Main Page: Difference between revisions
From FreeAllegiance Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Badpazzword (talk | contribs) (Added link to CDT-II) |
Badpazzword (talk | contribs) (Rearranged content) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| style="width: 60%; max-width: 50em; margin: 0 auto; border-spacing: 1em; clear: both" | {| style="width: 60%; max-width: 50em; margin: 0 auto; border-spacing: 1em; clear: both" | ||
|colspan=2|Welcome to '''Allegwiki'''. This is a collection of technical support articles, community history, reference material, and newbie training guides for the multiplayer space combat game [http://www.alleg.net/ "Allegiance"]. Allegiance is a game for Windows XP, Vista or 7 originally released by Microsoft but now developed by the player community under shared source licensing.<bR><br> | | colspan="2"| | ||
<!--- HEADER --> | |||
Welcome to '''Allegwiki'''. This is a collection of technical support articles, community history, reference material, and newbie training guides for the multiplayer space combat game [http://www.alleg.net/ "Allegiance"]. Allegiance is a game for Windows XP, Vista or 7 originally released by Microsoft but now developed by the player community under shared source licensing.<bR><br> | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #9cdd99; border: 1px solid #008000; border-left-color:#54c24e; border-top-color:#54c24e; text-align: center" | {| style="width: 100%; background: #9cdd99; border: 1px solid #008000; border-left-color:#54c24e; border-top-color:#54c24e; text-align: center" | ||
|colspan=3 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #009d00; border: 1px solid #008000; border-left-color:#54c24e; border-top-color:#54c24e; width=100%" | '''New to Allegiance?''' | |colspan=3 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #009d00; border: 1px solid #008000; border-left-color:#54c24e; border-top-color:#54c24e; width=100%" | '''New to Allegiance?''' | ||
Line 17: | Line 20: | ||
| [[Tech Support]] | | [[Tech Support]] | ||
| [[Installation guide]] | | [[Installation guide]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top" | | | style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top" | <!--- LEFT COLUMN --> | ||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 14px" | |||
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Training''' | |colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Training''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 32: | Line 36: | ||
| [[Academy]] | | [[Academy]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: | {| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 13px" | ||
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Community''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%"|'''[[Community|Overview]]''' | |||
| '''[[History]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zone games]] | |||
| [[Current events]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Links]] | |||
| [[Zone Leaders]] | |||
|} | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #fdc; border: 1px solid #a44; border-left-color:#faa; border-top-color:#faa; text-align: center;" | |||
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #d66; border: 1px solid #a44; border-left-color:#faa; border-top-color:#faa; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Security''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%" | '''[[Rules of Conduct]]''' | |||
| '''[[Terms of Service]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Allegiance Secure Gameplay System|{{Acr|ASGS|Allegiance Secure Gameplay System}}]] | |||
| [[Enforcement]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 |[[@Alleg|@Alleg, the in-game enforcers of the RoC]] | |||
|} | |||
| style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top" | <!--- RIGHT COLUMN --> | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; margin-bottom: 12px" | |||
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Squads''' | |colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Squads''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 42: | Line 73: | ||
| [[Creating a squad]] | | [[Creating a squad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2| | | colspan = 2 |'''Current squads''' | ||
|- | |||
| colspan = 2 | [[System X]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Black Shadow]] | | [[Black Shadow]] | ||
Line 50: | Line 83: | ||
| [[Rolling Thunder]] | | [[Rolling Thunder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Slipshod Research & Mining|Slipshod {{Acr|R&M|Research & Mining}}]] | |||
| [[Steel Fury]] | | [[Steel Fury]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wildcards]] | | [[Wildcards]] | ||
| [[Xenotech]] | | [[Xenotech]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center;" | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; | |||
|colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Development & Mods''' | |colspan=2 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Development & Mods''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%" | [[Development|Overview]] | | style="width: 50%" | '''[[Development|Overview]]''' | ||
| [[Free Allegiance Zone]] | | '''[[Free Allegiance Zone]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Downloading and building the source|{{Acr|SVN|Subversion}} and {{Acr|VS|Visual Studio}} setup]] | |||
| [[Hi-res textures]] | | [[Hi-res textures]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Code documentation]] | | [[Code documentation]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Development#Mods|Other mods]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="2" style="vertical-align: top" align="center" | <!--- BOTTOM LINE ---> | ||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center;" | |||
|colspan=4 align="center" style="color: #fff; background: #46c; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | '''Contribute''' | |||
{| style="width: 100%; background: #ccf; border: 1px solid #24a; border-left-color:#79f; border-top-color:#79f; text-align: center; | |||
|colspan= | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 25%" | [[Who pays for Allegiance?]] | ||
| style="width: 25%" | [[Donate]] | |||
| style="width: 25%" | [[Allegwiki]] | |||
| style="width: 25%" | [[How can I help?]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |