Cadet I/Minimap icons: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(added title)
m (→‎Complete minimap icons: fussing with layout)
Line 233: Line 233:
|-
|-
|-
|-
! Faction specific
| '''Faction specific''' || || Standard || Enhanced || Advanced
!
!width="30px" align="center" | Standard
!width="30px" align="center" | Enhanced
!width="30px" align="center" | Advanced
|-
|-
| All
| All || Small Constructor || [[Image:dn_hicsmbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hicsmenhbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hicsmadvbmp.png]]
| Small Constructor
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hicsmbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hicsmenhbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hicsmadvbmp.png]]
|-
|-
| All
| All || Large Constructor || [[Image:dn_hiconbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hiconenhbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hiconadvbmp.png]]
| Large Constructor
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hiconbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hiconenhbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hiconadvbmp.png]]
|-
|-
|  
|   || || || ||
|  
|
|
|
|-
|-
!
| || || Basic || Enhanced || Advanced
!
! align="center" | Basic
! align="center" | Enhanced
! align="center" | Advanced
|-
|-
| All but IC/TF
| All but IC/TF || Miner || [[Image:dn_himnrbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnrenhbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnradvbmp.png]]
| Miner
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_himnrbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_himnrenhbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_himnradvbmp.png]]
|-
|-
| Iron Coalition Only
| Iron Coalition Only || Miner (ripcord capable){{Ref|1}} || [[Image:dn_himnrripbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnrenrbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnradrbmp.png]]
| Miner (ripcord capable){{Ref|1}}
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_himnrripbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_himnrenrbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_himnradrbmp.png]]
|-
|-
| Technoflux Only
| Technoflux Only || Miner (small-rip){{Ref|2}} || [[Image:dn_himnrsmrbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnrensbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnradsbmp.png]]
| Miner (small-rip){{Ref|2}}
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_himnrsmrbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_himnrensbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_himnradsbmp.png]]
|-
|-
|  
|   || || || ||
|  
|
|
|  
|-
|-
|  
| || || Light || Standard || Enhanced
|  
! align="center" | Light
! align="center" | Standard
! align="center" | Enhanced
|-
|-
| Lt. - Giga only
| Lt. - Giga only || Carrier || [[Image:dn_hicardrlbmp.png]]  || [[Image:dn_hicardrnbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hicardrebmp.png]]
| Carrier || [[Image:dn_hicardrlbmp.png]]  || [[Image:dn_hicardrnbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hicardrebmp.png]]
|-
|-
| GT only ||Heavy carrier ||[[Image:Dn hismrdrebmp.PNG]]
| GT only ||Heavy carrier ||[[Image:Dn hismrdrebmp.PNG]]||
|-
|-
|  
|   || || || ||
|  
|
|
|  
|-
|-
| All but TF
| All but TF || Caltrop Layer || [[Image:dn_hicsmmnlbmp.png]] || ||  
| Caltrop Layer
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hicsmmnlbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
|-
|-
| All
| All || Tower Layer || [[Image:dn_hicsmtwrbmp.png]] || ||  
| Tower Layer
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hicsmtwrbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
|-
|-
| All
| All || Deployed AC Tower{{Ref|3}} || [[Image:dn_hipdtabmp.png]] || ||  
| Deployed AC Tower{{Ref|3}}
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hipdtabmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
|-
|-
| All
| All || Deployed SC Tower || [[Image:dn_hipdtsbmp.png]] || ||  
| Deployed SC Tower
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hipdtsbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
|-
|-
| Phoenix Only
| Phoenix Only || Nova Bomb Layer || [[Image:dn_hipdnbbmp.png]] || ||  
| Nova Bomb Layer
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hipdnbbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
|-
|-
|  
|   || || || ||
|  
|
|
|  
|-
|-
| Phoenix Only
| Phoenix Only || Small Rip [SR] Drone || [[Image:dn_hismrdrnbmp.png]] || ||  
| Small Rip [SR] Drone
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hismrdrnbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
|-
|-
| Phoenix Only
| Phoenix Only || Recon Drone || [[Image:dn_hircnbmp.png]] || ||  
| Recon Drone
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hircnbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
|-
|-
| GT Only
| GT Only || Rescue Drone || [[Image:irpdronebmp.png]] || ||  
| Rescue Drone
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:irpdronebmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
|-
|-
|  
|   || || || ||
|  
|
|
|
|-
|-
| Phoenix Only
| Phoenix Only || Assault Starbase || [[Image:dn_hsgarassbmp.png]] || ||  
| Assault Starbase
 
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hsgarassbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
|-
|-
| Phoenix Only
| Phoenix Only || Assault Supremacy || [[Image:dn_hssupassbmp.png]] || ||  
| Assault Supremacy
 
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hssupassbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
|-
|-
| Phoenix Only
| Phoenix Only || Assault Expansion || [[Image:dn_hsexpassbmp.png]] || ||  
| Assault Expansion
 
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hsexpassbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
|-
|-
| Phoenix Only
| Phoenix Only || Assault Tactical || [[Image:dn_hstacassbmp.png]] || ||  
| Assault Tactical
 
| bgcolor="black" align="center" | [[Image:dn_hstacassbmp.png]]
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |  
| bgcolor="black" align="center" |
|-
|-
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Bases</font>'''<br><br>
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Bases</font>'''<br><br>
|-
|-
|   ||'''Minor
|colspan=2|'''Minor || || ||
|-
|-
|All ||Outpost || [[Image:Dn hsoutbmp.PNG]]
| All ||Outpost || [[Image:Dn hsoutbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All ||Teleport receiver || [[Image:apb_tp_std.jpg]]
| All ||Teleport receiver || [[Image:apb_tp_std.jpg]] || ||
|-
|-
| All ||Refinery || [[Image:apb_ref_std.jpg]]
| All ||Refinery || [[Image:apb_ref_std.jpg]] || ||
|-
|-
| Giga and Dreg only ||Special refinery || [[Image:apb_mine_ca.jpg]]
| Giga and Dreg only ||Special refinery || [[Image:apb_mine_ca.jpg]] || ||
|-
|-
|GT only||Research station ||[[Image:Dn hsresbmp.PNG]]
| GT only||Research station ||[[Image:Dn hsresbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|Nix only||Transceiver||[[Image:Dn hstrnbmp.PNG]]
| Nix only||Transceiver||[[Image:Dn hstrnbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
|   ||'''Major  || Basic                      || Advanced
|colspan=2|'''Major  || Basic                      || Advanced ||
|-
|-
|All ||Garrison  || [[Image:Dn hsgarbmp.PNG]]  ||[[Image:Dn hsgaradvbmp.PNG]]
| All ||Garrison  || [[Image:Dn hsgarbmp.PNG]]  ||[[Image:Dn hsgaradvbmp.PNG]] ||
|-
|-
|All ||Expansion || [[Image:Dn hsexpbmp.PNG]]  ||[[Image:Dn hsexpadvbmp.PNG]]
| All ||Expansion || [[Image:Dn hsexpbmp.PNG]]  ||[[Image:Dn hsexpadvbmp.PNG]] ||
|-
|-
|All ||Supremecy || [[Image:Dn hssupbmp.PNG]]  ||[[Image:Dn hssupadvbmp.PNG]]
| All ||Supremecy || [[Image:Dn hssupbmp.PNG]]  ||[[Image:Dn hssupadvbmp.PNG]] ||
|-
|-
|All ||Tactical || [[Image:Dn hstacbmp.PNG]]  ||[[Image:Dn hstacadvbmp.PNG]]
| All ||Tactical || [[Image:Dn hstacbmp.PNG]]  ||[[Image:Dn hstacadvbmp.PNG]] ||
|-
|-
|All ||Shipyard || [[Image:iconsybmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Iconshipydbmp.PNG]]
| All ||Shipyard || [[Image:iconsybmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Iconshipydbmp.PNG]] ||
|-
|-
|GT only||Palisade|| [[Image:Dn hspalbmp.PNG]]
| GT only||Palisade|| [[Image:Dn hspalbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Ships</font>'''<br><br>
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Ships</font>'''<br><br>
|-
|-
| ||'''Small class
|colspan=2|'''Small class || || ||
|-
|-
| All ||Observer ||[[Image:Dn hiobsbmp.PNG]]
| All ||Observer ||[[Image:Dn hiobsbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All ||Eject pod||[[Image:ap_lifepod.jpg]]
| All ||Eject pod||[[Image:ap_lifepod.jpg]] || ||
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
|                ||            ||Basic                        ||Adv                      ||Hvy
|                ||            ||Basic                        ||Adv                      ||Hvy
Line 438: Line 341:
| Giga only      || Lux. scout    ||                            ||                            || [[Image:Dn hisctlxybmp.PNG]]
| Giga only      || Lux. scout    ||                            ||                            || [[Image:Dn hisctlxybmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
|                ||            ||Light                          ||Reg                          ||Hvy
|                ||            ||Light                          ||Reg                          ||Hvy
Line 448: Line 351:
| Giga only      || Lux. int    ||                            ||                            || [[Image:Dn hiintlxybmp.PNG]]
| Giga only      || Lux. int    ||                            ||                            || [[Image:Dn hiintlxybmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
