Cadet I/Minimap icons: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
TangoVictor (talk | contribs) (Added OH Tele-Refinery to minor bases.) |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
<noinclude>{{:Cadet I/Week 1}} | |||
{{:Cadet I/Week 1}} | {{Nav|Minimap|Phases of the game I}}</noinclude> | ||
{{Nav|Minimap|Phases of the game I}} | {{Title|Minimap Icons}} | ||
The minimap, being the extremely useful tool that it is for both information and navigation, provides pilots with a large array of icons to indicate what is contained in each sector. Note that only ship and station icons are displayed on the minimap's bar; towers, caltrops, etc are not. | The minimap, being the extremely useful tool that it is for both information and navigation, provides pilots with a large array of icons to indicate what is contained in each sector. Note that only ship and station icons are displayed on the minimap's bar; towers, caltrops, etc are not. | ||
| Line 15: | Line 13: | ||
#Superscript that gives extra information about that ship. | #Superscript that gives extra information about that ship. | ||
The first part of the table below shows the ships common to most factions on most cores, and the | The first part of the table below shows the ships common to most factions on most cores, and the lower part explains the extra info normally available. For a complete table showing <u>all</u> the ships and stations available, see [[#Complete minimap icons|lower down this article]]. | ||
{| width="64%" border="1" style="background-color:black; color:white; text-align:center" align="center" cellpadding=5 cellspacing=1 | {| width="64%" border="1" style="background-color:black; color:white; text-align:center" align="center" cellpadding=5 cellspacing=1 | ||
|width= | |width=50%| <font size="4">Ship name</font> | ||
|width=50%| <font size="4">Icon</font> | |||
|width= | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" height="14" align="center" | <br><font size="3">'''Small ships'''</font><br><br> | | colspan="3" height="14" align="center" | <br><font size="3">'''Small ships'''</font><br><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Scout | | '''Scout || [[Image:Dn hisctbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Fighter | | '''Fighter || [[Image:ap_fig_std.jpg]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:ap_fig_std.jpg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Interceptor | | '''Interceptor || [[Image:ap_int_lt.jpg]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:ap_int_lt.jpg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Stealth fighter | | '''Stealth fighter || [[Image:ap_sf_lt.jpg]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:ap_sf_lt.jpg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Eject pod | | '''Eject pod || [[Image:ap_lifepod.jpg]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:ap_lifepod.jpg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" height="14" align="center" | <br><font size="3">'''Medium ships'''</font><br><br> | | colspan="3" height="14" align="center" | <br><font size="3">'''Medium ships'''</font><br><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Bomber | | '''Bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Stealth bomber | | '''Stealth bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbstlbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Gunship | | '''Gunship || [[Image:Dn hignsbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Troop Transport | | '''Troop Transport || [[Image:Dn hitrnbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Capital ships</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Capital ships</font>'''<br><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Corvette | | '''Corvette || [[Image:Dn hicrvbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Assault Ship | | '''Assault Ship || [[Image:Dn hiassbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Attack Carrier | | '''Attack Carrier || [[Image:Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Cruiser | | '''Cruiser || [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Destroyer | | '''Destroyer || [[Image:Dn hidesbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Devastator | | '''Devastator || [[Image:Dn hidevbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Missile Frigate | | '''Missile Frigate || [[Image:Dn hifrgbmp.PNG]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">AI Ships</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">AI Ships</font>'''<br><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Miner | | '''Miner || [[Image:dn_himnrbmp.png]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:dn_himnrbmp.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Small base constructor | | '''Small base constructor || [[Image:dn_hicsmbmp.png]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:dn_hicsmbmp.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Large base constructor | | '''Large base constructor || [[Image:dn_hiconbmp.png]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:dn_hiconbmp.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Caltrop constructor | | '''Caltrop constructor || [[Image:dn_hicsmmnlbmp.png]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:dn_hicsmmnlbmp.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Tower constructor | | '''Tower constructor || [[Image:dn_hicsmtwrbmp.png]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:dn_hicsmtwrbmp.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Carrier | | '''Carrier || [[Image:dn_hicardrnbmp.png]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:dn_hicardrnbmp.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Minor stations</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Minor stations</font>'''<br><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Outpost | | '''Outpost || [[Image:Dn hsoutbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Teleport receiver | | '''Teleport receiver || [[Image:apb_tp_std.jpg]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:apb_tp_std.jpg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Refinery | | '''Refinery || [[Image:apb_ref_std.jpg]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:apb_ref_std.jpg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Special refinery | | '''Special refinery || [[Image:apb_mine_ca.jpg]] | ||
