Cadet I/Minimap icons: Difference between revisions
(Saving current progress) |
(And complete) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
{{:Cadet I/Week 1}} | {{:Cadet I/Week 1}} | ||
{{Nav|Minimap|Phases of the game I}} | {{Nav|Minimap|Phases of the game I}} | ||
| Line 61: | Line 60: | ||
| '''Troop Transport''' | | '''Troop Transport''' | ||
| [[Image:ap_tt_std.jpg]] | | [[Image:ap_tt_std.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:Dn hitrnbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Capital ships</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Capital ships</font>'''<br><br> | ||
| Line 123: | Line 122: | ||
| '''Outpost''' | | '''Outpost''' | ||
| [[Image:apb_op_std.jpg]] | | [[Image:apb_op_std.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:Dn hsoutbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Teleport receiver''' | | '''Teleport receiver''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 140: | ||
| '''Garrison''' | | '''Garrison''' | ||
| [[Image:apb_gar_std.jpg]] | | [[Image:apb_gar_std.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:Dn hsgarbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Expansion Complex''' | | '''Expansion Complex''' | ||
| [[Image:apb_exp_std.jpg]] | | [[Image:apb_exp_std.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:Dn hsexpbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Supremacy Center''' | | '''Supremacy Center''' | ||
| [[Image:apb_sup_std.jpg]] | | [[Image:apb_sup_std.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:Dn hssupbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Tactical Laboratory''' | | '''Tactical Laboratory''' | ||
| [[Image:apb_tac_std.jpg]] | | [[Image:apb_tac_std.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:Dn hstacbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Shipyard''' | | '''Shipyard''' | ||
| [[Image:apb_sy_std.jpg]] | | [[Image:apb_sy_std.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:iconsybmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Extra information</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Extra information</font>'''<br><br> | ||
| Line 230: | Line 229: | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="background-color:black; color:white; text-align:center" align="center" cellpadding=5 cellspacing=0 | {| border="1" class="wikitable" style="background-color:black; color:white; text-align:center" align="center" cellpadding=5 cellspacing=0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 393: | Line 391: | ||
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Bases</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Bases</font>'''<br><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''Minor | |||
|- | |||
|All ||Outpost || [[Image:Dn hsoutbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Teleport receiver || [[Image:apb_tp_std.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Refinery || [[Image:apb_ref_std.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| Giga and Dreg only ||Special refinery || [[Image:apb_mine_ca.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|GT only||Research station ||[[Image:Dn hsresbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
|Nix only||Transceiver||[[Image:Dn hstrnbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ||'''Major || Basic || Advanced | |||
|- | |||
|All ||Garrison || [[Image:Dn hsgarbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hsgaradvbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
|All ||Expansion || [[Image:Dn hsexpbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hsexpadvbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
|All ||Supremecy || [[Image:Dn hssupbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hssupadvbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
|All ||Tactical || [[Image:Dn hstacbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hstacadvbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
|All ||Shipyard || [[Image:iconsybmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Iconshipydbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
|GT only||Palisade|| [[Image:Dn hspalbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Ships</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Ships</font>'''<br><br> | ||
| Line 437: | Line 463: | ||
| || ||Light ||Reg ||Adv. | | || ||Light ||Reg ||Adv. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| All but belters || Stealth fighter||[[Image:Dn histlltbmp | | All but belters || Stealth fighter||[[Image:Dn histlltbmp.PNG]]||[[Image:Dn histlbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn histladvbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Belters only || Stealth fighter || ||[[Image:Dn histlbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn histladnbmp.PNG]] | | Belters only || Stealth fighter || ||[[Image:Dn histlbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn histladnbmp.PNG]] | ||
| Line 460: | Line 486: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || Basic || Heavy | | || || Basic || Heavy | ||
|- | |||
