Cadet I/Minimap icons: Difference between revisions
(Saving current progress) |
(Saving current progress) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| '''Corvette''' | | '''Corvette''' | ||
| [[Image:ap_corvette.jpg]] | | [[Image:ap_corvette.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:Dn hicrvbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Assault Ship''' | | '''Assault Ship''' | ||
| [[Image:ap_cap_ass.jpg]] | | [[Image:ap_cap_ass.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:Dn hiassbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Attack Carrier''' | | '''Attack Carrier''' | ||
| [[Image:ap_car_std.jpg]] | | [[Image:ap_car_std.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Cruiser''' | | '''Cruiser''' | ||
| [[Image:ap_cap_cr.jpg]] | | [[Image:ap_cap_cr.jpg]] | ||
| [[Image:Dn | | [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Destroyer''' | | '''Destroyer''' | ||
| [[Image:ap_cap_dest.jpg]] | | [[Image:ap_cap_dest.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:Dn hidesbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Devastator''' | | '''Devastator''' | ||
| [[Image:ap_cap_dev.jpg]] | | [[Image:ap_cap_dev.jpg]] | ||
| | | [[Image:Dn hidevbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Missile Frigate''' | | '''Missile Frigate''' | ||
| Line 397: | Line 397: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Ships</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Ships</font>'''<br><br> | ||
|- | |||
| ||'''Small class | |||
|- | |||
| || ||Basic||Enh.||Adv. | |||
|- | |||
| Belters only || Fighter || || ||[[Image:Dn hifigadnbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''Medium class | | ||'''Medium class | ||
| Line 417: | Line 423: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| All || Attack Carrier ||[[Image:Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG]] | | All || Attack Carrier ||[[Image:Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |||
| All || Corvette ||[[Image:Dn hicrvbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''Medium class: | | ||'''Medium class: | ||
|- | |||
| Giga only || Lt Cruiser ||[[Image:Dn hicrsltbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Destroyer|| [[Image:Dn hidesbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| All but TF || Assault ship|| [[Image:Dn hiassbmp.PNG]] | | All but TF || Assault ship|| [[Image:Dn hiassbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |||
|TF only ||Flagship II ||[[Image:Dn hidevatkbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''Heavy class: | | ||'''Heavy class: | ||
|- | |||
| All but giga & TF || Cruiser || [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| Giga only || Lux Cruiser || [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| All but belts, rix & TF || Devastator || [[Image:Dn hidevbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|All but Belts, Giga & TF || Battleship ||[[Image:Dn hibtlbmp.PNG]] | |All but Belts, Giga & TF || Battleship ||[[Image:Dn hibtlbmp.PNG]] | ||
|- | |||
|TF only ||Flagship III ||[[Image:Dn hicrsatkbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| ||'''Super Heavy class: | |||
|- | |||
|TF only ||Flagship IV ||[[Image:Dn hicrsassbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Misc</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Misc</font>'''<br><br> | ||
Revision as of 23:26, 14 January 2009
Wikify This article needs formatting This article is using features provided by Mediawiki poorly, if at all. For example, it may contain sections without
section formatting, lists without list formatting, links without link formatting, hardlinks to images, or similar issues.You can read the crashcourse and help by improving this article!
Images required This article is in need of more, better images. If you can, please take the appropriate screenshot and then contact an Allegwiki moderator for them to upload. As an ad interim measure, you can use [img] tags.
See the list of pictures which need to be retaken for more images that need help.
| ← Minimap | Phases of the game I → |
Minimap Icons
The minimap, being the extremely useful tool that it is for both information and navigation, provides pilots with a large array of icons to indicate what is contained in each sector. Note that only ship and station icons are displayed on the minimap's bar; towers, caltrops, etc are not.
In an attempt to increase the information conveyed by the minimap, core developers have created their own sets of icons. With more icons comes more information that can be gleaned from the minimap, but these new icons are not as straightforward as the original ones.
Common minimap icons
Generally icons on the minimap can be broken down into two parts.
- The symbol of the ship, which you should focus on learning.
- Superscript that gives extra information about that ship.