| | |||
| [[Image:apb_mine_ca.jpg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Major stations</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Major stations</font>'''<br><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Garrison | | '''Garrison || [[Image:Dn hsgarbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Expansion Complex | | '''Expansion Complex || [[Image:Dn hsexpbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Supremacy Center | | '''Supremacy Center || [[Image:Dn hssupbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Tactical Laboratory | | '''Tactical Laboratory || [[Image:Dn hstacbmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Shipyard | | '''Shipyard || [[Image:iconsybmp.PNG]] | ||
| [[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Extra information</font>'''<br><br> | | colspan="3" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Extra information</font>'''<br><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Light ship''' (generally Mk I ) || <sup>L | ||
| | |||
| < | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Enhanced ship''' (generally Mk II ) || <sup>E | ||
| | |||
| <sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Advanced ship''' (generally Mk III )|| <sup>A | ||
| | |||
| <sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Heavy ship''' (generally Mk III ) || <sup>H | ||
| | |||
| <sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Nan capable ship || <sup>N | ||
| | |||
| <sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Teleport receiver ship || <sup>↙ | ||
| | |||
| <sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Teleport | | '''Teleport capable ship || <sup>↗ | ||
| | |||
| <sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Basic station || Hollow star | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Advanced station || Solid star | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Basic constructor ||[[Image:dn_hicsmbmp.png]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Enhanced constructor ||[[Image:dn_hicsmenhbmp.png]] | ||
| | |||
|[[Image: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Advanced constructor || [[Image:dn_hicsmadvbmp.png]] | |||
| '''Advanced constructor | |||
| | |||
| [[Image:dn_hicsmadvbmp.png]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Complete minimap icons=== | |||
Shown below are the complete icons used in the [[CC]] core. | |||
{{Optional|[[DN]] icons added to this list can be found [[ IPBWIKI IMG HTTP www.freeallegiance.org/forums/style emoticons/default/biggrin.gif IPBWIKI IMG HTTP END N Minimap icons|here]].}} | |||
{{Optional|[[A+]] and the original [[MS 1.25]] icons are located [[Cadet I/A+ Minimap Icons|here]].}} | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="background-color:black; color:white; text-align:center" align="center" cellpadding=5 cellspacing=0 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">AI ships (constructors, miners, and drones)</font>'''<br><br> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| '''Faction specific''' || || Standard || Enhanced || Advanced | |||
|- | |||
| All || Small Constructor || [[Image:dn_hicsmbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hicsmenhbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hicsmadvbmp.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| All || Large Constructor || [[Image:dn_hiconbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hiconenhbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hiconadvbmp.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || Basic || Enhanced || Advanced | |||
|- | |||
| All but IC/TF || Miner || [[Image:dn_himnrbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnrenhbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnradvbmp.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| Iron Coalition Only || Miner (ripcord capable){{Ref|1}} || [[Image:dn_himnrripbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnrenrbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnradrbmp.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| Technoflux Only || Miner (small-rip){{Ref|2}} || [[Image:dn_himnrsmrbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnrensbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_himnradsbmp.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || Light || Standard || Enhanced | |||
|- | |||
| Lt. - Giga only || Carrier || [[Image:dn_hicardrlbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hicardrnbmp.png]] || [[Image:dn_hicardrebmp.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| GT only ||Heavy carrier ||[[Image:Dn hismrdrebmp.PNG]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| All but TF || Caltrop Layer || [[Image:dn_hicsmmnlbmp.png]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All || Tower Layer || [[Image:dn_hicsmtwrbmp.png]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All || Deployed AC Tower{{Ref|3}} || [[Image:dn_hipdtabmp.png]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All || Deployed SC Tower || [[Image:dn_hipdtsbmp.png]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| GT Only || Rescue Drone || [[Image:irpdronebmp.png]] || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Bases</font>'''<br><br> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''Minor || || || | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Outpost || [[Image:Dn hsoutbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Teleport receiver || [[Image:apb_tp_std.jpg]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Refinery || [[Image:apb_ref_std.jpg]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| Giga and Dreg only ||Special refinery || [[Image:apb_mine_ca.jpg]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| GT only ||Research station ||[[Image:Dn hsresbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| OH only ||Tele-refinery ||[[Image:Apb tp std.jpg]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''Major || Basic || Advanced || | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Garrison || [[Image:Dn hsgarbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hsgaradvbmp.PNG]] || | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Expansion || [[Image:Dn hsexpbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hsexpadvbmp.PNG]] || | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Supremacy || [[Image:Dn hssupbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hssupadvbmp.PNG]] || | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Tactical || [[Image:Dn hstacbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hstacadvbmp.PNG]] || | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Shipyard || [[Image:iconsybmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Iconshipydbmp.PNG]] || | |||
|- | |||
| GT only||Palisade|| [[Image:Dn hspalbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Ships</font>'''<br><br> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''Small class || || || | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Eject pod||[[Image:ap_lifepod.jpg]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || ||Basic ||Adv ||Hvy | |||
|- | |||
| All || Scout ||[[Image:Dn hisctbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hisctadvbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hiscthvybmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| Rix only || Small rip scout || [[Image:Dn hisctsmrbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hisctadsbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hiscthvsbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| Giga only || Lux. scout || || || [[Image:Dn hisctlxybmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || ||Light ||Reg ||Hvy | |||
|- | |||
| All || Interceptor ||[[Image:Dn hiintltbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hiintbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hiinthvybmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| Belters only || Hvy int nan || || ||[[Image:Dn hiinthvnbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| Giga only || Lux. int || || || [[Image:Dn hiintlxybmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || ||Basic ||Enh. ||Adv. | |||
|- | |||
| All but belters || Fighter ||[[Image:Dn hifigbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hifigenhbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hifigadvbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| Belters only || Fighter ||[[Image:Dn hifignanbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hifigennbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn hifigadnbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| Giga only || Lux. fighter || || ||[[Image:Dn hifiglxybmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || ||Light ||Reg ||Adv. | |||
|- | |||
| All but belters || Stealth fighter||[[Image:Dn histlltbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn histlbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn histladvbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| Belters only || Stealth fighter || ||[[Image:dn_histlnanbmp.PNG]] ||[[Image:Dn histladnbmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| Giga only || Lux. stealth fighter || || ||[[Image:Dn histllxybmp.PNG]] | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Belters only || Omni fighter||[[Image:Dn hifigomnbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| Giga only ||Patroller||[[Image:Dn hipatbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| GT only ||Guardian||[[Image:Dn hipdtgbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| GT only ||Mustang ||[[Image:Dn hifigmusbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''Medium class || Basic || Heavy || | |||
|- | |||
| All || Troop transport ||[[Image:Dn hitrnbmp.PNG]]||[[Image:Dn hitrnhvybmp.PNG]] || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| All || Bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbbmp.PNG]] || [[Image:Dn hibmbhvybmp.PNG]] || | |||
|- | |||
| All || Fighter-bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbfigbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All || Stealth bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbstlbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All || Stealth bomber (Nerve gas) || [[Image:Dn hibmbstgbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| GT only ||PT bomber || [[Image:Dn hibmbtrpbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| All but GT ||Gunship ||[[Image:Dn hignsbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Capital ships</font>'''<br><br> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2|'''Light class || || || | |||
|- | |||
| All || Freighter || [[Image:Dn hifrtbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All || Attack Carrier ||[[Image:Dn hicaratkbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All || Corvette ||[[Image:Dn hicrvbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| Tf only || Flagship I ||[[Image:Dn hifrgatkbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2|'''Medium class || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Giga only || Lt Cruiser ||[[Image:Dn hicrsltbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All ||Destroyer|| [[Image:Dn hidesbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All but TF || Assault ship|| [[Image:Dn hiassbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All but TF || Frigate ||[[Image:Dn hifrgbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