|                ||        ||Basic                        ||Enh.                            ||Adv.
|                ||        ||Basic                        ||Enh.                            ||Adv.
Line 458: Line 361:
| Giga only      || Lux. fighter ||                        ||                                ||[[Image:Dn hifiglxybmp.PNG]]
| Giga only      || Lux. fighter ||                        ||                                ||[[Image:Dn hifiglxybmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
|                ||                ||Light                      ||Reg                        ||Adv.
|                ||                ||Light                      ||Reg                        ||Adv.
Line 468: Line 371:
| Giga only      || Lux. stealth fighter ||                        ||                                ||[[Image:Dn histllxybmp.PNG]]
| Giga only      || Lux. stealth fighter ||                        ||                                ||[[Image:Dn histllxybmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
| Belters only    || Omni fighter||[[Image:Dn hifigomnbmp.PNG]]
|-
| Giga only ||Patroller||[[Image:Dn hipatbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| GT only ||Guardian||[[Image:Dn hipdtgbmp.PNG]]
| Belters only   || Omni fighter||[[Image:Dn hifigomnbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| GT only ||Mustang ||[[Image:Dn hifigmusbmp.PNG]]
| Giga only ||Patroller||[[Image:Dn hipatbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| Nix only ||Vanguard ||[[Image:Dn hifigvngbmp.PNG]]
| GT only ||Guardian||[[Image:Dn hipdtgbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| GT only ||Mustang ||[[Image:Dn hifigmusbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| ||'''Medium class
| Nix only ||Vanguard ||[[Image:Dn hifigvngbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|     ||               || Basic                      || Heavy
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
| All || Troop transport ||[[Image:Dn hitrnbmp.PNG]]||[[Image:Dn hitrnhvybmp.PNG]]
|colspan=2|'''Medium class      || Basic                      || Heavy  ||
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| All || Troop transport ||[[Image:Dn hitrnbmp.PNG]]||[[Image:Dn hitrnhvybmp.PNG]] ||
|-
|-
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
| All || Bomber        || [[Image:Dn hibmbbmp.PNG]]  || [[Image:Dn hibmbhvybmp.PNG]]
| All || Bomber        || [[Image:Dn hibmbbmp.PNG]]  || [[Image:Dn hibmbhvybmp.PNG]] ||
|-
|-
| All || Fighter-bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbfigbmp.PNG]]
| All || Fighter-bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbfigbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All || Stealth bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbstlbmp.PNG]]
| All || Stealth bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbstlbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All || Stealth bomber (Nerve gas) || [[Image:Dn hibmbstgbmp.PNG]]
| All || Stealth bomber (Nerve gas) || [[Image:Dn hibmbstgbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| GT only ||PT bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbtrpbmp.PNG]]
| GT only ||PT bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbtrpbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
| All but GT ||Gunship ||[[Image:Dn hignsbmp.PNG]]
| All but GT ||Gunship ||[[Image:Dn hignsbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Capital ships</font>'''<br><br>
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Capital ships</font>'''<br><br>
|-
|-
| ||'''Light class:
| colspan=2|'''Light class || || ||
|-
|-
| All || Freighter || [[Image:Dn hifrtbmp.PNG]]
| All || Freighter || [[Image:Dn hifrtbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All || Attack Carrier ||[[Image:Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG]]
| All || Attack Carrier ||[[Image:Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All || Corvette ||[[Image:Dn hicrvbmp.PNG]]
| All || Corvette ||[[Image:Dn hicrvbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| Tf only || Flagship I ||[[Image:Dn hifrgatkbmp.PNG]]
| Tf only || Flagship I ||[[Image:Dn hifrgatkbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| ||'''Medium class:
| colspan=2|'''Medium class || || ||
|-
|-
| Giga only || Lt Cruiser ||[[Image:Dn hicrsltbmp.PNG]]
| Giga only || Lt Cruiser ||[[Image:Dn hicrsltbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All ||Destroyer|| [[Image:Dn hidesbmp.PNG]]
