Training index: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (added "new players" template)
(Added link to training videos page.)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is an index of the many training programs and resources available.  
This is an index of the many '''training programs and resources''' available.
 
If you are looking for a guide on how to start learning using the resources described below, visit the [[learning guide]].


If you are looking for a guide on how to start learning using the resources described below, visit [[Learning Guide]].




{| align="center" width=600
{| align="center" width=600
! colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" | A
| colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" align="center" | '''A
|-
|-
| Allegiance Academy
|width=50%| Allegiance Academy
| [http://www.allegacademy.org/ www.allegacademy.org]
|width=50%| [[Academy]]<br>
|-
|-
| Allegiance Command School
| Allegiance Command School
| [[ACS]]
| [[ACS]]
|-
|-
| <font color="white">Spacer line</font>
|-
| Allegiance Flight School: New Player Guide, formerly Cadet I
| [[AFS]]
|height="10"|
|-  
|-  
! colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" | C
| colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" align="center" | '''C
 
|-
|-
| Cadet Training Program
| Cadet II - Intermediate training guide
| [[Cadet]]
| Information given to players<Br>on completion of Cadet I
|-
|-
| Cadet I
|height="10"|  
| [http://www.allegacademy.org/cadet/cadet1/prereadingcadet1.shtml www.allegacademy.org]
|-
|-
| <font color="white">Spacer line</font>
| colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" align="center" | '''F
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" | F
|-
|-
| F1 Help Menu
| F1 Help Menu
| [[F1 Help Display|F1]]
| [[F1 Help Display|F1]]
|-
|-
| <font color="white">Spacer line</font>
|height="10"|
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" | L
| colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" align="center" | '''H
|-
| How to have fun in an interceptor
| [http://www.freeallegiance.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=31268 Camaro's Guide]
|-
|height="10"|
|-
| colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" align="center" | '''L
|-
|-
| Lawson's Training Videos
| Lawson's Training Videos
| [[Lawson's Training Videos|Videos]]
| [[Lawson's training videos|Videos]]
|-
|-
| <font color="white">Spacer line</font>
|height="10"|
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" | N
| colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" align="center" | '''M
|-
| Multimedia - various training videos and materials created by the community.
| [[Training multimedia|Videos]]
|height="10"|
|-
| colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" align="center" | '''N
|-
|-
| Newbie-only Servers
| Newbie-only Servers
| [[Newbie Server]]
| [[Newbie server]]
|-
|-
| <font color="white">Spacer line</font>
|height="10"|
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" | P
| colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" align="center" | '''S
|-
|-
| Phoenix Battle Guide
| Screenshot Quiz
| [http://www.allegacademy.org/dnld/Phoenix.pdf Phoenix.pdf]
| [http://pk.dras.us/users/juckto/quiz1.html Quiz]
|-
|-
| <font color="white">Spacer line</font>
|height="10"|
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" | T
| colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" align="center" | '''T
|-
|-
| TeamSpeak  
| TeamSpeak  
Line 59: Line 74:
|-
|-
| Techtree Explorer
| Techtree Explorer
| [http://www.allegacademy.org/dnld/Releases-TechTreeExplorer_1_0_0_2.msi TTE.msi]
| [http://www.fe23.co.uk/alleg/academy/Releases-TechTreeExplorer_1_0_0_2.msi TTE v1.002]
|-
|-
| Tigereye's Kit
| Tigereye's Kit
Line 65: Line 80:
|-
|-
| Training Missions
| Training Missions
| Placeholder
| [[Training missions]]
|-
|height="10"|
|-
| colspan="2" style="background:#4bfefe;" align="center" | '''Y
|-
| You Suck at Allegiance <br>
| [http://www.freeallegiance.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=40599 Lessons]
|}
|}


{{New Players}}




[[Category:Help - Learning to Play]]
{{New players}}
[[Category:External file]]

Latest revision as of 13:45, 13 October 2010

This is an index of the many training programs and resources available.

If you are looking for a guide on how to start learning using the resources described below, visit the learning guide.


A
Allegiance Academy Academy
Allegiance Command School ACS
Allegiance Flight School: New Player Guide, formerly Cadet I AFS
C
Cadet II - Intermediate training guide Information given to players
on completion of Cadet I
F
F1 Help Menu F1
H
How to have fun in an interceptor Camaro's Guide
L
Lawson's Training Videos Videos
M
Multimedia - various training videos and materials created by the community. Videos
N
Newbie-only Servers Newbie server
S
Screenshot Quiz Quiz
T
TeamSpeak TeamSpeak
Techtree Explorer TTE v1.002
Tigereye's Kit TEK
Training Missions Training missions
Y
You Suck at Allegiance
Lessons


Getting started
Intro: Overview · Top 10 things you should know · Newbie games
Installing: Quick install · Step by step guide · Troubleshooting
Gameplay: Learning guide · Common mistakes · FAQ · Training index