Belters: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary
(→‎Faction statistics: AC02 update)
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Lock|BillyBishop|is rewriting this secton and updating to CC14/15}}
{{Academy index}}
{{Academy index}}
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
{| align{{=}}"center" style{{=}}"text-align:center"
{| align{{=}}"center" style{{=}}"text-align:center"|  
|  
{| style="width=59%; max-width: 50em; background: #C0C1C0; border: 1px solid #444044; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 13px"  
{| style="width=59%; max-width: 50em; background: #C0C1C0; border: 1px solid #444044; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 13px"  
|colspan=3 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: red; border: 1px solid red; border-left-color: red; border-top-color:red; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''BELTERS'''
|colspan=3 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: black; border: 1px solid black; border-left-color: black; border-top-color:black; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''BELTERS'''
|-
|-
|colspan=3 align="center" | [[Image:Belterscommercial.jpg]]
|colspan=3 align="center" | [[Image:Belterscommercial.jpg]]
|-
|-
| style="width: 50%"|'''[[About Belters|About]]'''
| style="width: 50%"|'''[[Belters/About|About]]'''
| '''[[History Belters|History]]'''
| '''[[Belter storyline|Storyline]]'''
|'''[[Community_core#CC_03|Updated CC_03]]'''
|'''[[http://www.freeallegiance.org/FAW/index.php/Phantom_Core| Pcore005]]'''
|-
|-
|style="color: #fff; background: black; border: 1px solid black; border-left-color: black; border-top-color:black; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | [[File:Belterslogo.jpg]]
|style="color: #fff; background: black; border: 1px solid black; border-left-color: black; border-top-color:black; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | [[File:Belterslogo.jpg]]
Line 27: Line 25:
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" |Bricks
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" |Bricks
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" |Belts
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" |Belts
|-
|colspan=3 align="center" style="background: #708090; border: 1px solid #708090; border-left-color:#708090; border-top-color:#708090; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''''Typical Faction Performance!'''''
|-
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Small Games<br>(5v5)
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Medium Games<br>(15v15)
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Large Games<br>(30v30)
|-
|align="center" style="background: #A9A9A9; border: 1px solid #A9A9A9; border-left-color:#A9A9A9; border-top-color:#A9A9A9; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | {{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}▲▲
|align="center" style="background: #A9A9A9; border: 1px solid #A9A9A9; border-left-color:#A9A9A9; border-top-color:#A9A9A9; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | {{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}▲▲
|align="center" style="background: #A9A9A9; border: 1px solid #A9A9A9; border-left-color:#A9A9A9; border-top-color:#A9A9A9; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | {{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}▲▲
|-
|-
|colspan=3 align="center" style="background: #708090; border: 1px solid #708090; border-left-color:#708090; border-top-color:#708090; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''''Do You Want To Know More?'''''
|colspan=3 align="center" style="background: #708090; border: 1px solid #708090; border-left-color:#708090; border-top-color:#708090; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''''Do You Want To Know More?'''''
Line 44: Line 32:
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | [[ACS Belters|Commanding]]
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | [[ACS Belters|Commanding]]
|-
|-
|align="center" style="background: #A9A9A9; border: 1px solid #A9A9A9; border-left-color:#A9A9A9; border-top-color:#A9A9A9; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | {{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}▲▲
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | {{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}▲▲
|align="center" style="background: #A9A9A9; border: 1px solid #A9A9A9; border-left-color:#A9A9A9; border-top-color:#A9A9A9; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | {{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}▲▲
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | {{r|▲}}{{r|▲}}▲▲▲
|align="center" style="background: #A9A9A9; border: 1px solid #A9A9A9; border-left-color:#A9A9A9; border-top-color:#A9A9A9; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | {{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}▲▲
|align="center" style="background: #949494; border: 1px solid #949494; border-left-color:#949494; border-top-color:#949494; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | {{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}{{y|▲}}▲▲
|}
|}
|}
|}


==Overview==


The junkyard dogs of allegiance, Belters are strong, dangerous, and use almost anything they can find.