| All ||Destroyer|| [[Image:Dn hidesbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All but TF || Assault ship|| [[Image:Dn hiassbmp.PNG]]
| All but TF || Assault ship|| [[Image:Dn hiassbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All but TF || Frigate ||[[Image:Dn hifrgbmp.PNG]]
| All but TF || Frigate ||[[Image:Dn hifrgbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|TF only ||Flagship II ||[[Image:Dn hidevatkbmp.PNG]]
|TF only ||Flagship II ||[[Image:Dn hidevatkbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| ||'''Heavy class:
| colspan=2|'''Heavy class || || ||
|-
|-
| All but giga & TF || Cruiser || [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]]
| All but giga & TF || Cruiser || [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| Giga only || Lux Cruiser || [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]]
| Giga only || Lux Cruiser || [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All but belts, rix & TF || Devastator || [[Image:Dn hidevbmp.PNG]]
| All but belts, rix & TF || Devastator || [[Image:Dn hidevbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|All but Belts, Giga & TF || Battleship ||[[Image:Dn hibtlbmp.PNG]]
|All but Belts, Giga & TF || Battleship ||[[Image:Dn hibtlbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|TF only ||Flagship III ||[[Image:Dn hicrsatkbmp.PNG]]
|TF only ||Flagship III ||[[Image:Dn hicrsatkbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| ||'''Super Heavy class:
| colspan=2|'''Super Heavy class || || ||
|-
|-
| All but belters/Giga/TF ||Battleship||[[Image:Dn_hibtlbmp.PNG]]
| All but belters/Giga/TF ||Battleship||[[Image:Dn_hibtlbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|TF only ||Flagship IV ||[[Image:Dn hicrsassbmp.PNG]]
|TF only ||Flagship IV ||[[Image:Dn hicrsassbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|GT only ||Harbinger of Doom ||[[Image:Nervegasbmp.PNG]]
|GT only ||Harbinger of Doom ||[[Image:Nervegasbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Misc{{Ref|4}}</font>'''<br><br>
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Misc{{Ref|4}}</font>'''<br><br>
|-
|-
| TF, IC & Belts|| Rescue probe/Sanctuary || [[Image:Pickupprobebmp.PNG]]
| TF, IC & Belts|| Rescue probe/Sanctuary || [[Image:Pickupprobebmp.PNG]] || ||  
|-
| All ||EWS probe || [[Image:Probebmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| All ||Pulse probe || [[Image:Pulseprobebmp.PNG]]
| All ||EWS probe || [[Image:Probebmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All ||Teleport probe || [[Image:Ripcordprobebmp.PNG]]
| All ||Pulse probe || [[Image:Pulseprobebmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| All ||Teleport probe || [[Image:Ripcordprobebmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| Rix only||Combat drone||[[Image:Dn hipdcmbmp.PNG]]
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
| Rix only||Heavy combat drone||[[Image:Dn hipdchbmp.PNG]]
| Rix only||Combat drone||[[Image:Dn hipdcmbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| Rix only||Station drone||[[Image:Dn hipdstbmp.PNG]]
| Rix only||Heavy combat drone||[[Image:Dn hipdchbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| Rix only||Heavy station drone||[[Image:Dn hipdshbmp.PNG]]
| Rix only||Station drone||[[Image:Dn hipdstbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| Rix only||Heavy station drone||[[Image:Dn hipdshbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| TF only ||Plasma generator/Laser blossom ||[[Image:Dn hipdexbmp.PNG]]
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
| TF only ||Heavy plas gen ||[[Image:Dn hipdehbmp.PNG]]
| TF only ||Plasma generator/Laser blossom ||[[Image:Dn hipdexbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| TF only ||Heavy plas gen ||[[Image:Dn hipdehbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All ||Nerve gas missile||[[Image:Nervegasbmp.PNG]]
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
|&nbsp;
| All ||Nerve gas missile||[[Image:Nervegasbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All ||Floating cash (500 credits) ||[[Image:Cashiconbmp.PNG]]
| &nbsp; || || || ||
|-
|-
| All ||Powerup ||[[Image:Iconpubmp.PNG]]
| All ||Floating cash (500 credits) ||[[Image:Cashiconbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All ||Unresearched tech||[[Image:Icontechbmp.PNG]]
| All ||Powerup ||[[Image:Iconpubmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
| All ||Researched tech (spare part) ||[[Image:Partbmp.PNG]]
| All ||Unresearched tech||[[Image:Icontechbmp.PNG]] || ||
|-
|-
 