|TF only ||Flagship II ||[[Image:Dn hidevatkbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2|'''Heavy class || || || | |||
|- | |||
| All but giga & TF || Cruiser || [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| Giga only || Lux Cruiser || [[Image:Dn hicrsbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| All but belts, rix & TF || Devastator || [[Image:Dn hidevbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |||
|All but Belts, Giga & TF || Battlecruiser ||[[Image:Dn hibtlbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TF only ||Flagship III ||[[Image:Dn hicrsatkbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan=2|'''Super Heavy class || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All but belters/Giga/TF ||Battleship||[[File:Dn btlship.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TF only ||Flagship IV ||[[Image:Dn hicrsassbmp.PNG]] || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GT only ||Harbinger of Doom ||[[Image:Nervegasbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="5" align="center" | <br>'''<font size="3">Misc{{Ref|4}}</font>'''<br><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TF, IC & Belts|| Rescue probe/Sanctuary || [[Image:Pickupprobebmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All ||EWS probe || [[Image:Probebmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All ||Pulse probe || [[Image:Pulseprobebmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All ||Teleport probe || [[Image:Ripcordprobebmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rix only||Combat drone||[[Image:Dn hipdcmbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rix only||Heavy combat drone||[[Image:Dn hipdchbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rix only||Station drone||[[Image:Dn hipdstbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rix only||Heavy station drone||[[Image:Dn hipdshbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TF only ||Plasma generator ||[[Image:Dn hipdexbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TF only ||Heavy plas gen ||[[Image:Dn hipdehbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All ||Nerve gas missile||[[Image:Nervegasbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All ||Floating cash (500 credits) ||[[Image:Cashiconbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All ||Powerup ||[[Image:Iconpubmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All ||Unresearched tech||[[Image:Icontechbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All ||Researched tech (spare part) ||[[Image:Partbmp.PNG]] || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Footnotes === | === Footnotes === | ||
:{{Footnote|1|As you can guess from the icon, [[IC]] miners can ripcord by themselves.}} | |||
:{{Footnote|2|Conversely, [[TF]] miners can be ripcorded to by you. However they have limited energy to receive ships, which regenerates slowly, so be wary!}} | |||
:{{Footnote|3|Deployed towers and caltrops do not appear on minimaps, but will on your HUD.}} | |||
:{{Footnote|4|None of the items under Misc appear on minimaps, but will on your HUD.}} | |||
{{Nav2|Minimap|Phases of the game I}} | <noinclude>{{Nav2|Minimap|Phases of the game I}}</noinclude> | ||
Latest revision as of 06:01, 26 January 2012
| ← Minimap | Phases of the game I → |
Minimap Icons
The minimap, being the extremely useful tool that it is for both information and navigation, provides pilots with a large array of icons to indicate what is contained in each sector. Note that only ship and station icons are displayed on the minimap's bar; towers, caltrops, etc are not.
In an attempt to increase the information conveyed by the minimap, core developers have created their own sets of icons. With more icons comes more information that can be gleaned from the minimap, but these new icons are not as straightforward as the original ones.
Common minimap icons
Generally icons on the minimap can be broken down into two parts.
- The symbol of the ship, which you should focus on learning.
- Superscript that gives extra information about that ship.
The first part of the table below shows the ships common to most factions on most cores, and the lower part explains the extra info normally available. For a complete table showing all the ships and stations available, see lower down this article.
| Ship name | Icon | |
Small ships | ||
| Scout | ||
| Fighter | ||
| Interceptor | ||
| Stealth fighter | ||
| Eject pod | ||
Medium ships | ||
| Bomber | ||
| Stealth bomber | ||
| Gunship | ||
| Troop Transport | ||
Capital ships | ||
| Corvette | ||
| Assault Ship | ||
| Attack Carrier | ||
| Cruiser | ||
| Destroyer | ||
| Devastator | ||
| Missile Frigate | ||
AI Ships | ||
| Miner | ||
| Small base constructor | ||
| Large base constructor | ||
| Caltrop constructor | ||
| Tower constructor | ||
| Carrier | ||
Minor stations | ||
| Outpost | ||
| Teleport receiver | ||
| Refinery | ||
| Special refinery | ||
Major stations | ||
| Garrison | ||
| Expansion Complex | ||
| Supremacy Center | ||
| Tactical Laboratory | ||
| Shipyard | ||
Extra information | ||
| Light ship (generally Mk I ) | L | |
| Enhanced ship (generally Mk II ) | E | |
| Advanced ship (generally Mk III ) | A | |
| Heavy ship (generally Mk III ) | H | |
| Nan capable ship | N | |
| Teleport receiver ship | ↙ | |
| Teleport capable ship | ↗ | |
| Basic station | Hollow star | |
| Advanced station | Solid star | |
| Basic constructor | ||
| Enhanced constructor | ||
| Advanced constructor | ||
Complete minimap icons
Shown below are the complete icons used in the CC core.