The Belters' junkyard orientations give them most of their unique qualities. Their biggest strategic advantage is their ability to use (almost) any technology without the corresponding techbase. This makes it very important for their pilots to scavenge as much technology as possible after a battle, because as soon as it's secured then everyone on the team can use it. As opposed to, for instance, an Iron Coalition pilot who secures minigun2, his team must wait until an expansion complex is built before their minigun1s are upgraded.  
You just never can tell what you're going to find when you encounter a Belter ship, with the vast customization that their pilots have access to, you could find yourself up against the deadliest ship in the game or you might just end up encountering a [[Bomber]] designed to deliver pizza, you just never know.


Another aspect of their junkyard technology is their ability to continue constructing ships after losing a techbase. Once researched enhanced fighters, stealth fighters, and interceptors will remain available for the rest of the game. Note that the advanced versions of the ship do require the techbase to stay alive. This makes a belter team incredibly resilient - after losing a techbase they can still fly Mk-II ships and use Mk-II and Mk-III weapons on them!
Belter pilots are always hunting for random technology since they can use almost anything, for that reason alone if you encounter a Belter ship you need to watch them closely, they may just decide to attack you in order to destroy your ship and salvage any [[Cadet I/Floating technology|floating technology]] for parts.


Their final major unique quality is their ability to mix-and-match weapons on their ships. Normally fighters can only mount fighter weapons, and interceptors can only mount interceptor weapons. With belters, anything goes. In fact, (nearly) all of their small ships can mount the nanite repair system, making them incredibly useful in nearly every situation.
==Perks==


The Belters' junkyard orientations give them most of their unique qualities. Their biggest strategic advantage is their ability to use (almost) any technology without the corresponding technology base. This makes it very important for their pilots to scavenge as much technology as possible after a battle, because as soon as it's secured then everyone on the team can use it. As opposed to, for instance, an [[Iron Coalition]] pilot who secures Mini Gun 2, his team must wait until an [[Expansion complex]] is built before their Mini Gun 1’s are upgraded.


The draw backs are slow research time of four minutes, their expensive costs for researching technology (however new ship types can be researched cheaply) and their poorly engineered ships. Their approach to building ships is simple - weld some metal together. Their ships are clunky craft with large hitboxes which are very easy for the enemy to shoot. To offset this the belters weld extra armour plates on every single ship, and have managed to attach booster rockets to nearly every small and medium class ship for extra maneuverability. Even with boosters, belter ships handle like a sluggish brick because of all the extra mass in the armour.  
Another aspect of their junkyard technology is the ability to continue using ships after losing the corresponding technology base. Once researched, [[Fighter|enhanced fighters]], [[Stealth fighter|stealth fighters]], and [[Interceptor|interceptors]] will remain available for the rest of the game. The advanced versions of ships ''do require'' the appropriate technology base to remain playable. This makes a Belter team incredibly resilient - after losing a technology base they can still fly Mk-II ships and use Mk-II ''and'' Mk-III weapons!


Furthermore belters have never mastered small shield technology and all small class ships lack shields. This is somewhat offset by their extra hitpoints and their ability to carry nans to repair each other. However this lack of shields, coupled with their bad handling mentioned earlier, makes the belters an unpopular choice for many new players.
Their final major unique quality is their ability to mix-and-match weapons on their ships. Normally fighters can only mount fighter weapons, and interceptors can only mount interceptor weapons. With Belters, almost anything goes. In fact, (nearly) all of their small ships can mount the [[nanite repair system]] (nans), making them incredibly useful in nearly every situation when they bring it along (and they should).


Their final major drawback is their poor economy. Their miners have lower capacity and an incredibly slow mining speed. On the other hand they have a better He3 yield meaning they get more money from stripping a sector - but only if you can keep them alive the long time they need to work!
==Nerfs==


The cost of technology is a large nerf and combined with the slower than usual research time of 4 minutes can make it difficult to keep up on the tech edge.  It is extremely important to obtain [[Cadet I/Floating technology|floating technology]] whenever posssible.  Since their tech bases are incredibly cheap to produce, a Belter team can quickly spread across the map with solid stations which when coupled with their ability to maintain technology from lost tech stations and incredible versatility in ship load-out, all technology should be acquired when looking to the future.