| All ||Researched tech (spare part) ||[[Image:Partbmp.PNG]] || ||
|}
|}



Revision as of 04:28, 15 January 2009

Cadet I · Week One Index · Edit

Start · Week 1 · 2 · 3 · Appx  · All

← Minimap Phases of the game I →

Minimap Icons


The minimap, being the extremely useful tool that it is for both information and navigation, provides pilots with a large array of icons to indicate what is contained in each sector. Note that only ship and station icons are displayed on the minimap's bar; towers, caltrops, etc are not.

In an attempt to increase the information conveyed by the minimap, core developers have created their own sets of icons. With more icons comes more information that can be gleaned from the minimap, but these new icons are not as straightforward as the original ones.

Common minimap icons

Generally icons on the minimap can be broken down into two parts.

  1. The symbol of the ship, which you should focus on learning.
  2. Superscript that gives extra information about that ship.

The first part of the table below shows the ships common to most factions on most cores, and the lower part explains the extra info normally available. For a complete table showing all the ships and stations available, see lower down this article.


Microsoft style icons Alternate icons

Small ships

Scout Ap sct std.jpg Dn hisctbmp.PNG
Fighter Ap fig std.jpg Ap fig std.jpg
Interceptor Ap int lt.jpg Ap int lt.jpg
Stealth fighter Ap sf lt.jpg Ap sf lt.jpg
Eject pod Ap lifepod.jpg Ap lifepod.jpg

Medium ships

Bomber Ap bmr std.jpg Dn hibmbbmp.PNG
Stealth bomber Ap bmr tac.jpg Dn hibmbstlbmp.PNG
Gunship Ap gunship.jpg Dn hignsbmp.PNG
Troop Transport Ap tt std.jpg Dn hitrnbmp.PNG

Capital ships

Corvette Ap corvette.jpg Dn hicrvbmp.PNG
Assault Ship Ap cap ass.jpg Dn hiassbmp.PNG
Attack Carrier Ap car std.jpg Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG
Cruiser Ap cap cr.jpg Dn hicrsbmp.PNG
Destroyer Ap cap dest.jpg Dn hidesbmp.PNG
Devastator Ap cap dev.jpg Dn hidevbmp.PNG
Missile Frigate Ap cap mf.jpg Dn hifrgbmp.PNG

AI Ships

Miner Ap mnr std.jpg Dn himnrbmp.png
Small base constructor Ap con sm s.jpg Dn hicsmbmp.png
Large base constructor Ap con lg s.jpg Dn hiconbmp.png
Caltrop constructor Ap con tl.jpg Dn hicsmmnlbmp.png
Tower constructor Ap con tl.jpg Dn hicsmtwrbmp.png
Carrier Ap car std.jpg Dn hicardrnbmp.png

Minor stations

Outpost Apb op std.jpg Dn hsoutbmp.PNG
Teleport receiver Apb tp std.jpg Apb tp std.jpg
Refinery Apb ref std.jpg Apb ref std.jpg
Special refinery Apb mine ca.jpg Apb mine ca.jpg

Major stations

Garrison Apb gar std.jpg Dn hsgarbmp.PNG
Expansion Complex Apb exp std.jpg Dn hsexpbmp.PNG
Supremacy Center Apb sup std.jpg Dn hssupbmp.PNG
Tactical Laboratory Apb tac std.jpg Dn hstacbmp.PNG
Shipyard Apb sy std.jpg Iconsybmp.PNG