AI ships (constructors, miners, and drones) | ||||
| Faction specific | Standard | Enhanced | Advanced | |
| All | Small Constructor | |||
| All | Large Constructor | |||
| Basic | Enhanced | Advanced | ||
| All but IC/TF | Miner | |||
| Iron Coalition Only | Miner (ripcord capable)[1] | |||
| Technoflux Only | Miner (small-rip)[2] | |||
| Light | Standard | Enhanced | ||
| Lt. - Giga only | Carrier | |||
| GT only | Heavy carrier | |||
| All but TF | Caltrop Layer | |||
| All | Tower Layer | |||
| All | Deployed AC Tower[3] | |||
| All | Deployed SC Tower | |||
| GT Only | Rescue Drone | |||
Bases | ||||
| Minor | ||||
| All | Outpost | |||
| All | Teleport receiver | |||
| All | Refinery | |||
| Giga and Dreg only | Special refinery | |||
| GT only | Research station | |||
| OH only | Tele-refinery | |||
| Major | Basic | Advanced | ||
| All | Garrison | |||
| All | Expansion | |||
| All | Supremacy | |||
| All | Tactical | |||
| All | Shipyard | |||
| GT only | Palisade | |||
Ships | ||||
| Small class | ||||
| All | Eject pod | |||
| Basic | Adv | Hvy | ||
| All | Scout | |||
| Rix only | Small rip scout | |||
| Giga only | Lux. scout | |||
| Light | Reg | Hvy | ||
| All | Interceptor | |||
| Belters only | Hvy int nan | |||
| Giga only | Lux. int | |||
| Basic | Enh. | Adv. | ||
| All but belters | Fighter | |||
| Belters only | Fighter | |||
| Giga only | Lux. fighter | |||
| Light | Reg | Adv. | ||
| All but belters | Stealth fighter | |||
| Belters only | Stealth fighter | |||
| Giga only | Lux. stealth fighter | |||
| Belters only | Omni fighter | |||
| Giga only | Patroller | |||
| GT only | Guardian | |||
| GT only | Mustang | |||
| Medium class | Basic | Heavy | ||
| All | Troop transport | |||
| All | Bomber | |||
| All | Fighter-bomber | |||
| All | Stealth bomber | |||
| All | Stealth bomber (Nerve gas) | |||
| GT only | PT bomber | |||
| All but GT | Gunship | |||
Capital ships | ||||
| Light class | ||||
| All | Freighter | |||
| All | Attack Carrier | |||
| All | Corvette | |||
| Tf only | Flagship I | |||
| Medium class | ||||
| Giga only | Lt Cruiser | |||
| All | Destroyer | |||
| All but TF | Assault ship | |||
| All but TF | Frigate | |||
| TF only | Flagship II | |||
| Heavy class | ||||
| All but giga & TF | Cruiser | |||
| Giga only | Lux Cruiser | |||
| All but belts, rix & TF | Devastator | |||
| All but Belts, Giga & TF | Battlecruiser | |||
| TF only | Flagship III | |||
| Super Heavy class | ||||
| All but belters/Giga/TF | Battleship | |||
| TF only | Flagship IV | |||
| GT only | Harbinger of Doom | |||
Misc[4] | ||||
| TF, IC & Belts | Rescue probe/Sanctuary | |||
| All | EWS probe | |||
| All | Pulse probe | |||
| All | Teleport probe | |||
| Rix only | Combat drone | |||
| Rix only | Heavy combat drone | |||
| Rix only | Station drone | |||
| Rix only | Heavy station drone | |||
| TF only | Plasma generator | |||
| TF only | Heavy plas gen | |||
| All | Nerve gas missile | |||
| All | Floating cash (500 credits) | |||
| All | Powerup | |||
| All | Unresearched tech | |||
| All | Researched tech (spare part) | |||
Footnotes
2 · Conversely, TF miners can be ripcorded to by you. However they have limited energy to receive ships, which regenerates slowly, so be wary!
3 · Deployed towers and caltrops do not appear on minimaps, but will on your HUD.
4 · None of the items under Misc appear on minimaps, but will on your HUD.
| ← Minimap | Phases of the game I → |