Go to Forum Home

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Blacksun's repository of Mods! LIKNS HERE!
pkk
post Oct 22 2014, 02:47 AM
Post #41


Ed's Super Fix-It employee
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 6,580
Joined: 1-July 03
From: Germany, Munich/Frankfurt




QUOTE (Archangelus @ Oct 22 2014, 03:43 AM) *
Back on topic, its not like forcing, but giving them more options. Right now we have 2 options of HUD's, and a buncha other HUD's available via mods, wich nearly everyone uses, instead of the ones coming with the game. Wouldn't it be easier to have at least the most used ones, inside the game, so u can switch in between them, even if you need to restart allegiance, its faster than downloading each one separetadly.

Like I said, introducing more options at the options tab, that could switch things. How hard would that be?


What you describe is already implemented in current R8 beta. All CortUI huds are rotatable ingame, no need to reinstall CortUI, because you want to use another HUD.

Other none CortUI HUDs may need some work to be compatible with that code change.


QUOTE (The Escapist (Justin Emerson) @ Dec 21 2010, 02:33 PM)
The history of open-source Allegiance is paved with the bodies of dead code branches, forum flame wars, and personal vendettas. But a community remains because people still love the game.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Archangelus
post Oct 22 2014, 06:31 PM
Post #42


Xexyest member


Group: Community Member
Posts: 2,090
Joined: 31-March 07
From: Paradise City

Squad: Xexy



QUOTE (Blacksun94 @ Oct 22 2014, 03:51 AM) *
Well putting it in game will require some code change. I can look into it.

This much thx black for your time and dedication.

I don't know if this was ever discussed before. But even if we find that its impossible to do (or just too much tiresome with so many borked code lines), we at least have a reason to not do it and try implementing it at the installer, or somewhere else. wub.gif


PKK how long till the R8 comes out?

This post has been edited by Archangelus: Oct 22 2014, 10:40 PM


QUOTE (pkk @ Jul 18 2014, 06:08 AM) *
Seems like some people forget, that they're guest here and their status can be removed any time.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaiser33
post Oct 22 2014, 09:14 PM
Post #43


S3N7IN3L


Group: Community Member
Posts: 284
Joined: 25-April 08
From: Argentina.




QUOTE (Imago @ Oct 21 2014, 03:01 AM) *

blacksun never said its HIS gui literally, he said that as to take note that he is bringing it back to life. not that its particulary HIS gui from scratch.
quite sure u got that already. riiight??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Imago
post Oct 22 2014, 10:23 PM
Post #44



Group Icon

Group: Supporter+
Posts: 2,867
Joined: 23-September 03
From: Minneapolis, MN




ya u wanna start some @#(!




These bugs haven't been fixed yet because don't have any developers interested in fixing them up. --Tigereye
Imago's stupid-sensor is supersensitive. --RealPandemonium
The art is managing the flow of the drama to achieve the desired results. --Big_Beta_Tester

QUOTE (joeld)
But we’ve been amazed at the level to which some of the Allegiance fans have remained hard-core.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaiser33
post Oct 23 2014, 07:08 AM
Post #45


S3N7IN3L


Group: Community Member
Posts: 284
Joined: 25-April 08
From: Argentina.




QUOTE (Imago @ Oct 22 2014, 07:23 PM) *
ya u wanna start some @#(!

LOL i couldnt even if i wanted tongue.gif since there is no arguing with me about these FACTS hehehe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JassimH
post Nov 1 2014, 08:17 AM
Post #46



Group Icon

Group: Supporter+
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-July 11




These mods are awesome thumbsup.gif

Crash once in a while but worth it wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Senor NoirSol
post Nov 1 2014, 11:13 AM
Post #47


Blake420's husband
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 23-August 13
From: Trieste, Italy

Squad: XenoTech



QUOTE (JassimH @ Nov 1 2014, 02:17 PM) *
These mods are awesome thumbsup.gif

Crash once in a while but worth it wink.gif

I believe you are still using Slipstream UI Am i correct?
My guess is that allegiance cant upscale the modified hangar screen properly, when playing at higher than 800x600.
No one using slipstream and playing at the native allegiance resolution reported a crash.
So i think that it is a bug.
i'll send you some possible fixes via pm soon.

This post has been edited by Blacksun94: Nov 1 2014, 11:14 AM



QUOTE
^cashto@Elem (all): yeah, i imagine if you're rusty, you could build op short for no reason, build a naked ref, then go two techpaths even though your mining is by all objective standards $#@!ed


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JassimH
post Nov 2 2014, 12:47 PM
Post #48



Group Icon

Group: Supporter+
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-July 11




QUOTE (Blacksun94 @ Nov 1 2014, 07:13 PM) *
I believe you are still using Slipstream UI Am i correct?
My guess is that allegiance cant upscale the modified hangar screen properly, when playing at higher than 800x600.
No one using slipstream and playing at the native allegiance resolution reported a crash.
So i think that it is a bug.
i'll send you some possible fixes via pm soon.