Extra information

Mark I ship No extra symbol N/A
Mark II ship An extra dot N/A
Mark III ship Two extra dots N/A
Light ship (generally Mk I) N/A L
Enhanced ship (generally Mk II) N/A E
Advanced ship (generally Mk III) N/A A
Heavy ship (generally Mk III) N/A H
Nan capable ship N/A N
Teleport receiver ship N/A
Teleport capable ship N/A
Basic station Hollow star Hollow star
Advanced station Solid star Solid star
Basic constructor N/A Dn hicsmbmp.png
Enhanced constructor N/A Dn hicsmenhbmp.png
Advanced constructor N/A Dn hicsmadvbmp.png


Complete minimap icons

Shown below are the complete icons used in the DN core.


Arrow.png
Optional: A+ and the original MS 1.25 icons are located here.



AI ships (constructors, miners, and drones)

Faction specific Standard Enhanced Advanced
All Small Constructor Dn hicsmbmp.png Dn hicsmenhbmp.png Dn hicsmadvbmp.png
All Large Constructor Dn hiconbmp.png Dn hiconenhbmp.png Dn hiconadvbmp.png
 
Basic Enhanced Advanced
All but IC/TF Miner Dn himnrbmp.png Dn himnrenhbmp.png Dn himnradvbmp.png
Iron Coalition Only Miner (ripcord capable)[1] Dn himnrripbmp.png Dn himnrenrbmp.png Dn himnradrbmp.png
Technoflux Only Miner (small-rip)[2] Dn himnrsmrbmp.png Dn himnrensbmp.png Dn himnradsbmp.png
 
Light Standard Enhanced
Lt. - Giga only Carrier Dn hicardrlbmp.png Dn hicardrnbmp.png Dn hicardrebmp.png
GT only Heavy carrier Dn hismrdrebmp.PNG
 
All but TF Caltrop Layer Dn hicsmmnlbmp.png
All Tower Layer Dn hicsmtwrbmp.png
All Deployed AC Tower[3] Dn hipdtabmp.png
All Deployed SC Tower Dn hipdtsbmp.png
Phoenix Only Nova Bomb Layer Dn hipdnbbmp.png
 
Phoenix Only Small Rip [SR] Drone Dn hismrdrnbmp.png
Phoenix Only Recon Drone Dn hircnbmp.png
GT Only Rescue Drone Irpdronebmp.png
 
Phoenix Only Assault Starbase Dn hsgarassbmp.png
Phoenix Only Assault Supremacy Dn hssupassbmp.png
Phoenix Only Assault Expansion Dn hsexpassbmp.png
Phoenix Only Assault Tactical Dn hstacassbmp.png

Bases

Minor
All Outpost Dn hsoutbmp.PNG
All Teleport receiver Apb tp std.jpg
All Refinery Apb ref std.jpg
Giga and Dreg only Special refinery Apb mine ca.jpg
GT only Research station Dn hsresbmp.PNG
Nix only Transceiver Dn hstrnbmp.PNG
 
Major Basic Advanced
All Garrison Dn hsgarbmp.PNG Dn hsgaradvbmp.PNG
All Expansion Dn hsexpbmp.PNG Dn hsexpadvbmp.PNG
All Supremecy Dn hssupbmp.PNG Dn hssupadvbmp.PNG
All Tactical Dn hstacbmp.PNG Dn hstacadvbmp.PNG
All Shipyard Iconsybmp.PNG Iconshipydbmp.PNG
GT only Palisade Dn hspalbmp.PNG

Ships

Small class
All Observer Dn hiobsbmp.PNG
All Eject pod Ap lifepod.jpg
 
Basic Adv Hvy
All Scout Dn hisctbmp.PNG Dn hisctadvbmp.PNG Dn hiscthvybmp.PNG
Rix only Small rip scout Dn hisctsmrbmp.PNG Dn hisctadsbmp.PNG Dn hiscthvsbmp.PNG
Giga only Lux. scout Dn hisctlxybmp.PNG
 