| All || Troop transport ||[[Image:Dn hitrnbmp.PNG]]||[[Image:Dn hitrnhvybmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| All || Bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbbmp.PNG]] || [[Image:Dn hibmbhvybmp.PNG]] | | All || Bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbbmp.PNG]] || [[Image:Dn hibmbhvybmp.PNG]] | ||
| Line 470: | Line 501: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GT only ||PT bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbtrpbmp.PNG]] | | GT only ||PT bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbtrpbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| All but GT ||Gunship ||[[Image:Dn hignsbmp.PNG]] | | All but GT ||Gunship ||[[Image:Dn hignsbmp.PNG]] | ||
| Line 510: | Line 543: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''Super Heavy class: | | ||'''Super Heavy class: | ||
|- | |||
| All but belters/Giga/TF ||Battleship||[[Image:Dn_hibtlbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TF only ||Flagship IV ||[[Image:Dn hicrsassbmp.PNG]] | |TF only ||Flagship IV ||[[Image:Dn hicrsassbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |||
|GT only ||Harbinger of Doom ||[[Image:Nervegasbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Misc{{Ref|4}}</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Misc{{Ref|4}}</font>'''<br><br> | ||
|- | |||
| TF, IC & Belts|| Rescue probe/Sanctuary || [[Image:Pickupprobebmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| All ||EWS probe || [[Image:Probebmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Pulse probe || [[Image:Pulseprobebmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Teleport probe || [[Image:Ripcordprobebmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rix only||Combat drone||[[Image:Dn hipdcmbmp.PNG]] | | Rix only||Combat drone||[[Image:Dn hipdcmbmp.PNG]] | ||
| Line 523: | Line 570: | ||
| Rix only||Heavy station drone||[[Image:Dn hipdshbmp.PNG]] | | Rix only||Heavy station drone||[[Image:Dn hipdshbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TF only || | | | ||
|- | |||
| TF only ||Plasma generator/Laser blossom ||[[Image:Dn hipdexbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TF only ||Heavy plas gen ||[[Image:Dn hipdehbmp.PNG]] | | TF only ||Heavy plas gen ||[[Image:Dn hipdehbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Nerve gas missile||[[Image:Nervegasbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| All ||Floating cash (500 credits) ||[[Image:Cashiconbmp.PNG]] | | All ||Floating cash (500 credits) ||[[Image:Cashiconbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |||
| All ||Powerup ||[[Image:Iconpubmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Unresearched tech||[[Image:Icontechbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Researched tech (spare part) ||[[Image:Partbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:47, 15 January 2009
| ← Minimap | Phases of the game I → |
Minimap Icons
The minimap, being the extremely useful tool that it is for both information and navigation, provides pilots with a large array of icons to indicate what is contained in each sector. Note that only ship and station icons are displayed on the minimap's bar; towers, caltrops, etc are not.
In an attempt to increase the information conveyed by the minimap, core developers have created their own sets of icons. With more icons comes more information that can be gleaned from the minimap, but these new icons are not as straightforward as the original ones.
Common minimap icons
Generally icons on the minimap can be broken down into two parts.
- The symbol of the ship, which you should focus on learning.
- Superscript that gives extra information about that ship.
The first part of the table below shows the ships common to most factions on most cores, and the second part explains the extra info normally available. For a complete table showing all ships and stations available, see the bottom of this article.
| Microsoft style icons | Alternate icons | |
Small ships | ||
| Scout | ||
| Fighter | ||
| Interceptor | ||
| Stealth fighter | ||
| Eject pod | ||
Medium ships | ||
| Bomber | ||
| Stealth bomber | ||
| Gunship | ||
| Troop Transport | ||
Capital ships | ||
| Corvette | ||
| Assault Ship | ||
| Attack Carrier | ||
| Cruiser | ||
| Destroyer | ||
| Devastator | ||
| Missile Frigate | ||
AI Ships | ||
| Miner | ||
| Small base constructor | ||
| Large base constructor | ||
| Caltrop constructor | ||
| Tower constructor | ||
| Carrier | ||
Minor stations | ||
| Outpost | ||
| Teleport receiver | ||
| Refinery | ||
| Special refinery | ||
Major stations | ||
| Garrison | ||
| Expansion Complex | ||
| Supremacy Center | ||
| Tactical Laboratory | ||
| Shipyard | ||
Extra information | ||
| Mark I ship | No extra symbol | N/A |
| Mark II ship | An extra dot | N/A |
| Mark III ship | Two extra dots | N/A |
| Light ship (generally Mk I) | N/A | L |
| Enhanced ship (generally Mk II) | N/A | E |
| Advanced ship (generally Mk III) | N/A | A |
| Heavy ship (generally Mk III) | N/A | H |
| Nan capable ship | N/A | N |
| Teleport receiver ship | N/A | ↙ |
| Teleport capable ship | N/A | ↗ |
| Basic station | Hollow star | Hollow star |
| Advanced station | Solid star | Solid star |
| Basic constructor | N/A | |
| Enhanced constructor | N/A | |
| Advanced constructor | N/A | |
Complete minimap icons
Shown below are the complete icons used in the DN core.
