Hi-res textures: Difference between revisions
From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→See Also) |
(→Objects: Added Hi Res Alephs and Adaven's improved rocks - could use some formating tidying) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|width=20%| <b>Notes</b> | |width=20%| <b>Notes</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Asteroids|| 1024, 2048 || Adaven || [http://www.mesialonline.com/Allegiance/rocks/rocks.html Mesial's Website] || 7 new asteroid textures | |Asteroids|| 1024, 2048 || Adaven || [http://www.mesialonline.com/Allegiance/rocks/rocks.html Mesial's Website] [http://adaven6x7.googlepages.com/Lighterv1.mdls.zip Improved textures from Adaven] || 7 new asteroid textures | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Environments||2048, 24-bit/2048 || Quia||[http://www.mesialonline.com/Allegiance/environment/enviro.html Mesial's Webiste]||8 new background textures | |Environments||2048, 24-bit/2048 || Quia||[http://www.mesialonline.com/Allegiance/environment/enviro.html Mesial's Webiste]||8 new background textures | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mines|| ||Spinoza||[http://www.mesialonline.com/Allegiance/mines/mines.html Mesial's Website]|| | |Mines|| ||Spinoza||[http://www.mesialonline.com/Allegiance/mines/mines.html Mesial's Website]|| | ||
|- | |||
|Alephs|| ||SpaceJunk||[http://www.franontanaya.com/descargas/Allegiance/spacejunk_alephs.zip .Zip of bmp.mdls - extract to Artwork/Textures]|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Factions=== | ===Factions=== | ||
Revision as of 11:54, 10 August 2009
The original texture files shipped with Allegiance were 256 by 256 pixel 16 bit bitmaps. Since FAZ R3 The maximum texture size has been increased to 2048 by 2048 24 bit bitmaps.
Completed High Resolution Textures
Objects
| Object | Sizes available | Contributor(s) | Download link | Notes |
| Asteroids | 1024, 2048 | Adaven | Mesial's Website Improved textures from Adaven | 7 new asteroid textures |
| Environments | 2048, 24-bit/2048 | Quia | Mesial's Webiste | 8 new background textures |
| Nebulae and Planets | 1024, 2048 | Quia | Mesial's Website | 45 new poster textures |
| Missiles | Quia | Mesial's Website | 20 new missile textures | |
| Shockwaves | Madpeople | Mesial's Website | 3 different shockwaves to choose from. | |
| Build sphere | Ramaglor | Mesial's Website | 3 different versions to choose from. | |
| Explosions | Madpeople & Your_Persona | Mesial's Website | ||
| Mines | Spinoza | Mesial's Website | ||
| Alephs | SpaceJunk | .Zip of bmp.mdls - extract to Artwork/Textures |
Factions
| Faction | Sizes available | Contributor(s) | Download link | Retextured models |
| Belters | 512 (ships) 2048 (bases) |
Adaven (ships) Raveen (bases) |
Mesial's Website |
|
| Bios | 2048 | Endri | Mesial's Website |
|
| Iron Coalition | 2048 | Zapper (standard) vlad13 (rusty) |
Mesial's Website |
|
| Rixian Unity | Quia, Ramaglor & Adaven | Mesial's Website |
|
Textures From The Art Source CDs
Quia has collected 512x512 textures from the Allegiance artwork source CDs. Included in the package are various ships and objects belonging to several factions.
Download and put in /allegiance/artwork/textures
Works In Progress
There are currently no works in progress advertised on the forum.