Cadet I/Minimap icons: Difference between revisions

From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Saving current progress)
(Saving current progress)
Line 67: Line 67:
| '''Corvette'''
| '''Corvette'''
| [[Image:ap_corvette.jpg]]
| [[Image:ap_corvette.jpg]]
| PH
| [[Image:Dn hicrvbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| '''Assault Ship'''
| '''Assault Ship'''
| [[Image:ap_cap_ass.jpg]]
| [[Image:ap_cap_ass.jpg]]
| PH
| [[Image:Dn hiassbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| '''Attack Carrier'''
| '''Attack Carrier'''
| [[Image:ap_car_std.jpg]]
| [[Image:ap_car_std.jpg]]
| PH
| [[Image:Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| '''Cruiser'''
| '''Cruiser'''
| [[Image:ap_cap_cr.jpg]]
| [[Image:ap_cap_cr.jpg]]
| [[Image:Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG]]
| [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| '''Destroyer'''
| '''Destroyer'''
| [[Image:ap_cap_dest.jpg]]
| [[Image:ap_cap_dest.jpg]]
| PH
| [[Image:Dn hidesbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| '''Devastator'''
| '''Devastator'''
| [[Image:ap_cap_dev.jpg]]
| [[Image:ap_cap_dev.jpg]]
| PH
| [[Image:Dn hidevbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| '''Missile Frigate'''
| '''Missile Frigate'''
Line 397: Line 397:
|-
|-
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Ships</font>'''<br><br>
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Ships</font>'''<br><br>
|-
| ||'''Small class
|-
|              ||        ||Basic||Enh.||Adv.
|-
| Belters only || Fighter ||    ||    ||[[Image:Dn hifigadnbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| ||'''Medium class
| ||'''Medium class
Line 417: Line 423:
|-
|-
| All || Attack Carrier ||[[Image:Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG]]
| All || Attack Carrier ||[[Image:Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG]]
|-
| All || Corvette ||[[Image:Dn hicrvbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| ||'''Medium class:
| ||'''Medium class:
|-
| Giga only || Lt Cruiser ||[[Image:Dn hicrsltbmp.PNG]]
|-
| All ||Destroyer|| [[Image:Dn hidesbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| All but TF || Assault ship|| [[Image:Dn hiassbmp.PNG]]
| All but TF || Assault ship|| [[Image:Dn hiassbmp.PNG]]
|-
|TF only ||Flagship II ||[[Image:Dn hidevatkbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| ||'''Heavy class:
| ||'''Heavy class:
|-
| All but giga & TF || Cruiser || [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]]
|-
| Giga only || Lux Cruiser || [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]]
|-
| All but belts, rix & TF || Devastator || [[Image:Dn hidevbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
|All but Belts, Giga & TF || Battleship ||[[Image:Dn hibtlbmp.PNG]]
|All but Belts, Giga & TF || Battleship ||[[Image:Dn hibtlbmp.PNG]]
|-
|TF only ||Flagship III ||[[Image:Dn hicrsatkbmp.PNG]]
|-
| ||'''Super Heavy class:
|-
|TF only ||Flagship IV ||[[Image:Dn hicrsassbmp.PNG]]
|-
|-
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Misc</font>'''<br><br>
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Misc</font>'''<br><br>

Revision as of 23:26, 14 January 2009


Edit.png
Wikify This article needs formatting

This article is using features provided by Mediawiki poorly, if at all. For example, it may contain sections without
section formatting, lists without list formatting, links without link formatting, hardlinks to images, or similar issues.

You can read the crashcourse and help by improving this article!

Upload.png
Images required This article is in need of more, better images.

If you can, please take the appropriate screenshot and then contact an Allegwiki moderator for them to upload. As an ad interim measure, you can use [img] tags.

See the list of pictures which need to be retaken for more images that need help.

Cadet I · Week One Index · Edit

Start · Week 1 · 2 · 3 · Appx  · All

← Minimap Phases of the game I →


Minimap Icons

The minimap, being the extremely useful tool that it is for both information and navigation, provides pilots with a large array of icons to indicate what is contained in each sector. Note that only ship and station icons are displayed on the minimap's bar; towers, caltrops, etc are not.

In an attempt to increase the information conveyed by the minimap, core developers have created their own sets of icons. With more icons comes more information that can be gleaned from the minimap, but these new icons are not as straightforward as the original ones.

Common minimap icons

Generally icons on the minimap can be broken down into two parts.

  1. The symbol of the ship, which you should focus on learning.
  2. Superscript that gives extra information about that ship.

The first part of the table below shows the ships common to most factions on most cores, and the second part explains the extra info normally available. For a complete table showing all ships and stations available, see the bottom of this article.


Microsoft style icons Alternate icons

Small ships

Scout Ap sct std.jpg Placeholder (PH)
Fighter Ap fig std.jpg Ap fig std.jpg
Interceptor Ap int lt.jpg Ap int lt.jpg
Stealth fighter Ap sf lt.jpg Ap sf lt.jpg
Eject pod Ap lifepod.jpg Ap lifepod.jpg

Medium ships

Bomber Ap bmr std.jpg Dn hibmbbmp.PNG
Stealth bomber Ap bmr tac.jpg Dn hibmbstlbmp.PNG
Gunship Ap gunship.jpg PH
Troop Transport Ap tt std.jpg PH

Capital ships

Corvette Ap corvette.jpg Dn hicrvbmp.PNG
Assault Ship Ap cap ass.jpg Dn hiassbmp.PNG
Attack Carrier Ap car std.jpg Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG
Cruiser Ap cap cr.jpg Dn hicrsbmp.PNG
Destroyer Ap cap dest.jpg Dn hidesbmp.PNG
Devastator Ap cap dev.jpg Dn hidevbmp.PNG
Missile Frigate Ap cap mf.jpg PH