I'll try at 800x600 and report back.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Senor NoirSol
post Dec 3 2014, 09:08 AM
Post #49


Blake420's husband
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 23-August 13
From: Trieste, Italy

Squad: XenoTech



https://www.dropbox.com/s/sxfjmxwzwf6qqq2/ACSS-1.gadget?dl=0
The ACSS "Who is online gadget"
Download and copy to to your desktop, install it when prompted.
This will tell you how many players are connected at that moment
Made by PKK And Backtrack! Thank you guys!!!!!! thumbsup.gif beer.gif



QUOTE
^cashto@Elem (all): yeah, i imagine if you're rusty, you could build op short for no reason, build a naked ref, then go two techpaths even though your mining is by all objective standards $#@!ed


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Trasher
post Dec 3 2014, 10:46 AM
Post #50



Group Icon

Group: Supporter+
Posts: 463
Joined: 11-December 03
From: They ripped!






Nooooooooo!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DR_
post Dec 3 2014, 11:54 AM
Post #51


Disaster Artist
Group Icon

Group: Supporter+
Posts: 1,342
Joined: 4-January 09
From: Alberta




It doesn't seem to update quick enough. Is there any way to change around how often it checks for players?


QUOTE (phoenix1 @ Jul 22 2017, 05:58 PM) *
Mini ac gunner mount was removed because somewhere along the lines we had a core dev that said, "I really hate Terran and want him to be miserable." And all core devs ever since have agreed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Trasher
post Dec 3 2014, 12:03 PM
Post #52



Group Icon

Group: Supporter+
Posts: 463
Joined: 11-December 03
From: They ripped!




QUOTE (Deathrender @ Dec 3 2014, 04:54 PM) *
It doesn't seem to update quick enough. Is there any way to change around how often it checks for players?


I counted 15 seconds between updates, using myself as the test subject.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Papsmear
post Dec 3 2014, 12:10 PM
Post #53



Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,229
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Toronto, Canada

Squad: The System X / @XEXY



QUOTE (Blacksun94 @ Dec 3 2014, 09:08 AM) *
https://www.dropbox.com/s/sxfjmxwzwf6qqq2/ACSS-1.gadget?dl=0
The ACSS "Who is online gadget"
Download and copy to to your desktop, install it when prompted.
This will tell you how many players are connected at that moment
Made by PKK And Backtrack! Thank you guys!!!!!! thumbsup.gif beer.gif


What program do I need to use to open this file?



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Trasher
post Dec 3 2014, 12:19 PM
Post #54



Group Icon

Group: Supporter+
Posts: 463
Joined: 11-December 03
From: They ripped!




It's a Windows 7 gadget, double click or drag and drop; if you don't have 7 may not work.. don't know. Would be cool on the site tho, I've had Student's name on my desktop all day and no int to shoot it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DR_
post Dec 3 2014, 12:34 PM
Post #55


Disaster Artist
Group Icon

Group: Supporter+
Posts: 1,342
Joined: 4-January 09
From: Alberta




QUOTE (Trasher @ Dec 3 2014, 01:03 PM) *
I counted 15 seconds between updates, using myself as the test subject.


Alll it shows for me is Chuckles being online, no one else including myself, and Chuckles hasn't been on in about an hour.


QUOTE (phoenix1 @ Jul 22 2017, 05:58 PM) *
Mini ac gunner mount was removed because somewhere along the lines we had a core dev that said, "I really hate Terran and want him to be miserable." And all core devs ever since have agreed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Trasher
post Dec 3 2014, 12:45 PM
Post #56



Group Icon

Group: Supporter+
Posts: 463
Joined: 11-December 03
From: They ripped!




Update that to refresh=random(x)



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Senor NoirSol
post Dec 3 2014, 12:49 PM
Post #57


Blake420's husband
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,532
Joined: 23-August 13
From: Trieste, Italy

Squad: XenoTech



http://www.freeallegiance.org/ACSSgadget/ACSS.php
Bookmark this^
Anyway i'm not sure why it does not update. i just reposted What pkk said in this topic: http://www.freeallegiance.org/forums/index...mp;#entry686927



QUOTE
^cashto@Elem (all): yeah, i imagine if you're rusty, you could build op short for no reason, build a naked ref, then go two techpaths even though your mining is by all objective standards $#@!ed


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Papsmear
post Dec 5 2014, 11:19 AM
Post #58



Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,229
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Toronto, Canada

Squad: The System X / @XEXY



The link seems to be working.
Thanks Blacksun



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Student
post Dec 5 2014, 07:29 PM
Post #59


idek anymore


Group: Community Member
Posts: 282
Joined: 1-March 14
From: California

Squad: @SysX



QUOTE (Trasher @ Dec 3 2014, 09:19 AM) *
It's a Windows 7 gadget, double click or drag and drop; if you don't have 7 may not work.. don't know. Would be cool on the site tho, I've had Student's name on my desktop all day and no int to shoot it.

The reason would be because I was in the lobby screen before getting into the game lobby, It considers that online. Also, when you start the launcher it registers that you are online. If you do not start your game your name will be removed in a few minutes. I've had this for a little while so I guess I am the resident expert.


-Student
SysX
@Alleg
Hebrews 11:3
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
voobscout
post Dec 10 2014, 07:45 AM
Post #60





Group: Community Member
Posts: 154
Joined: 2-September 07
From: Church of Voobology

Squad: Steel Fury



Blacksun, good sir, thank you so very much!


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd December 2020 - 06:15 PM
Bridged By IpbWiki: Integration Of Invision Power Board and MediaWiki © GlobalSoft