Their cheap construction policies continue to their techbases. Incredibly cheap to produce, a belters team can quickly spread across the map with solid technological stations which are much tougher for the enemy to eliminate. Coupled with their ability to maintain technology from lost technological stations and incredible versatility in ship loadout, Belter pilots generally have a very large array of choice for their ships and equipment.
Their approach to building ships is simple; weld some metal together and use extra duct tape. Their poorly engineered ships are clunky craft that are easy to hit. They've never completely mastered shield technology and all small class ships lack shields, to partially offset this they've welded extra armour plates on ships gaining additional hull points. They have managed to attach [[Other_equipment|light boosters]] to nearly every small and medium class ship, however belter ships handle like a sluggish brick because of all the extra mass in the armour. ''This all makes the belters an unpopular choice for many new players''.  


After finding rescue probe technology in Coalition space, Belters attempted to replicate the technology. They succeeded and pilots in [[eject pod]]s can indeed use those probes to be quickly sent back to the nearest station. However Belter scientists did not succeed in creating specificity in the probe and thus belter rescue probes work for every other faction. This means Belter pilots are instructed to be particularly careful in laying them around, hiding them to be sure that the enemy cannot take advantage of them. The religious beliefs of the Belters led them to name this technology a "sanctuary".
Belter [[Miner|miners]] are vulnerable, they are slow to mine so they are often found by the enemy and they are slow moving making them easy prey. Heightened miner defence is required and good deprobing so they can get their job done, once they offload the bonus to he3 yield allows them much more money than other miners. Because of their vulnerabilities Belter economies are considered poor, however proper operation of miners and making sure that they mine efficiently using refineries can turn their economy into a windfall.


==Special==
After finding rescue probe technology in [[Iron Coalition|Coalition]] space, Belters replicated the technology. pilots in [[Eject pod|eject pods]] can indeed use those probes to be quickly sent back to the nearest station. However Belter scientists were unable in creating specificity in the probe and thus belter rescue probes work for every other faction as well. Pilots are instructed to be particularly careful in their placement, <u>hiding them to be sure that the enemy cannot see them,</u> and then use them. The religious beliefs of the Belters led them to name this technology a "sanctuary".


* An exception to Belters tech scrounging is [[Dispenser_items#Probes|Teleport Probe 2 (TP2)]], to access that technology they must have a [[Supremacy Center]].


==Faction statistics==
==Faction statistics==
Line 103: Line 99:
|Sensors || 100%
|Sensors || 100%
|Missile damage|| 100%
|Missile damage|| 100%
|He3 yield || {{g|125%}}
|He3 yield || {{g|110%}}
|-
|-
|Station hull repair || 100%
|Station hull repair || 100%
Line 118: Line 114:
:::{{Footnote|2|Note that ship signature is ''divided'' by this number, so a higher number is better.}}
:::{{Footnote|2|Note that ship signature is ''divided'' by this number, so a higher number is better.}}
:::{{Footnote|3|Note that ripcord time is ''divided'' by this number, so a higher number is better.}}
:::{{Footnote|3|Note that ripcord time is ''divided'' by this number, so a higher number is better.}}


==Faction unique traits==
==Faction unique traits==
:* Salvagers:
:* Salvagers:
:** Can use any tech that is researched or salvaged, whether or not the corresponding techbase is alive.
:** Can use most tech that is researched or salvaged, whether or not the corresponding techbase is alive.
:** Can replicate other factions unique technology, such as [[technoflux|Technoflux's]] particle-energy weapons.
:** Can replicate other factions unique technology, such as [[technoflux|Technoflux's]] particle-energy weapons.
:** Belter ships can carry a variety of weapons and equipment normally available to only a single type of ship. For example the belter [[interceptor]] can mount dumbfire [[missiles]].
:** Belter ships can carry a variety of weapons and equipment normally available to only other ships.
:** [[Scout]]s, [[stealth fighter]]s, [[stealth bomber]]s, [[fighter bomber]]s carry booster. [[Bomber]]s can mount light booster.
:** [[Scout]]s, [[stealth fighter]]s, [[stealth bomber]]s, [[fighter bomber]]s carry booster. [[Bomber]]s can mount light booster.
:* Workers, not thinkers:
:* Workers, not thinkers:
Line 130: Line 125:
:** New ship equipment is expensive to research.
:** New ship equipment is expensive to research.
:** New ship designs are cheap to research.
:** New ship designs are cheap to research.
:** Bases are cheaper to construct (-20%).
:** All Bases are cheaper to construct (-20%).
:* Unsophisticated engineering:
:* Unsophisticated engineering:
:** No small shield available.
:** No small shield available.
Line 139: Line 134:
:** A fighter class ship capable of mounting <u>any</u> equipment available to <u>any</u> small ship.
:** A fighter class ship capable of mounting <u>any</u> equipment available to <u>any</u> small ship.


