Nothing special
*{{NS}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Gt-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Ga'Taraan Federation cruiser]]  
|[[File:Gt-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Ga'Taraan Federation cruiser]]  
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Ga'Taraan Federation=====
'''Ga'Taraan Federation
*Nothing special
*{{NS}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Giga-lc.jpg|thumb|center|GigaCorp cruiser]]  
|[[File:Giga-lc.jpg|thumb|center|GigaCorp cruiser]]  
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====GigaCorp=====
'''GigaCorp
*As GigaCorp cannot upgrade their shipyards to drydocks, they instead get a light cruiser which is noticeably weaker than the regular version.
*As GigaCorp cannot upgrade their shipyards to drydocks, they instead get a light cruiser which is noticeably weaker than the regular version.
*They can, however, get a [[luxury cruiser]].
*They can, however, get a [[luxury cruiser]].
Line 78: Line 78:
|[[File:Rix-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Rixian Unity cruiser]]  
|[[File:Rix-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Rixian Unity cruiser]]  
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Rixian Unity =====
'''Rixian Unity  
*Instead of using missiles the pilot can mount rixian anti-station drones (regular or heavy) in his dispenser slot.
*Instead of using missiles the pilot can mount rixian anti-station drones (regular or heavy) in his dispenser slot.
*Can also place [[tower drone]]s in his dispenser.
*Can also place [[tower drone]]s in his dispenser.
Line 84: Line 84:
|[[File:Ic-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Iron Coalition cruiser]]
|[[File:Ic-cruiser.jpg|thumb|center|Iron Coalition cruiser]]
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Iron Coalition=====
'''Iron Coalition
*Nothing special
*10% cost reduction.
*Can mount [[Missiles|XRM Hunter killer]] and [[Missiles|LRM Killer swarm]] (normally mounted on [[destroyer]]s).
|-
|-
|[[File:NA.PNG|center]]
|[[File:NA.PNG|129px|center]]
|valign="top"|<br>
|valign="top"|<br>
=====Technoflux=====
'''Technoflux
*Not available. Get [[Flagship|Flagship III]] instead.
*Not available. Get [[Flagship|Flagship III]] instead.
|-
|[[File:NA.PNG|129px|center]]
|valign="top"|<br>
'''Omicron Hive
*Not available.
|}
|}
[[Category:Capital class ships]]

Latest revision as of 00:14, 11 April 2010

ALLEGOPEDIA
About History
FACTIONS
Belters Bios
Dreghklar Ga'Taraan
GigaCorp Iron Coalition
Omicron Hive Rixian Unity
Technoflux Draconium
Phoenix Valkyrie
SHIPS
Buying Ships
Small Class
Eject Pod Interceptor
Fighter Scout
Stealth Fighter Other Small Ships
Medium Class
Bomber Fighter Bomber
Gunship Stealth Bomber
Troop Transport Other Medium Ships
Capital Class
Assault Ship Attack Carrier
Battlecruiser Battleship
Corvette Cruiser
Destroyer Devastator
Freighter Frigate
Other Capital Ships
Ship Equipment
Dispenser Items Missiles
Weapons Other Equipment
AI Drone Ships
Carrier Caltrop
Constructor Miner
Tower Other Drones
BASES
Buying Bases
Minor Bases
Outpost Refinery
Teleport Receiver Other Minor Bases
Special Bases
Garrison Shipyard
Technology Bases
Expansion Complex Supremacy Center
Tactical Laboratory Other Tech Bases
Abbreviation: cruise, crsr

The cruiser is an improvement over the frigate. Like the frigate it is designed to take down enemy stations, equipped with nukes and XRM cruise missiles. Not only does it have more firepower and hitpoints than the frigate, it also has the distinct advantage of being able to teleport.

Ship statistics

Information taken from CC_03. Values are representative only (many factions have had their ships individually tweaked for balance).

Cruiser
cruiser icon
Cost: $8000

Requires shipyard (heavy class).

Ship Handling Equipment
Armor class Extra heavy Mass 5000 Weapons One
(Full AC, skycap, or Long Tom)
Hitpoints 8000 Max thrust 50000 Missiles Nukes, XRM cruise, Aleph res
ECM 0.4 Power-weight ratio 10 Turrets Four
(Full AC, skycap, or Long Tom)
Scan 3600 Max speed 70 Shield Large
Signature 400% Turn rate 0.13 Booster -
Energy 3000 Torque-weight ratio 0.05 Cloaking device -
Recharge 100 Riptime/cost 20 / 2250 Dispenser -

Factions

Bios cruiser

Bios

  • Can mount heavy cloak.
Belters cruiser

Belters

  • Can mount EMP and nerve gas missiles.
Dreghklar Empire cruiser

Dreghklar Empire

  • Nothing special
Ga'Taraan Federation cruiser

Ga'Taraan Federation

  • Nothing special
GigaCorp cruiser

GigaCorp

  • As GigaCorp cannot upgrade their shipyards to drydocks, they instead get a light cruiser which is noticeably weaker than the regular version.
  • They can, however, get a luxury cruiser.
Rixian Unity cruiser

Rixian Unity

  • Instead of using missiles the pilot can mount rixian anti-station drones (regular or heavy) in his dispenser slot.
  • Can also place tower drones in his dispenser.
Iron Coalition cruiser

Iron Coalition

NA.PNG

Technoflux

NA.PNG

Omicron Hive

  • Not available.