User:Notjarvis/LessonIndex: Difference between revisions
From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(additions serious thought needed as to topics) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|valign="top" width="20%"| <!--- 1st cell ---> | |valign="top" width="20%"| <!--- 1st cell ---> | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" border="1" width=100% <!--- Sub table is put into first cell ---> | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" border="1" width=100% <!--- Sub table is put into first cell ---> | ||
!Lesson | |||
!Title | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| [[Cadet I/Remapping controls|Setting Up Your controls]] | |||
| Before your first game you may want to setup your controls to suit your hardware. This article will tell you how. | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[Cadet_I/What_is_Allegiance|About Allegiance]] | | [[Cadet_I/What_is_Allegiance|About Allegiance]] | ||
| An introduction to the Game of allegiance, what it is, and what it's about. | | An introduction to the Game of allegiance, what it is, and what it's about. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| [[Getting into Game]] | | [[Getting into Game]] | ||
| How to login to your first game and join a team. What do all the screens mean. | | How to login to your first game and join a team. What do all the screens mean. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| [[Cadet_I/Hangar_bay|What to do in Base]] | | [[Cadet_I/Hangar_bay|What to do in Base]] | ||
| An introduction to the Base screens and what you do in Base etc. | | An introduction to the Base screens and what you do in Base etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| [[Cadet I/Loadout|Preparing your ship before launch]] | | [[Cadet I/Loadout|Preparing your ship before launch]] | ||
| Before you take off in your ship you need to kit it out with the correct setup, and select the correct ship for the task you require. This lesson shows you how to do this. | | Before you take off in your ship you need to kit it out with the correct setup, and select the correct ship for the task you require. This lesson shows you how to do this. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| [[Cadet I/Communication|Text and voice communication]] | |||
| Allegiance is a game of teamwork - the key to good teamwork is good communication. this lesson will teach you the basics of how to talk to your squad mates. | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[Cadet I/Basic flying|Basic flying]] | |||
| Flying around in Allegiance space isn't hard when you know how, this lesson aims to introduce basic flying skills and how to manoeuvre your ship and manage it's flight. | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[Cadet I/Basic flying|Basic flying]] | | [[Cadet I/Basic flying|Basic flying]] | ||
| Flying around | | Flying around in Allegiance space isn't hard when you know how, this lesson aims to introduce basic flying skills and how to manoeuvre your ship and manage it's flight. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''More lessons to be added, i.e. one on ships, basic dogfighting and evaded. We should be aiming at introducing basic games skills - how to fly, how to shoot, what the different ships are, the importance of Nans and scouts yes - but remain agnostic on pushing them into a newbie scouting role I think''' | '''More lessons to be added, i.e. one on ships, basic dogfighting and evaded. We should be aiming at introducing basic games skills - how to fly, how to shoot, what the different ships are, the importance of Nans and scouts yes - but remain agnostic on pushing them into a newbie scouting role I think''' | ||
Revision as of 00:04, 7 October 2010
More lessons to be added, i.e. one on ships, basic dogfighting and evaded. We should be aiming at introducing basic games skills - how to fly, how to shoot, what the different ships are, the importance of Nans and scouts yes - but remain agnostic on pushing them into a newbie scouting role I think |