==Ideal settings==
=====Latest faction changes from Pcore005=====
All belters ships are now 50% heavier than those of other factions, while player ships have only 33% more thrust. (drones get 50% so they dont align for years when docking).
 
All belter small and medium ships have boosters and some fuel. Ships that wouldve had boosters anyway have more fuel, to compensate for the worse accel. For figs that is roughly 1/5th more fuel. Ints get only 1/15th more fuel.
 
Fuel values for scouts and sfs reduced to 4/5/7 for basic/enh/adv tech level.
 
All belter small craft can mount both boosters and afterburners.
 
All belter medium craft can mount the new belters-only medium booster. Everything but gunships has very low fuel, only allowing for short bursts of better acceleration, but no significant maximum speed increase.


:* Due to their cheap techbases and ship technology belters can survive on lower money settings quite easily, however the commander will need to rely on his pilots salvaging tech as he will struggle to afford researching it.
Gunships have some more fuel giving them some additional mobility.
:* Higher money settings will allow belters to tech up quicker, dual or triple tech, or techbase spam for map control.
:* Plentiful settings will help you spam techbase cons, be wary of going against [[Giga]] though.
:* Turning treasures 'off' will hamstring belters severely, as they will not be able to get 'free' tech.


Medium booster research requires light booster 1 and a starbase.


==Faction strategies==
Belters now keep their researched mk2 ships, even if the techbase is destroyed.
:*<u>Bombing</u>
:** Belter bombers are tanks. They are faster, have more hitpoints, more mass (making them difficult to ram off course) and mount light booster for speed bursts in a pinch.
:** Furthermore with every pilot being able to carry a nan their bomb runs are much more durable, because the escorting nans won't be weak scouts but tough fighters or heavy interceptors.
:** With every nan also mounting a booster the speeds the bomber can be rammed up to are staggering, with good squads consistently getting it to go a steady 200mps.
:** If the belters team pursues sup with its AC2/3 and ship hull upgrades they can even take on heavy interceptors.
:** If the team pursues exp then the hvy int can mount nan. A nan-train made up of 5-8 hvy ints is the toughest thing in the game to take down.
:** If the team goes tac then their stealth fighters have enough reserve energy that they can cloak as they nan, making it impossible for the defenders to spot and kill them as they repair the bomber.
:*<u>Frigate rush</u>
:** Purchase a tech base for 8K, then immediately get a [[shipyard]]. One relatively cheap medium class payment away and you have a [[frigate]] that can use nerve gas to capture a base.
:*<u>HTT rush</u>
:** With good Belter settings and a proper econ you can get HTTs by the 15 minute mark. As noted in the bombing section, the belter heavy int makes an excellent nan. It makes an even better rammer with its booster.
:**The key to getting the HTT so quickly to partial invest TT, Adv EXP, Int and Sig 1 GA all at the same time. Belters have a 240 second research time, so it doesn't need to finish research off immediately start with cheaper tech first, and put little increments into expensive tech.
:** If your pilots are smart and don't try to dogfight with their interceptors (they are the worst ints in the game) but concentrate on using their dumbfires to spike enemy miners and bombers, then you'll be fine until you get advanced tech up.
:** If that doesn't work then you should easily be able to multi-tech - with both yield GAs from the expansion you'll be pulling in 150% credits from the same amount of He3.
:*<u>Multi-teching</u>
:** Belters techbases are so incredibly cheap that the only time a good Belter commander loses is when there are no tech rocks left on the map.
:**The cheap tech bases makes going dual or Omni tech very easy, even if you don't plan on getting anything from the base aside from the GA's, it is almost still worth it. The key that will make or break Belters, is the amount of tech your team picks up. If items like DF2, Nan2, Boost2, Mini2 and Gatt2 are brought in, you will save a lot of time and money. Belters should never have to buy Mark II tech.