Light Reg Hvy
All Interceptor Dn hiintltbmp.PNG Dn hiintbmp.PNG Dn hiinthvybmp.PNG
Belters only Hvy int nan Dn hiinthvnbmp.PNG
Giga only Lux. int Dn hiintlxybmp.PNG
 
Basic Enh. Adv.
All but belters Fighter Dn hifigbmp.PNG Dn hifigenhbmp.PNG Dn hifigadvbmp.PNG
Belters only Fighter Dn hifignanbmp.PNG Dn hifigennbmp.PNG Dn hifigadnbmp.PNG
Giga only Lux. fighter Dn hifiglxybmp.PNG
 
Light Reg Adv.
All but belters Stealth fighter Dn histlltbmp.PNG Dn histlbmp.PNG Dn histladvbmp.PNG
Belters only Stealth fighter Dn histlbmp.PNG Dn histladnbmp.PNG
Giga only Lux. stealth fighter Dn histllxybmp.PNG
 
Belters only Omni fighter Dn hifigomnbmp.PNG
Giga only Patroller Dn hipatbmp.PNG
GT only Guardian Dn hipdtgbmp.PNG
GT only Mustang Dn hifigmusbmp.PNG
Nix only Vanguard Dn hifigvngbmp.PNG
 
Medium class Basic Heavy
All Troop transport Dn hitrnbmp.PNG Dn hitrnhvybmp.PNG
 
All Bomber Dn hibmbbmp.PNG Dn hibmbhvybmp.PNG
All Fighter-bomber Dn hibmbfigbmp.PNG
All Stealth bomber Dn hibmbstlbmp.PNG
All Stealth bomber (Nerve gas) Dn hibmbstgbmp.PNG
GT only PT bomber Dn hibmbtrpbmp.PNG
 
All but GT Gunship Dn hignsbmp.PNG

Capital ships

Light class
All Freighter Dn hifrtbmp.PNG
All Attack Carrier Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG
All Corvette Dn hicrvbmp.PNG
Tf only Flagship I Dn hifrgatkbmp.PNG
Medium class
Giga only Lt Cruiser Dn hicrsltbmp.PNG
All Destroyer Dn hidesbmp.PNG
All but TF Assault ship Dn hiassbmp.PNG
All but TF Frigate Dn hifrgbmp.PNG
TF only Flagship II Dn hidevatkbmp.PNG
Heavy class
All but giga & TF Cruiser Dn hicrsbmp.PNG
Giga only Lux Cruiser Dn hicrsbmp.PNG
All but belts, rix & TF Devastator Dn hidevbmp.PNG
All but Belts, Giga & TF Battleship Dn hibtlbmp.PNG
TF only Flagship III Dn hicrsatkbmp.PNG
Super Heavy class
All but belters/Giga/TF Battleship Dn hibtlbmp.PNG
TF only Flagship IV Dn hicrsassbmp.PNG
GT only Harbinger of Doom Nervegasbmp.PNG

Misc[4]

TF, IC & Belts Rescue probe/Sanctuary Pickupprobebmp.PNG
All EWS probe Probebmp.PNG
All Pulse probe Pulseprobebmp.PNG
All Teleport probe Ripcordprobebmp.PNG
 
Rix only Combat drone Dn hipdcmbmp.PNG
Rix only Heavy combat drone Dn hipdchbmp.PNG
Rix only Station drone Dn hipdstbmp.PNG
Rix only Heavy station drone Dn hipdshbmp.PNG
 
TF only Plasma generator/Laser blossom Dn hipdexbmp.PNG
TF only Heavy plas gen Dn hipdehbmp.PNG
 
All Nerve gas missile Nervegasbmp.PNG
 
All Floating cash (500 credits) Cashiconbmp.PNG
All Powerup Iconpubmp.PNG
All Unresearched tech Icontechbmp.PNG
All Researched tech (spare part) Partbmp.PNG

Footnotes

1  ·  
As you can guess from the icon, IC miners can ripcord by themselves.
2  ·  
Conversely, TF miners can be ripcorded to by you. However they have limited energy to receive ships, which regenerates slowly, so be wary!
3  ·  
Deployed towers and caltrops do not appear on minimaps, but will on your HUD.
4  ·  
None of the items under Misc appear on minimaps, but will on your HUD.
← Minimap Phases of the game I →