AI ships (constructors, miners, and drones) | ||||
| Faction specific | Standard | Enhanced | Advanced | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | Small Constructor | |||
| All | Large Constructor | |||
| Basic | Enhanced | Advanced | ||
| All but IC/TF | Miner | |||
| Iron Coalition Only | Miner (ripcord capable)[1] | |||
| Technoflux Only | Miner (small-rip)[2] | |||
| Light | Standard | Enhanced | ||
| Lt. - Giga only | Carrier | |||
| GT only | Heavy carrier | |||
| All but TF | Caltrop Layer | |||
| All | Tower Layer | |||
| All | Deployed AC Tower[3] | |||
| All | Deployed SC Tower | |||
| Phoenix Only | Nova Bomb Layer | |||
| Phoenix Only | Small Rip [SR] Drone | |||
| Phoenix Only | Recon Drone | |||
| GT Only | Rescue Drone | |||
| Phoenix Only | Assault Starbase | |||
| Phoenix Only | Assault Supremacy | |||
| Phoenix Only | Assault Expansion | |||
| Phoenix Only | Assault Tactical | |||
Bases | ||||
| Minor | ||||
| All | Outpost | |||
| All | Teleport receiver | |||
| All | Refinery | |||
| Giga and Dreg only | Special refinery | |||
| GT only | Research station | |||
| Nix only | Transceiver | |||
| Major | Basic | Advanced | ||
| All | Garrison | |||
| All | Expansion | |||
| All | Supremecy | |||
| All | Tactical | |||
| All | Shipyard | |||
| GT only | Palisade | |||
Ships | ||||
| Small class | ||||
| All | Observer | |||
| All | Eject pod | |||
| Basic | Adv | Hvy | ||
| All | Scout | |||
| Rix only | Small rip scout | |||
| Giga only | Lux. scout | |||
| Light | Reg | Hvy | ||
| All | Interceptor | |||
| Belters only | Hvy int nan | |||
| Giga only | Lux. int | |||
| Basic | Enh. | Adv. | ||
| All but belters | Fighter | |||
| Belters only | Fighter | |||
| Giga only | Lux. fighter | |||
| Light | Reg | Adv. | ||
| All but belters | Stealth fighter | |||
| Belters only | Stealth fighter | |||
| Giga only | Lux. stealth fighter | |||
| Belters only | Omni fighter | |||
| Giga only | Patroller | |||
| GT only | Guardian | |||
| GT only | Mustang | |||
| Nix only | Vanguard | |||
| Medium class | ||||
| Basic | Heavy | |||
| All | Troop transport | |||
| All | Bomber | |||
| All | Fighter-bomber | |||
| All | Stealth bomber | |||
| All | Stealth bomber (Nerve gas) | |||
| GT only | PT bomber | |||
| All but GT | Gunship | |||
Capital ships | ||||
| Light class: | ||||
| All | Freighter | |||
| All | Attack Carrier | |||
| All | Corvette | |||
| Tf only | Flagship I | |||
| Medium class: | ||||
| Giga only | Lt Cruiser | |||
| All | Destroyer | |||
| All but TF | Assault ship | |||
| All but TF | Frigate | |||
| TF only | Flagship II | |||
| Heavy class: | ||||
| All but giga & TF | Cruiser | |||
| Giga only | Lux Cruiser | |||
| All but belts, rix & TF | Devastator | |||
| All but Belts, Giga & TF | Battleship | |||
| TF only | Flagship III | |||
| Super Heavy class: | ||||
| All but belters/Giga/TF | Battleship | |||
| TF only | Flagship IV | |||
| GT only | Harbinger of Doom | |||
Misc[4] | ||||
| TF, IC & Belts | Rescue probe/Sanctuary | |||
| All | EWS probe | |||
| All | Pulse probe | |||
| All | Teleport probe | |||
| Rix only | Combat drone | |||
| Rix only | Heavy combat drone | |||
| Rix only | Station drone | |||
| Rix only | Heavy station drone | |||
| TF only | Plasma generator/Laser blossom | |||
| TF only | Heavy plas gen | |||
| All | Nerve gas missile | |||
| All | Floating cash (500 credits) | |||
| All | Powerup | |||
| All | Unresearched tech | |||
| All | Researched tech (spare part) | |||
Footnotes
Conversely, TF miners can be ripcorded to by you. However they have limited energy to receive ships, which regenerates slowly, so be wary!2 ·
Deployed towers and caltrops do not appear on minimaps, but will on your HUD.3 ·
None of the items under Misc appear on minimaps, but will on your HUD.4 ·
| ← Minimap | Phases of the game I → |