Omni figs now can mount hvy cloak and have slightly better base acceleration.


==See also==
==See also==
*[[Belter storyline]]
*[[Belters - pictures]]
*[[Belters - pictures]]


[[Category:Factions]]
[[Category:Factions]] [[Category:Belters]]

Latest revision as of 01:10, 20 January 2020

ALLEGOPEDIA
About History
FACTIONS
Belters Bios
Dreghklar Ga'Taraan
GigaCorp Iron Coalition
Omicron Hive Rixian Unity
Technoflux Draconium
Phoenix Valkyrie
SHIPS
Buying Ships
Small Class
Eject Pod Interceptor
Fighter Scout
Stealth Fighter Other Small Ships
Medium Class
Bomber Fighter Bomber
Gunship Stealth Bomber
Troop Transport Other Medium Ships
Capital Class
Assault Ship Attack Carrier
Battlecruiser Battleship
Corvette Cruiser
Destroyer Devastator
Freighter Frigate
Other Capital Ships
Ship Equipment
Dispenser Items Missiles
Weapons Other Equipment
AI Drone Ships
Carrier Caltrop
Constructor Miner
Tower Other Drones
BASES
Buying Bases
Minor Bases
Outpost Refinery
Teleport Receiver Other Minor Bases
Special Bases
Garrison Shipyard
Technology Bases
Expansion Complex Supremacy Center
Tactical Laboratory Other Tech Bases
BELTERS
Belterscommercial.jpg
About Storyline [Pcore005]
Belterslogo.jpg The Belters - a loose collection of independent traders, prospectors, pirates, and privateers - share a common belief: that freedom from tyranny is the right of all humanity. Belters are a rough-hewn, unruly bunch of borderline anarchists. Led by unlikely hero Orion Sholes, the Belters pilot an odd mix of captured and jury-rigged equipment: the "Junkyard Armada."
Starting Ships: Scout Fighter
Short Name Nick Name Abbreviation
Belters Bricks Belts
Do You Want To Know More?
Basics Flying Commanding
▲▲ ▲▲▲ ▲▲

Overview

The junkyard dogs of allegiance, Belters are strong, dangerous, and use almost anything they can find.

You just never can tell what you're going to find when you encounter a Belter ship, with the vast customization that their pilots have access to, you could find yourself up against the deadliest ship in the game or you might just end up encountering a Bomber designed to deliver pizza, you just never know.

Belter pilots are always hunting for random technology since they can use almost anything, for that reason alone if you encounter a Belter ship you need to watch them closely, they may just decide to attack you in order to destroy your ship and salvage any floating technology for parts.

Perks

The Belters' junkyard orientations give them most of their unique qualities. Their biggest strategic advantage is their ability to use (almost) any technology without the corresponding technology base. This makes it very important for their pilots to scavenge as much technology as possible after a battle, because as soon as it's secured then everyone on the team can use it. As opposed to, for instance, an Iron Coalition pilot who secures Mini Gun 2, his team must wait until an Expansion complex is built before their Mini Gun 1’s are upgraded.

Another aspect of their junkyard technology is the ability to continue using ships after losing the corresponding technology base. Once researched, enhanced fighters, stealth fighters, and interceptors will remain available for the rest of the game. The advanced versions of ships do require the appropriate technology base to remain playable. This makes a Belter team incredibly resilient - after losing a technology base they can still fly Mk-II ships and use Mk-II and Mk-III weapons!

Their final major unique quality is their ability to mix-and-match weapons on their ships. Normally fighters can only mount fighter weapons, and interceptors can only mount interceptor weapons. With Belters, almost anything goes. In fact, (nearly) all of their small ships can mount the nanite repair system (nans), making them incredibly useful in nearly every situation when they bring it along (and they should).