The first part of the table below shows the ships common to most factions on most cores, and the second part explains the extra info normally available. For a complete table showing all ships and stations available, see the bottom of this article.
| Microsoft style icons | Alternate icons | |
Small ships | ||
| Scout | Placeholder (PH) | |
| Fighter | ||
| Interceptor | ||
| Stealth fighter | ||
| Eject pod | ||
Medium ships | ||
| Bomber | ||
| Stealth bomber | ||
| Gunship | PH | |
| Troop Transport | PH | |
Capital ships | ||
| Corvette | ||
| Assault Ship | ||
| Attack Carrier | ||
| Cruiser | ||
| Destroyer | ||
| Devastator | ||
| Missile Frigate | PH | |
AI Ships | ||
| Miner | ||
| Small base constructor | ||
| Large base constructor | ||
| Caltrop constructor | ||
| Tower constructor | ||
| Carrier | ||
Minor stations | ||
| Outpost | PH | |
| Teleport receiver | ||
| Refinery | ||
| Special refinery | ||
Major stations | ||
| Garrison | PH | |
| Expansion Complex | PH | |
| Supremacy Center | PH | |
| Tactical Laboratory | PH | |
| Shipyard | PH | |
Extra information | ||
| Mark I ship | No extra symbol | N/A |
| Mark II ship | An extra dot | N/A |
| Mark III ship | Two extra dots | N/A |
| Light ship (generally Mk I) | N/A | L |
| Enhanced ship (generally Mk II) | N/A | E |
| Advanced ship (generally Mk III) | N/A | A |
| Heavy ship (generally Mk III) | N/A | H |
| Nan capable ship | N/A | N |
| Teleport receiver ship | N/A | ↙ |
| Teleport capable ship | N/A | ↗ |
| Basic station | Hollow star | Hollow star |
| Advanced station | Solid star | Solid star |
| Basic constructor | N/A | |
| Enhanced constructor | N/A | |
| Advanced constructor | N/A | |
Complete minimap icons
Shown below are the complete icons used in the DN core.
- Wikify - this table is incomplete.
AI ships (constructors, miners, and drones) | ||||
| Faction specific | Standard | Enhanced | Advanced | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | Small Constructor | |||
| All | Large Constructor | |||
| Basic | Enhanced | Advanced | ||
| All but IC/TF | Miner | |||
| Iron Coalition Only | Miner (ripcord capable)[1] | |||
| Technoflux Only | Miner (small-rip)[2] | |||
| Light | Standard | Enhanced | ||
| Lt. - Giga only | Carrier | |||
| All but TF | Caltrop Layer | |||
| All | Tower Layer | |||
| All | Deployed AC Tower[3] | |||
| All | Deployed SC Tower[4] | |||
| Phoenix Only | Nova Bomb Layer | |||
| Phoenix Only | Small Rip [SR] Drone | |||
| Phoenix Only | Recon Drone | |||
| GT Only | Rescue Drone | |||
| Phoenix Only | Assault Starbase | |||
| Phoenix Only | Assault Supremacy | |||
| Phoenix Only | Assault Expansion | |||
| Phoenix Only | Assault Tactical | |||
Bases | ||||
Ships | ||||
| Small class | ||||
| Basic | Enh. | Adv. | ||
| Belters only | Fighter | |||
| Medium class | ||||
| Basic | Heavy | |||
| All | Bomber | |||
| All | Fighter-bomber | |||
| All | Stealth bomber | |||
| All | Stealth bomber (Nerve gas) | |||
| GT only | PT bomber | |||
Capital ships | ||||
| Light class: | ||||
| All | Attack Carrier | |||
| All | Corvette | |||
| Medium class: | ||||
| Giga only | Lt Cruiser | |||
| All | Destroyer | |||
| All but TF | Assault ship | |||
| TF only | Flagship II | |||
| Heavy class: | ||||
| All but giga & TF | Cruiser | |||
| Giga only | Lux Cruiser | |||
| All but belts, rix & TF | Devastator | |||
| All but Belts, Giga & TF | Battleship | |||
| TF only | Flagship III | |||
| Super Heavy class: | ||||
| TF only | Flagship IV | |||
Misc | ||||
| All | Floating cash (500 credits) | |||
Footnotes
Conversely, TF miners can be ripcorded to by you. However they have limited energy to receive ships, which regenerates slowly, so be wary!2 ·
3 ·
Deployed towers and caltrops do not appear on minimaps, but will on your HUD.4 ·
| ← Minimap | Phases of the game I → |