AI Ships

Miner Ap mnr std.jpg Dn himnrbmp.png
Small base constructor Ap con sm s.jpg Dn hicsmbmp.png
Large base constructor Ap con lg s.jpg Dn hiconbmp.png
Caltrop constructor Ap con tl.jpg Dn hicsmmnlbmp.png
Tower constructor Ap con tl.jpg Dn hicsmtwrbmp.png
Carrier Ap car std.jpg Dn hicardrnbmp.png

Minor stations

Outpost Apb op std.jpg PH
Teleport receiver Apb tp std.jpg Apb tp std.jpg
Refinery Apb ref std.jpg Apb ref std.jpg
Special refinery Apb mine ca.jpg Apb mine ca.jpg

Major stations

Garrison Apb gar std.jpg PH
Expansion Complex Apb exp std.jpg PH
Supremacy Center Apb sup std.jpg PH
Tactical Laboratory Apb tac std.jpg PH
Shipyard Apb sy std.jpg PH

Extra information

Mark I ship No extra symbol N/A
Mark II ship An extra dot N/A
Mark III ship Two extra dots N/A
Light ship (generally Mk I) N/A L
Enhanced ship (generally Mk II) N/A E
Advanced ship (generally Mk III) N/A A
Heavy ship (generally Mk III) N/A H
Nan capable ship N/A N
Teleport receiver ship N/A
Teleport capable ship N/A
Basic station Hollow star Hollow star
Advanced station Solid star Solid star
Basic constructor N/A Dn hicsmbmp.png
Enhanced constructor N/A Dn hicsmenhbmp.png
Advanced constructor N/A Dn hicsmadvbmp.png


Complete minimap icons

Shown below are the complete icons used in the DN core.


Arrow.png
Optional: A+ and the original MS 1.25 icons are located here.


Wikify - this table is incomplete.

AI ships (constructors, miners, and drones)

Faction specific Standard Enhanced Advanced
All Small Constructor Dn hicsmbmp.png Dn hicsmenhbmp.png Dn hicsmadvbmp.png
All Large Constructor Dn hiconbmp.png Dn hiconenhbmp.png Dn hiconadvbmp.png
 
Basic Enhanced Advanced
All but IC/TF Miner Dn himnrbmp.png Dn himnrenhbmp.png Dn himnradvbmp.png
Iron Coalition Only Miner (ripcord capable)[1] Dn himnrripbmp.png Dn himnrenrbmp.png Dn himnradrbmp.png
Technoflux Only Miner (small-rip)[2] Dn himnrsmrbmp.png Dn himnrensbmp.png Dn himnradsbmp.png
 
Light Standard Enhanced
Lt. - Giga only Carrier Dn hicardrlbmp.png Dn hicardrnbmp.png Dn hicardrebmp.png
 
All but TF Caltrop Layer Dn hicsmmnlbmp.png
All Tower Layer Dn hicsmtwrbmp.png
All Deployed AC Tower[3] Dn hipdtabmp.png
All Deployed SC Tower[4] Dn hipdtsbmp.png
Phoenix Only Nova Bomb Layer Dn hipdnbbmp.png
 
Phoenix Only Small Rip [SR] Drone Dn hismrdrnbmp.png
Phoenix Only Recon Drone Dn hircnbmp.png
GT Only Rescue Drone Irpdronebmp.png
 
Phoenix Only Assault Starbase Dn hsgarassbmp.png
Phoenix Only Assault Supremacy Dn hssupassbmp.png
Phoenix Only Assault Expansion Dn hsexpassbmp.png
Phoenix Only Assault Tactical Dn hstacassbmp.png

Bases


Ships

Small class
Basic Enh. Adv.
Belters only Fighter Dn hifigadnbmp.PNG
Medium class
Basic Heavy
All Bomber Dn hibmbbmp.PNG Dn hibmbhvybmp.PNG
All Fighter-bomber Dn hibmbfigbmp.PNG
All Stealth bomber Dn hibmbstlbmp.PNG
All Stealth bomber (Nerve gas) Dn hibmbstgbmp.PNG
GT only PT bomber Dn hibmbtrpbmp.PNG

Capital ships

Light class:
All Attack Carrier Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG
All Corvette Dn hicrvbmp.PNG
Medium class:
Giga only Lt Cruiser Dn hicrsltbmp.PNG
All Destroyer Dn hidesbmp.PNG
All but TF Assault ship Dn hiassbmp.PNG
TF only Flagship II Dn hidevatkbmp.PNG
Heavy class:
All but giga & TF Cruiser Dn hicrsbmp.PNG
Giga only Lux Cruiser Dn hicrsbmp.PNG
All but belts, rix & TF Devastator Dn hidevbmp.PNG
All but Belts, Giga & TF Battleship Dn hibtlbmp.PNG
TF only Flagship III Dn hicrsatkbmp.PNG
Super Heavy class:
TF only Flagship IV Dn hicrsassbmp.PNG

Misc

All Floating cash (500 credits) Cashiconbmp.PNG

Footnotes

1  ·  
As you can guess from the icon, IC miners can ripcord by themselves.
2  ·  
Conversely, TF miners can be ripcorded to by you. However they have limited energy to receive ships, which regenerates slowly, so be wary!
3  ·  
4  ·  
Deployed towers and caltrops do not appear on minimaps, but will on your HUD.
← Minimap Phases of the game I →