Nerfs

The cost of technology is a large nerf and combined with the slower than usual research time of 4 minutes can make it difficult to keep up on the tech edge. It is extremely important to obtain floating technology whenever posssible. Since their tech bases are incredibly cheap to produce, a Belter team can quickly spread across the map with solid stations which when coupled with their ability to maintain technology from lost tech stations and incredible versatility in ship load-out, all technology should be acquired when looking to the future.

Their approach to building ships is simple; weld some metal together and use extra duct tape. Their poorly engineered ships are clunky craft that are easy to hit. They've never completely mastered shield technology and all small class ships lack shields, to partially offset this they've welded extra armour plates on ships gaining additional hull points. They have managed to attach light boosters to nearly every small and medium class ship, however belter ships handle like a sluggish brick because of all the extra mass in the armour. This all makes the belters an unpopular choice for many new players.

Belter miners are vulnerable, they are slow to mine so they are often found by the enemy and they are slow moving making them easy prey. Heightened miner defence is required and good deprobing so they can get their job done, once they offload the bonus to he3 yield allows them much more money than other miners. Because of their vulnerabilities Belter economies are considered poor, however proper operation of miners and making sure that they mine efficiently using refineries can turn their economy into a windfall.

Special

After finding rescue probe technology in Coalition space, Belters replicated the technology. pilots in eject pods can indeed use those probes to be quickly sent back to the nearest station. However Belter scientists were unable in creating specificity in the probe and thus belter rescue probes work for every other faction as well. Pilots are instructed to be particularly careful in their placement, hiding them to be sure that the enemy cannot see them, and then use them. The religious beliefs of the Belters led them to name this technology a "sanctuary".

Faction statistics

Health Ships Weapons Economy
Ship hull[1] 105% Top speed 115% EW range 100% Starting money 100%
Ship shield 100% Acceleration 100% PW range 100% Payday $450
Ship shield repair 100% Turn rate 105% PW damage 100% Mining speed 60%
Station hull 100% Torque 110% Missile tracking 100% Miner capacity 80%
Station shield 100% Sensors 100% Missile damage 100% He3 yield 110%
Station hull repair 100% Signature[2] 100% Energy 100% Research time 4 minutes
Station shield repair 100% Ripcording[3] 100% Research costs 125%
1  ·   Standard ship hull is 90%.
2  ·   Note that ship signature is divided by this number, so a higher number is better.
3  ·   Note that ripcord time is divided by this number, so a higher number is better.

Faction unique traits

  • Salvagers:
    • Can use most tech that is researched or salvaged, whether or not the corresponding techbase is alive.
    • Can replicate other factions unique technology, such as Technoflux's particle-energy weapons.
    • Belter ships can carry a variety of weapons and equipment normally available to only other ships.
    • Scouts, stealth fighters, stealth bombers, fighter bombers carry booster. Bombers can mount light booster.
  • Workers, not thinkers:
    • 4 minute research time.
    • New ship equipment is expensive to research.
    • New ship designs are cheap to research.
    • All Bases are cheaper to construct (-20%).
  • Unsophisticated engineering:
    • No small shield available.
    • Extra hitpoints for most ships (in addition to the faction-wide buffs listed above).
    • Heavier, boxier ships.
    • Once researched, can use Mk II ships whether or not the corresponding techbase is alive.
  • Unique ship the omni fighter is available.
    • A fighter class ship capable of mounting any equipment available to any small ship.
Latest faction changes from Pcore005

All belters ships are now 50% heavier than those of other factions, while player ships have only 33% more thrust. (drones get 50% so they dont align for years when docking).

All belter small and medium ships have boosters and some fuel. Ships that wouldve had boosters anyway have more fuel, to compensate for the worse accel. For figs that is roughly 1/5th more fuel. Ints get only 1/15th more fuel.

Fuel values for scouts and sfs reduced to 4/5/7 for basic/enh/adv tech level.

All belter small craft can mount both boosters and afterburners.

All belter medium craft can mount the new belters-only medium booster. Everything but gunships has very low fuel, only allowing for short bursts of better acceleration, but no significant maximum speed increase.

Gunships have some more fuel giving them some additional mobility.

Medium booster research requires light booster 1 and a starbase.

Belters now keep their researched mk2 ships, even if the techbase is destroyed.

Omni figs now can mount hvy cloak and have slightly better base acceleration.

See also